FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Articles

Blog

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

November 5, 2026

7

FundedNext and The5ers both rank in the top three of the forex and CFD firms we track, and both sell two-step challenges with a 5% daily limit, a 10% maximum loss and no time limit. FundedNext is the more transparent on price and the more flexible on payout timing, with several reward cycles and a full fee refund. The5ers has operated since 2016, offers higher leverage and allows EAs on any size, but publishes less pricing detail, refunds 70% of its fee and caps early payouts. This comparison uses each firm's official pages as we checked them in November 2026.

FundedNext vs The5ers at a glance

FundedNextThe5ers
MarketForex/CFDForex/CFD
FundedTime score8.2/108.4/10
Data statusVerifiedVerified (per-size prices not verified)
Listed priceFrom $59.99 (Stellar 2-Step $6k); $549.99 for $100kPer-size High Stakes prices not published in a readable table; an official article says "from $39"
Pricing modelOne-time feeOne-time fee
Fee refundableYes: 2-Step with first reward; 1-Step and Lite with third rewardPartly: 70% of High Stakes fee with first funded payout
Max account size$200,000$100,000 starting (High Stakes), scaling to $500,000
Max profit split80% default (90% after scale-up); 95% with Lifetime add-on80% rising to 100% with scaling
Profit target8% / 5% (Stellar 2-Step); 10% (Stellar 1-Step)10% / 5% (High Stakes New); 8% / 5% (Classic)
Daily loss limit5% (2-Step); 3% (1-Step); fixed % of initial balance5% (High Stakes); measurement and reset time not stated on product page
Max drawdown10% static (2-Step); 6% static (1-Step)10% (High Stakes)
Drawdown typeStatic (Stellar Instant: 6% trailing)Not labelled static or trailing on official page
Minimum trading days5 per phase (2-Step); 2 (1-Step)3 profitable days per step (0.5% of initial balance each)
Consistency ruleNone in evaluation; On-Demand reward needs best day 40% or lessNone in High Stakes evaluation; early payouts capped
News tradingAllowed in challenges; funded profits within 5 minutes of high-impact news count at 40%No orders from 2 minutes before to 2 minutes after high-impact news
EAs / botsOnly $5k to $25k accounts with paid add-on, MT4/MT5Allowed if you own the source code
First payout21 days from funded activation (default 2-Step cycle)After 14 days of funded activity and $150+ profit
Payout frequencyEvery 14 days after the first (other cycle options available)Every 14 days
Payout methodsUSDT, USDC, RiseWorks, bank transfer, card, FNmarkets depositRise, bank transfer, crypto (max $1,500 per crypto transaction)
PlatformsMT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-TraderMT5, cTrader (+$10), TradingView
US tradersYes, Match-Trader only, no EAsYes, TradingView only
Trustpilot4.5 (82,825 reviews)4.7 (40,892 reviews)

Rows marked "not published" or "not verified" could not be confirmed on the official pages we reviewed in November 2026.

FundedTime scores

FundedNext scores 8.2/10 and ranks third of the 11 forex and CFD firms we track. The5ers scores 8.4/10 and ranks second. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.

Pricing and fees

FundedNext publishes a full USD table. Stellar 2-Step runs from $59.99 ($6,000) to $549.99 ($100,000) and $1,099.99 ($200,000), with the help center listing $999.99 for $200,000. Stellar 1-Step costs $65.99 to $1,099.99 and Stellar Lite $32.99 to $798.99. Resets cost about 9 to 10% less than the original price. The 2-Step fee is refunded with the first reward; 1-Step and Lite with the third.

The5ers does not publish a readable per-size High Stakes table. The product page showed a $19 Step 1 cost for the "New" plan, and an official article says High Stakes starts "at just $39". cTrader adds $10. The5ers refunds 70% of the fee with the first funded payout, for fees paid with external funds, and gives Hub Credit (10% of the fee for passing Step 1, 20% for Step 2) instead of discounted resets. Its time-limited Summer Plan is a separate product with different rules.

Rules and drawdown

FundedNext's Stellar 2-Step targets 8% then 5%. The5ers' High Stakes New targets 10% then 5%, and High Stakes Classic matches FundedNext at 8% then 5%. Both use a 5% daily limit and a 10% maximum loss. FundedNext documents its maximum loss as static and its daily limit as a fixed 5% of the initial balance that counts open losses, swaps and commissions. The5ers' High Stakes page does not label its 10% static or trailing or give the daily reset time.

Minimum days: FundedNext requires 5 trading days per phase, and a day counts when at least one trade with non-zero P&L is placed. The5ers requires 3 profitable days per step, each with at least 0.5% of the initial balance in closed profit.

Neither has an evaluation consistency rule on these products. FundedNext's optional On-Demand reward needs the best day at 40% or less of profit; The5ers caps early payouts instead.

News: FundedNext allows news trading in challenges, but on funded accounts counts profits from trades within 5 minutes of high-impact news at 40%, with losses counted in full. The5ers prohibits executing orders 2 minutes either side of high-impact news at every stage, deducts profits from orders placed in that window and allows holding through the release.

EAs: FundedNext allows them only on $5,000 to $25,000 accounts with a paid add-on, on MT4 or MT5, and not for US clients. The5ers allows them on High Stakes if you own the source code and avoid copying signals, high-frequency, latency or arbitrage methods.

