Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.
Clarity Traders and FTMO both sell forex and CFD evaluations up to $200,000, plus an instant account with no evaluation, but they are built for different traders. FTMO has operated since 2015, publishes a detailed rulebook and pays by bank wire, card, Skrill or crypto. Clarity Traders is newer and cheaper to start, has no minimum days to pass, and pays only in USDT, with several features sold as paid add-ons. This comparison uses each firm's official pages as we checked them in November 2026. FundedTime has a commercial partnership with Clarity Traders. Its score and the facts below use the same method and sources as every other firm we cover.
Clarity Traders vs FTMO at a glance
| Clarity Traders | FTMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Market | Forex/CFD | Forex/CFD |
| FundedTime score | 6.6/10 | 8.8/10 |
| Data status | Partially verified (drawdown type, daily-loss basis and country rules not published) | Verified |
| Listed price | From $55 (Two Step) and $59 (One Step); Instant $95 ($5k) to $1,499 ($200k) | From €89 (2-Step) and €79 (1-Step) on the global site; per-size prices not published in a readable table |
| Pricing model | One-time fee; paid add-ons | One-time fee |
| Fee refundable | Only with the paid Refund Guarantee add-on (after first payout) | Yes on 2-Step (refunded with first reward); no on 1-Step and Instant |
| Max account size | $200,000 | $200,000 per account (Scaling Plan up to $2,000,000 across accounts) |
| Max profit split | 70% first payout, 80% second, 90% from third; 100% with paid add-on | 90% (1-Step, Instant); 2-Step starts at 80%, 90% via Scaling Plan |
| Profit target | 8% / 5% (Two Step); 10% (One Step); none (Instant) | 10% / 5% (2-Step); 10% (1-Step) |
| Daily loss limit | 5% (Two Step); 4% (One Step); 3% (Instant); balance or equity basis not published | 5% (2-Step); 3% (1-Step); equity-based |
| Max drawdown | 8% (Two Step) / 6% (One Step) in evaluation; 10% once funded; 5% (Instant) | 10% static (2-Step); 10% EOD trailing (1-Step) |
| Drawdown type | Instant: trailing; evaluation and funded limits not labelled static or trailing | Static (2-Step); end-of-day trailing (1-Step) |
| Minimum trading days | None to pass; 7 trading days before any payout | 4 per phase (2-Step); none (1-Step) |
| Consistency rule | None in evaluation; funded: no day above 20% of the requested payout (10% on Instant) | 1-Step only: best day 50% or less of total closed profit |
| News trading | Allowed on all accounts | Allowed in evaluation; 2-minute window blocked on funded Standard accounts (Swing exempt) |
| EAs / bots | Only with the paid EA's Allowed add-on; HFT banned; trades must stay open 60 seconds | Allowed, with server limits and forbidden-practice rules |
| First payout | After 7 funded trading days and an ID check | Day 14 after first trade on the FTMO Account |
| Payout frequency | Every 14 days (7 with paid Express Payouts add-on) | On request once eligible (no fixed cycle) |
| Payout methods | USDT (ERC-20) only | Bank wire, Visa Direct/Mastercard Send, Skrill, crypto |
| Platforms | TradeLocker, MT5 | MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView (via OANDA) |
| US traders | Not published; ask support | Yes, through affiliated US entity (ftmo.oanda.com) |
| Trustpilot | Rating withheld by Trustpilot (316 to 334 reviews) | 4.8 (55,579 reviews) |
Rows marked "not published" or "not verified" could not be confirmed on the official pages we reviewed in November 2026.
FundedTime scores
Clarity Traders scores 6.6/10 and ranks eighth of the 11 forex and CFD firms we track. FTMO scores 8.8/10 and ranks first. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.
