FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Reviews

FundedNext

Best for refundable fees and platform choice

A large UAE-based firm with static drawdown on Stellar 2-Step, a refundable fee and up to a 95% split with add-ons. US traders get a reduced Match-Trader-only offering.

Last verified

November 5, 2026

Verified

Forex & CFD

Key facts at a glance

Challenge types

Stellar 2-Step, Stellar 1-Step, Stellar Lite, Stellar Instant

Pricing

From $59.99 (Stellar 2-Step 6k)

Pricing model

One-time fee

Max account size (USD)

200000

Max profit split %

95

Platforms

MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader

Profit target

8% / 5% (Stellar 2-Step)

Daily loss limit

5% (2-Step); 3% (1-Step)

Max drawdown

10% static (2-Step); 6% static (1-Step)

Drawdown type

Static

Minimum trading days

5 per phase (2-Step); 2 (1-Step)

Consistency rule

On-Demand reward requires best day of 40% or less

News trading

Allowed; profits from trades within 5 min of high-impact news count at 40% on funded 2-Step

EAs / bots

Only on 5K to 25K accounts with a paid EA/VPS add-on (MT4/MT5)

US traders

Limited

Headquarters

Ajman Free Zone, UAE (GrowthNext F.Z.E.)

Founded

2022

Trustpilot

4.5

Payouts

First payout

21 days from activation (default)

Payout frequency

Every 14 days after first cycle

Payout methods

USDT, USDC, Rise, bank transfer, card

Pros

  • Static drawdown and no time limit on Stellar 2-Step; fee refunded with first reward
  • Four platforms (Match-Trader only for US)
  • Up to 95% split, plus a 15% challenge-phase reward outside the US

Cons

  • Several reward options make the real split (80% base) confusing
  • EAs banned on $50k+ 2-Step accounts; news-profit haircut on funded accounts
  • US clients get fewer features (no EAs, no 15% reward)

FundedNext review: our verdict

FundedNext suits forex and CFD traders who want clearly published USD prices, a static maximum loss on its main evaluations, no time limit and a choice of four platforms. Its Stellar 2-Step refunds the fee with the first reward and offers several ways to be paid, from a default 21-day cycle to an on-demand option. The trade-offs are complexity and conditions: the real reward share depends on which cycle or add-on you pick, EAs are only allowed on smaller accounts with a paid add-on, news profits on funded accounts count at only 40%, and US clients get a reduced, Match-Trader-only version.

FundedNext scores 8.2/10 in FundedTime's ratings and currently ranks third of the firms we track. It scores well for pricing transparency, static drawdown and platform choice, and loses points for the number of conditional reward rules. Our methodology page explains the scoring.

Programs and pricing

FundedNext's CFD line-up is the Stellar range: Stellar 2-Step, Stellar 1-Step, Stellar Lite (a cheaper two-phase model) and Stellar Instant (no evaluation). All fees are one-time payments in USD. The table below shows list prices from FundedNext's global product pages in November 2026; promotional codes were cutting some sizes further at the time.

AccountStellar 2-StepStellar 1-StepAccountStellar Lite
$6k$59.99$65.99$5k$32.99
$15k$119.99$129.99$10k$59.99
$25k$199.99$219.99$25k$139.99
$50k$299.99$329.99$50k$229.99
$100k$549.99$569.99$100k$399.99
$200k$1,099.99$1,099.99$200k$798.99

The help center lists the $200k Stellar 2-Step at $999.99, lower than the product page, so check checkout. Stellar Instant is sold at $2k ($59.99 list), $5k ($149.99), $10k ($299.99) and $20k ($599.99). US clients see a separate price list (for example $529.99 for a $100k 2-Step).

Refunds: the Stellar 2-Step fee is refunded with the first reward; the 1-Step and Lite fees are refunded with the third reward. Resets: available on all challenges until you are funded, at roughly 9 to 10% below the original price (for example $199.99 to $179.99 on a $25k 2-Step); resets are not available on $100k and $200k cTrader accounts, or on Match-Trader accounts of those sizes for non-US traders. There are no monthly or activation fees. Optional add-ons include swap-free accounts, EA and VPS access, a bi-weekly reward cycle and a Lifetime 95% reward share.