Leverage and holding: FundedNext's Stellar 2-Step offers 1:30 on forex; High Stakes offers up to 1:100. Both allow overnight and weekend holding. FundedNext archives accounts after 60 days of inactivity; The5ers' evaluation accounts expire after 30 days and funded accounts after 60.

Worked example: $100,000 two-step to first payout

Phase 1. On FundedNext and The5ers Classic you need $108,000; on The5ers New, $110,000. Suppose you make +$1,200, +$300, −$2,000, +$4,500 and +$4,200 over five days, ending at $108,200. FundedNext passes on day 5, after five trading days. The5ers Classic also passes, because $1,200, $4,500 and $4,200 are three profitable days of at least $500. The5ers New needs another $1,800.

First payout on $7,000 of funded profit.

  • FundedNext default cycle: 21 days after funded activation, 80% pays $5,600, plus the $549.99 fee refund.
  • FundedNext On-Demand: 90% pays $6,300, if no day exceeded $2,800 (40%) and the account grew at least 2%.
  • The5ers: after 14 days of activity, the first payout on $100,000 is capped at $4,000, so 80% pays $3,200, plus 70% of the fee. The remaining $3,000 stays in the account.

The leverage gap affects sizing more than outcomes. A position that needs $3,000 of margin at 1:100 on The5ers needs $10,000 at 1:30 on FundedNext; check yours with the margin calculator.

Payouts

FundedNext's Stellar 2-Step pays its first reward 21 days after funded activation and then every 14 days at 80%, rising to 90% after a scale-up. Alternatives are a 3 Profitable Day reward at 60%, an On-Demand reward at 90%, a bi-weekly add-on and a Lifetime 95% add-on. Methods are USDT, USDC, RiseWorks, bank transfer, card and FNmarkets deposit, and FundedNext says rewards usually go out within 24 hours. Its minimum and maximum limits are not published.

The5ers' first High Stakes payout needs 14 days of funded activity and $150 of profit, then payouts are available every two weeks, with a $150 minimum after the split. The split starts at 80% and rises with each 10% of growth to 85%, 90% and eventually 100%, with the account scaling up to $500,000. Early payouts are capped at $3,000 ($50,000) and $4,000 ($100,000). Methods are Rise, bank transfer and crypto, capped at $1,500 per crypto transaction. See the FundedNext payout guide and The5ers payout guide.

Platforms and US access

FundedNext supports MT4, MT5, cTrader and Match-Trader. The5ers supports MT5, cTrader (+$10) and TradingView. Both accept US traders on one platform: FundedNext on Match-Trader without EAs, and The5ers on TradingView only.

Who each firm suits

FundedNext

Traders who want clear USD prices, a full fee refund on the first reward, a choice of reward cycles including on demand, and four platforms, and who can work with 1:30 leverage and the news-profit rule.

The5ers

Traders who want a long track record, 1:100 leverage, EA freedom on any size and a scaling path to a 100% split, and who are patient with early payout caps.

Which should you choose if…

  • You want to know the price before you start: FundedNext.
  • You run an EA on a large account: The5ers.
  • You want the biggest first payout: FundedNext, which has no early cap on the default cycle.
  • You want to scale one account long term: The5ers.
  • You trade on TradingView: The5ers.

Bottom line

The5ers scores 8.4/10 and ranks second of the 11 forex and CFD firms we track; FundedNext scores 8.2/10 and ranks third. The5ers wins on track record, leverage and EA freedom; FundedNext wins on price transparency, refund terms and payout flexibility.

Read the full FundedNext review and The5ers review, see FTMO vs The5ers and The5ers vs FundingPips, or compare more firms in the comparison tool.

Sources (checked November 2026): FundedNext: fundednext.com/cfds/stellar-2-step, fundednext.com/general-rules/cfds/trading-objectives, help.fundednext.com Stellar 2-Step, trustpilot.com/review/fundednext.com; The5ers: the5ers.com/high-stakes, the5ers.com/2-step-challenge, the5ers.com High Stakes payout policy FAQ, trustpilot.com/review/the5ers.com.

FAQ

Is FundedNext or The5ers cheaper?

FundedNext publishes prices: its Stellar 2-Step costs $59.99 for $6,000 up to $549.99 for $100,000. The5ers does not publish a per-size table; an official article says High Stakes starts from $39.

Which firm has easier targets?

FundedNext's Stellar 2-Step asks for 8% then 5%. The5ers' High Stakes New asks for 10% then 5%, and High Stakes Classic matches FundedNext at 8% then 5%.

Which firm refunds the fee?

FundedNext refunds the full Stellar 2-Step fee with the first reward. The5ers refunds 70% of the High Stakes fee with the first funded payout.

Do FundedNext and The5ers allow EAs?

FundedNext allows EAs only on $5,000 to $25,000 accounts with a paid add-on. The5ers allows EAs if you own the source code and avoid prohibited methods.

How do the payout schedules compare?

FundedNext's default 2-Step cycle pays 21 days after funded activation, then every 14 days, with on-demand and other options. The5ers pays first after 14 days of funded activity and $150 profit, then every two weeks, with early payouts capped.

Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.

Keep learning

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms

Advertisement