Pricing and fees
Clarity Traders publishes "from" prices for its evaluations: Two Step from $55 and One Step from $59. Its Instant page lists full prices: $95 for $5,000, $139 for $10,000, $279 for $25,000, $415 for $50,000, $789 for $100,000 and $1,499 for $200,000. Fees are one-time and not refunded by default. Paid add-ons include a Refund Guarantee (full fee back after the first successful payout), Express Payouts, 100% Rewards, EA's Allowed, Double Leverage and Trade on Weekends; add-on prices are not published, and we did not find a reset option.
FTMO publishes only starting prices, in euros, on its global site: from €89 for the 2-Step, €79 for the 1-Step and €169 for the Instant Account. We could not find a readable per-size table, so a like-for-like $100,000 price comparison is not possible. FTMO's fee is one-time with no activation or hidden fees, and the 2-Step fee is refunded in full with the first reward; 1-Step and Instant fees are not refunded.
Rules and drawdown
On the two-phase products, Clarity's Two Step asks for 8% then 5%, with a 5% daily limit and an 8% maximum loss during the evaluation that widens to 10% once funded. FTMO's 2-Step asks for 10% then 5%, with a 5% daily limit and a 10% static maximum loss throughout. Clarity has no minimum days to pass; FTMO requires 4 trading days per phase. Neither has a time limit.
Clarity's One Step uses a 10% target, a 4% daily limit and a 6% evaluation maximum loss. FTMO's 1-Step uses a 10% target, a 3% daily limit, a 10% end-of-day trailing maximum loss and, for orders from 12 October 2026, a best-day rule of 50% of total closed profit. Clarity's Instant has a 3% daily limit and a 5% trailing maximum loss.
Clarity's FAQ does not say whether its daily limit is measured on balance or equity, when it resets, or whether its evaluation and funded limits are static or trailing; it says only that the account closes if equity falls below the limit at any time. FTMO documents both: the daily floor is the day's opening balance at midnight Prague time minus 5% of initial capital, checked against equity, and the 2-Step floor never moves.
Funded-stage rules differ sharply. Every Clarity funded account needs 7 trading days before a payout and applies a consistency rule measured against the requested payout: no single day may exceed 20% of the request on One Step and Two Step, or 10% on Instant. Every Clarity trade must stay open at least 60 seconds. FTMO's 2-Step has no consistency rule, but its funded Standard accounts block new orders 2 minutes either side of selected high-impact news and must be flat before weekend breaks; the Swing account type removes both at 1:30 leverage. Clarity permits high-impact news trading on all accounts.
Automation: Clarity allows EAs only with the paid EA's Allowed add-on and bans HFT and latency arbitrage. FTMO allows EAs within server limits and its forbidden-practices rules, while warning about third-party EAs.
Worked example: $100,000 Two Step against the FTMO 2-Step
Phase 1. On Clarity the target is $108,000 and the floor $92,000; on FTMO the target is $110,000 and the floor $90,000. Both allow $5,000 of loss in a day. Suppose you make +$3,000, −$2,000, +$4,200 and +$2,900 over four days. You reach $108,100, which passes Clarity's Phase 1 on day 4. On FTMO you still need another $1,900, and you have just met the 4-day minimum.
A bad run. A string of losses totalling $8,500 from the start would breach Clarity's $92,000 evaluation floor but leave FTMO's 2-Step with $1,500 of room.
Three funded payouts of $5,000 profit each.
- Clarity Traders: 70%, 80% and 90% give $3,500, $4,000 and $4,500, or $12,000 in USDT. Each request needs no day above $1,000 (20% of $5,000) and at least 7 trading days.
- FTMO 2-Step: 80% each time gives $4,000 three times, or $12,000, plus the 2-Step fee refunded with the first reward. The split rises to 90% only through the Scaling Plan.
Over three payouts the take-home is the same before fees. Clarity pays less early and more from the third payout; FTMO adds the fee refund without an add-on. Model your own figures with the drawdown calculator and position size calculator.
Payouts
Clarity becomes eligible after 7 funded trading days and a completed ID check, then pays every 14 days, or every 7 with Express Payouts. Each request is reviewed for rule compliance, with attention to the 60-second rule and HFT, and approved rewards are paid in USDT (ERC-20). The FAQ does not publish a minimum or a processing time.