Trading rules explained

Profit targets

Stellar 2-Step requires 8% in Phase 1 and 5% in Phase 2. Stellar Lite requires 8% then 4%. Stellar 1-Step requires 10% in a single phase. Stellar Instant has no target. None of the evaluations has a time limit.

Daily loss limit

The daily limit is a fixed percentage of the initial balance: 5% on 2-Step, 4% on Lite and 3% on 1-Step. Stellar Instant has no daily limit. FundedNext says realized and unrealized P&L, swaps and commissions all count, so open losses can breach it. It resets at 00:00 server time; FundedNext does not name the server time zone on its rules page.

Maximum loss

On 2-Step (10%), Lite (8%) and 1-Step (6%), the maximum loss is static, fixed from the starting balance. On a $100k 2-Step, balance or equity must never fall below $90,000. Stellar Instant uses a 6% trailing maximum loss, and FundedNext's product page does not explain exactly how it trails. Our static vs trailing drawdown guide explains the difference.

Minimum days

Stellar 2-Step requires 5 trading days per phase and 1-Step requires 2. A day counts when at least one trade with non-zero P&L is placed. For Stellar Lite, the official sources disagree: the Lite product page says 2 days per phase on standard plans (5 on on-demand plans), while the general rules page lists 5.

Consistency rules

There is no consistency rule in the evaluations. On the funded account, the optional On-Demand reward requires your best single day to be no more than 40% of total profit.

News trading

News trading is allowed in all challenge phases. On FundedNext (funded) accounts and Stellar Instant, profits from trades within 5 minutes before or after a listed high-impact event on a correlated symbol count at only 40%, while losses count in full.

EAs, copy trading and hedging

EAs and VPS use are allowed only on $5k to $25k accounts, each through a paid add-on, and only on MetaTrader 4 and 5; EAs are not permitted on 2-Step accounts of $50,000 and above. Copy trading is allowed only between your own challenge accounts, not with funded accounts or third parties. Hedging is allowed inside one account but not across accounts or with an outside broker.

Weekend and overnight holding

Overnight and weekend holding is allowed on 1-Step, 2-Step and Lite, in both challenge and funded stages. Swaps count toward the daily loss on non-swap-free accounts.

Inactivity

FundedNext applies a 60-day inactivity archiving policy. Each account can also be paused once for up to 30 days.

Worked example

Take a $100,000 Stellar 2-Step in Phase 1. The target is 8%, or $108,000. The daily allowance is $5,000 (5% of the initial balance) from wherever the day starts, and the static floor is $90,000. Five trading days are required.

  1. Day 1: +$1,500. Balance $101,500.
  2. Day 2: the day starts at $101,500, so equity must stay above $96,500. A loss of $2,500 leaves $99,000. Safe.
  3. Day 3: starts at $99,000; equity must stay above $94,000. +$3,000. Balance $102,000.
  4. Day 4: +$2,800. Balance $104,800.
  5. Day 5: +$3,400. Balance $108,200.

The 8% target is reached on the fifth trading day, satisfying the 5-day minimum. Phase 2 then needs $5,000 (5%). Once funded on the default 21-day cycle, if the account is up $6,000 at day 21, an 80% share pays $4,800, plus the $549.99 fee refund. If $1,000 of that profit came from a trade closed within the 5-minute news window, only $400 of it would count. Test your own scenarios with our drawdown calculator.

Payouts

On Stellar 2-Step, the default 21-day cycle lets you request the first reward 21 days after funded-account activation, then every 14 days, at an 80% share that rises to 90% after a scale-up. Alternatives are a 3 Profitable Day reward (at least three days of 1% or more per cycle, 60% share), an On-Demand reward (at least 2% growth and a best day of 40% or less, 90% share), a bi-weekly add-on and a Lifetime 95% add-on. Outside the US, passing traders can also earn a 15% reward on Challenge-phase profit targets at their first scale-up. The 1-Step page lists a reward cycle of every 5 business days, and Stellar Instant offers on-demand rewards at 5% growth or a 14-day cycle, starting at a 70% share.