FTMO's first reward can be requested on day 14 after the first trade on the funded account, then on request once eligible. The split is 80% on the 2-Step (90% via the Scaling Plan or Premium Programme) and 90% on 1-Step and Instant. Methods are bank wire, Visa Direct or Mastercard Send, Skrill and crypto, with minimums of $20 (wire and card) and $50 (crypto). FTMO reviews requests within 1 to 2 business days and sends approved rewards within a further 1 to 2. See the Clarity Traders payout guide and FTMO payout guide.
Platforms and US access
Clarity offers TradeLocker and MT5 and does not publish a full instrument list. FTMO supports MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView (through OANDA), with 1:100 leverage on Standard accounts. FTMO serves US residents through an affiliated entity at ftmo.oanda.com. Clarity does not publish a restricted-country list or say whether US residents are accepted, so ask support first.
Reputation
FTMO held 4.8 on Trustpilot from 55,579 reviews in November 2026. Trustpilot was withholding Clarity's rating for a guidelines breach and said it had removed fake reviews; between 316 and 334 reviews were listed. Clarity reviewers praise low prices and smooth payouts, while some report denied payouts over trades closed within about 60 seconds.
Who each firm suits
Clarity Traders
Traders who want a low entry price, no minimum days, unrestricted news trading and a split that reaches 90% from the third payout, and who are comfortable with USDT payouts and a 60-second minimum trade time.
FTMO
Traders who want a long record, a fully documented static-drawdown 2-Step, a fee refund without an add-on, fiat payout methods and a confirmed route for US residents.
Which should you choose if…
- You scalp trades under a minute: FTMO, since Clarity requires 60 seconds per trade.
- You trade high-impact news once funded: Clarity, or FTMO's Swing account.
- You need bank payouts: FTMO.
- You want the cheapest entry: Clarity, from $55.
- You live in the US: FTMO through ftmo.oanda.com; confirm Clarity eligibility with support.
Bottom line
FTMO scores 8.8/10 and ranks first of the 11 forex and CFD firms we track; Clarity Traders scores 6.6/10 and ranks eighth. FTMO's lead comes from its record, documentation and payout options. Clarity can make sense for a low-cost, news-friendly trader who accepts its add-ons and crypto-only payouts.
Read the full Clarity Traders review and FTMO review, see Clarity Traders vs FundedNext and FTMO vs FundedNext, or compare more firms in the comparison tool.
Sources (checked November 2026): Clarity Traders: claritytraders.com/faq, claritytraders.com/instant, trustpilot.com/review/claritytraders.com; FTMO: ftmo.com/en/trading-objectives, ftmo.com/en/2-step-challenge, ftmo.com/en/1-step-challenge, ftmo.com/en/faq/how-do-i-withdraw-my-profits, ftmo.com/en/faq/who-can-join-ftmo, trustpilot.com/review/ftmo.com.
FAQ
Is Clarity Traders or FTMO cheaper?
Clarity Traders starts lower: Two Step from $55, One Step from $59 and Instant from $95. FTMO starts from €89 for the 2-Step and €79 for the 1-Step, but refunds the 2-Step fee with the first reward.
How do Clarity Traders and FTMO pay out?
Clarity Traders pays only in USDT (ERC-20), every 14 days after 7 funded trading days. FTMO pays by bank wire, card, Skrill or crypto, with the first reward available from day 14.
What profit split does each firm pay?
Clarity Traders pays 70% on the first payout, 80% on the second and 90% from the third, or 100% with a paid add-on. FTMO's 2-Step pays 80%, rising to 90% through the Scaling Plan; its 1-Step and Instant pay 90%.
What is Clarity Traders' 60-second rule?
Every trade must stay open at least 60 seconds. Shorter trades can lead to restrictions or denied payouts. FTMO has no minimum trade duration.
Can US traders use Clarity Traders or FTMO?
FTMO serves US residents through its affiliated site ftmo.oanda.com. Clarity Traders does not publish whether US residents are accepted, so ask support before buying.
Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.
Keep learning
See the Trading Academy.
Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.
A neutral look at the prop firm business model: evaluation fees, simulated accounts and payouts, what firms disclose about pass and payout rates, and a red-flags checklist you can run on any firm.
10
Read →FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.
The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.
A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.
11
Read →Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.
Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.
Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.
Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.
How E8 Markets pays out on E8 One and E8 Signature: on-demand timing, best-day rules, Signature caps and buffers, methods, and what we could not verify.
When you can request your first FundingPips reward, how the weekly, bi-weekly and on-demand cycles change your split, and the methods and minimums.
Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.
Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.
FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.
The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.
FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.
FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.
What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.
Every dated prop firm rule, fee and product change we found re-checking 21 firms in November 2026, newest first, with who it affects and whether it is official.
Apex Trader Funding payouts: what third parties report about the first payout, caps, split and methods, and what we could not verify on Apex's site.
Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.
Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.
Take Profit Trader vs Apex Trader Funding: day-one daily payouts against Apex's reported rules, buffers, drawdown and fees compared.
Lucid Trading vs Apex Trader Funding: LucidFlex's no-buffer funded account against Apex's reported rules, with a worked 100K example.
Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.
Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.
Intermediate
How to recover from a drawdown on a funded accountA step-by-step plan to recover from a drawdown on a prop firm funded account without breaching: cut size, rebuild buffer, and avoid the revenge-trading trap.
Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.
Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.
Advanced
Managing a funded account after your first payoutHow a withdrawal changes your drawdown room, how to plan the next payout cycle and how to keep risk steady after your first prop firm payout.
Advanced
Why traders fail prop firm challenges, and how to avoid itThe common ways prop firm challenges go wrong, from oversizing and daily-limit breaches to trailing drawdown and consistency rules, with a fix for each.
Intermediate
How news trading rules work at prop firmsThe common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.
Intermediate
Risk of ruin: why small position sizes keep you fundedWhat risk of ruin means on a prop firm account, with a worked example and table showing how smaller risk per trade cuts the odds of a fatal losing streak.
Beginner
Futures basics for prop traders: ticks, points and contract sizesHow futures ticks, points and tick values work, with CME contract specs for ES, MES, NQ, MNQ, CL and GC and worked prop firm sizing examples.
Beginner
One-step vs two-step vs instant funding: which challenge type?How two-step, one-step and instant funding accounts differ on targets, drawdown, cost and risk, with a worked $100,000 example.
Every prop firm promo code we verified on November 3, 2026, with code, offer, terms and source, grouped into forex and futures firms.
Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.
Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.
Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.
My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.
Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.
Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.
FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.
Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.
Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.
Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.
Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.
Futures prop firms that support NinjaTrader or Tradovate, ranked by FundedTime score, with the data feed, platform notes and key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.
Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.
Advanced
Trading journal: what to track to pass and stay fundedWhat to log in a prop firm trading journal, from R multiples and rule checks to daily drawdown room, plus the metrics that predict passing.
Advanced
Scaling plans and managing multiple funded accountsHow prop firm scaling plans generally work, how to scale risk safely, when to withdraw and how to manage several funded accounts without stacking risk.
Intermediate
Building a trading plan for a prop firm challengeHow to write a one-page trading plan built around prop firm rules: personal loss limits, risk per trade, setups, pacing and losing-streak rules.
Beginner
Prop firm glossary: 30 terms explainedPlain-English definitions of 30 prop firm terms, from trailing and EOD drawdown to consistency rules, payout buffers and scaling plans.
Prop firms with a concrete listed price in our verified data, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's price, pricing model and extra fees.
Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.
Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Futures prop firms with end-of-day drawdown, ranked by FundedTime score, showing which stages are EOD, the 50K drawdown and where it stops trailing, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.
Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.
Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.
Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.
FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.
FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.
Tradeify pays 90% from the first payout, with a daily Select path (buffer and daily caps), a five-winning-day Flex path and Growth and Lightning rules. Several figures conflict.
Earn2Trade pays weekly on Wednesdays after five qualifying profitable days, at 50% below a size threshold and 80% at or above it, with Rise, Deel, Bayzat or crypto fees.
LucidFlex pays any day once you have five qualifying profit days in the cycle, up to 50% of profit per request with fixed caps, at 90/10, with no buffer and up to five payouts before going live.
Bulenox lists its master-account withdrawal rules only as headings. Third-party reports say 100% of the first $10,000 and 90% after, same-day processing and bank, PayPal or Wise.
TradeDay Quick Pay lets you request after one trading day with no buffer, at 50/50 until more than $4,000 profit remains, then 80/20. Fast Pass needs five profitable days, with caps.
Take Profit Trader PRO accounts can withdraw daily from day one once above a buffer equal to the drawdown, at 80% with no maximum; PRO+ pays 90% with no buffer.
Alpha Futures qualified accounts can request after every five $200 winning days, up to four times a month, taking 50% of profit per request at 90%, with caps up to $15,000 on Advanced.
My Funded Futures pays daily at 90% on Rapid, every 48 hours at 80% on Builder (capped per cycle) and every 14 days at 80% on Pro, via Riseworks or Plaid/ACH.
Funded Trading Plus pays Express and Instant accounts from day 1 once in profit, then every 7 days; Classic after 10 days, then every 10. Splits start at 80% and reach 90%.
Goat Funded Trader pays most models every 14 days at 80%, with the first two rewards capped, a $3,000 daily profit cap, a 3% fee and a fee refund on the fourth payout.
Clarity Traders pays after 7 funded trading days and an ID check, then every 14 days (7 with Express Payouts), at 70%, 80% and then 90%, in USDT only.
Blue Guardian pays the first payout 14 days after your first funded trade (7 with an add-on), at 85% on funded evaluation accounts, with a 3% processing fee and a fee refund on the fourth payout.
Alpha Capital Group offers bi-weekly payouts from 14 days after your first funded trade, or on-demand payouts with a 40% best-day rule, at 80% (90% on Alpha Direct).
Maven Trading pays Standard and Omo accounts 10 business days after the first funded trade, then every 10 business days, at 80% (90% with add-on), with a $10,000 early cap.
FundedNext Stellar 2-Step pays the first reward 21 days after funded activation, then every 14 days at 80% (90% after scale-up), with on-demand and add-on options and a fee refund.
The5ers High Stakes pays the first funded payout after 14 days with $150+ profit, then every two weeks, starting at an 80% split that scales toward 100%, with a 70% fee refund.
A practical 10-point checklist for comparing prop firms before you pay for a challenge, with worked cost examples and real rules from FTMO, Topstep, FundedNext and others.
Forex/CFD and futures prop firms differ in pricing, drawdown, platforms, holding rules and payouts. Here is a side-by-side comparison and how to decide which suits you.
Topstep XFA payouts have no fixed schedule: qualify after five $150 winning days or three traded days, withdraw up to 50% of the balance per request at 90%, with caps by size.
FTMO pays the first reward from day 14 after your first funded trade, at 80% on 2-Step (90% with scaling) and 90% on 1-Step and Instant, with a 2-Step fee refund.
Everything that decides when and how much a prop firm pays you: profit split, eligibility rules, caps, buffers, fee refunds and payout methods, with worked examples.
Advanced
How to pass consistency rules without breaking your strategyConsistency rules cap how much of your profit can come from one day. Here is how they are calculated, which firms use them where, and how to plan around them.
Intermediate
Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade eachStatic, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.
Intermediate
Position sizing for prop firm challengesHow to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.
Beginner
Prop firm drawdown explained: daily loss vs max lossDaily loss limits and maximum drawdown end more prop firm challenges than anything else. Learn how each rule is measured, when it resets and how to stay inside it.
Beginner
What is a prop firm? How funded trading challenges workA plain-English guide to prop firms: how evaluations work, what the rules mean, how funded accounts pay out, and the risks to understand before you buy a challenge.