Methods are USDT, USDC, RiseWorks, bank transfer, card and direct deposit to FNmarkets. KYC must be completed before withdrawals, and FundedNext says rewards are typically issued within 24 hours. The help center says minimum and maximum limits are communicated separately; we could not verify them. Our FundedNext payout guide has more detail.

Platforms and instruments

FundedNext supports MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader and Match-Trader. EAs only work on MT4 and MT5. US clients use Match-Trader only; new cTrader purchases for US clients ended on 31 March 2026. Leverage on the Stellar 2-Step is 1:30 on forex, 1:10 on indices, 1:15 on commodities, 1:2 on stocks and 1:1 on crypto, so position sizes are smaller than at firms offering 1:100. Use our margin calculator to check requirements.

Who can join

FundedNext's CFD page lists restricted jurisdictions including North Korea, Myanmar, Belarus, Iran, Russia and Vietnam, plus FATF high-risk and EU or UN sanctioned countries. US traders can join but get Match-Trader only, no EAs or algorithmic trading, no MT5-only free trials or competitions and no 15% challenge reward. KYC is required before withdrawals. The operating company is GrowthNext F.Z.E. in the Ajman Free Zone, UAE. We verified these points on FundedNext's CFD page and help center.

Reputation and trader feedback

In November 2026 FundedNext had a Trustpilot rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 82,825 reviews, with 82% five-star and 7% one-star ratings. Common praise covers responsive support staff, clear rules and fast payouts. Some reviewers report slow email replies, delays getting account access and difficulty resolving urgent issues; one reviewer disputed how a daily loss breach was calculated. Trustpilot showed no company replies to negative reviews.

FundedNext has changed its product line frequently, including ending new cTrader purchases for US clients in March 2026, so older reviews may describe rules that no longer apply.

Alternatives to FundedNext

  • FTMO: a longer track record, 1:100 leverage and a simple 80% to 90% reward structure.
  • The5ers: a scaling plan to a 100% split and TradingView access for US traders.
  • FundingPips: weekly, bi-weekly or on-demand reward cycles at low entry prices.
  • Maven Trading: lower entry fees for small accounts.

See FTMO vs FundedNext, FundedNext vs The5ers and Clarity Traders vs FundedNext for head-to-head comparisons.

How we verified this review

Checked November 2026. We reviewed FundedNext's Stellar 2-Step, 1-Step, Lite and Instant product pages, the CFD trading objectives and "what is allowed" rules pages, help-center articles on the Stellar 2-Step, resets, the USA client guide, reward withdrawals, weekend holding and account pausing, and FundedNext's Trustpilot profile.

We could not verify payout minimums and maximums, the server time zone for the daily reset or exactly how the Stellar Instant trailing limit is calculated. Official sources conflict on the $200k 2-Step price and Stellar Lite minimum days. Most traders do not pass evaluations, and challenge fees are at risk. This review is not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

Is FundedNext legit?

FundedNext is operated by GrowthNext F.Z.E. in the UAE, publishes its prices and rules openly and had a 4.5 Trustpilot rating from more than 82,000 reviews in November 2026. Its accounts are simulated.

Does FundedNext allow news trading?

Yes. It is unrestricted during challenges, but on funded and Instant accounts, profits from trades within 5 minutes of high-impact news count at 40%.

How long does FundedNext take to pay out?

On the default Stellar 2-Step cycle, the first reward is available 21 days after funded activation and then every 14 days. FundedNext says rewards are usually issued within 24 hours of approval.

Is the FundedNext challenge fee refundable?

Yes. The Stellar 2-Step fee is refunded with the first reward, and the 1-Step and Lite fees with the third reward.

Can US traders use FundedNext?

Yes, but only on Match-Trader, without EAs and without the 15% challenge reward.

Does FundedNext allow EAs?

Only on $5k to $25k accounts with a paid EA add-on, on MT4 or MT5. EAs are not allowed on $50k and larger 2-Step accounts or for US clients.

Sources

Every figure on this page was checked against these pages on the date shown above.

Prop firm rules change often. Always confirm current terms on the firm's website before buying. Trading involves significant risk; this review is not financial advice. Spot an error? Tell us.

Guides and comparisons

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms