FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Articles

Blog

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

November 5, 2026

7

Alpha Capital Group and FTMO both sell conventional two-step forex and CFD evaluations with static drawdown and no time limit. Alpha is a UK-registered company (number 13719951) with several plan variants; FTMO has operated since 2015 from Prague. The core rules on Alpha Pro 10% and the FTMO 2-Step are nearly the same, so the decision comes down to refunds, funded-stage restrictions, EAs and platforms. This comparison uses each firm's official pages and help center as we checked them in November 2026.

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO at a glance

Alpha Capital GroupFTMO
MarketForex/CFDForex/CFD
FundedTime score7.0/108.8/10
Data statusVerified (full price table not verified)Verified
Listed priceFrom $50 ($5k) and $97 ($10k) as last seen on 3 November 2026; other sizes not verifiedFrom €89 (2-Step) and €79 (1-Step) on the global site; per-size prices not published in a readable table
Pricing modelOne-time feeOne-time fee
Fee refundableNo (all evaluation plans non-refundable)Yes on 2-Step (refunded with first reward); no on 1-Step and Instant
Max account size$200,000 per account; $400,000 total allocation$200,000 per account (Scaling Plan up to $2,000,000 across accounts)
Max profit split80% on main plans (inferred from official examples); 90% on Alpha Direct90% (1-Step, Instant); 2-Step starts at 80%, 90% via Scaling Plan
Profit target10% / 5% (Pro 10%); 8% / 5% (Pro 8%); 6%, 10% or 12% (Alpha One)10% / 5% (2-Step); 10% (1-Step)
Daily loss limit5% (Pro 10%) or 4% (Pro 8%), balance-based5% (2-Step); 3% (1-Step); equity-based
Max drawdown6%, 8% or 10% static (Alpha Pro); trailing on Alpha One10% static (2-Step); 10% EOD trailing (1-Step)
Drawdown typeStatic (Alpha Pro); trailing, locks at starting balance (Alpha One)Static (2-Step); end-of-day trailing (1-Step)
Minimum trading days3 per phase (Alpha Pro); 1 (Alpha One)4 per phase (2-Step); none (1-Step)
Consistency ruleNone in evaluation; on-demand payouts need best day 40% or less1-Step only: best day 50% or less of total closed profit
News tradingAllowed in evaluation; funded: no open/close within 5 minutes of high-impact newsAllowed in evaluation; 2-minute window blocked on funded Standard accounts (Swing exempt)
EAs / botsTrade-management EAs on MT5 only, pre-approvedAllowed, with server limits and forbidden-practice rules
First payout14 days after first funded trade (bi-weekly), or on demand at 2% profitDay 14 after first trade on the FTMO Account
Payout frequencyEvery 14 days (Pro, Three) or on demandOn request once eligible (no fixed cycle)
Payout methodsRise (incl. crypto), Wise, bank transferBank wire, Visa Direct/Mastercard Send, Skrill, crypto
PlatformsMT5, cTrader, DXtrade, TradeLockerMT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView (via OANDA)
US tradersLimited: DXtrade and TradeLocker onlyYes, through affiliated US entity (ftmo.oanda.com)
TrustpilotRating withheld by Trustpilot (22,038 reviews)4.8 (55,579 reviews)

FundedTime scores

Alpha Capital Group scores 7.0/10 and ranks sixth of the 11 forex and CFD firms we track. FTMO scores 8.8/10 and ranks first. Scores follow our published methodology and are not a guarantee of results.

Pricing and fees

Alpha's official pricing page did not load for us in November 2026. When FundedTime last loaded the site on 3 November 2026, it showed $50 for $5,000 and $97 for $10,000; we could not verify other sizes. FTMO lists starting prices in euros on its global site, from €89 for the 2-Step and €79 for the 1-Step, without a readable per-size table. Both charge one-time fees.

The refund policies are opposites. FTMO refunds the 2-Step fee in full with the first reward. Alpha's help center says "all our evaluation plans are non-refundable", and we found no published reset price.

Rules and drawdown

Alpha Pro 10%: 10% then 5% targets, a 5% balance-based daily limit and a 10% static maximum loss, with 3 trading days per phase. Alpha Pro 8%: 8% then 5%, a 4% balance-based daily limit and 8% static. Alpha Pro 6%: 6% in both phases, 3% daily (measured from the greater of balance or equity) and 6% static.

FTMO 2-Step: 10% then 5%, a 5% daily limit from the day's opening balance checked against equity, a 10% static maximum loss and 4 trading days per phase.

Alpha adds rules FTMO does not have. Each account size has a lot exposure cap (40 lots on $100,000), checked at withdrawal. Accounts with no genuine trading for 30 consecutive days are deactivated. "Position spamming" (three or more positions on one idea within 60 seconds) is banned. FTMO does not publish a numeric inactivity limit.

On news, both allow trading in evaluation. On funded accounts, Alpha bans opening or closing on affected instruments from 5 minutes before to 5 minutes after high-impact releases; FTMO's window on Standard accounts is 2 minutes either side, and its Swing account is exempt. On weekends, Alpha Pro funded accounts cannot hold over the weekend (a soft breach that removes the profit), while Alpha Swing, One and Three can. FTMO Standard funded accounts must close before breaks longer than two hours; Swing accounts can hold.

EAs are a clear split. Alpha allows only trade-management EAs on MT5, each pre-approved by support, and bans fully automated bots. FTMO's FAQ allows EAs, subject to server limits and its forbidden-practices list.

Worked example: the daily limit on $100,000

Suppose a $100,000 account closes day 2 at a balance of $103,000 and carries an open trade worth +$1,500 into the daily reset, so equity is $104,500.

  • FTMO 2-Step: floor = $103,000 opening balance minus $5,000 = $98,000. Open profit does not raise it.
  • Alpha Pro 10%: the limit is balance-based, so floating profit does not raise it either. Alpha does not say whether 5% is taken from the day's balance or the initial size; using the stricter reading, the floor is $103,000 minus $5,000 = $98,000. Same as FTMO.
  • Alpha Pro 8%: 4% gives $4,000 of room, so the floor is $99,000. The static floor is $92,000 rather than $90,000.
  • Alpha Pro 6%: measured from the greater of balance or equity, so from $104,500. 3% of that is $3,135 and the floor is $101,365. If the open trade falls back to breakeven, only $1,635 of room remains.

For Alpha Pro 10% versus FTMO 2-Step the maths is the same. The real difference is the lot cap: on $100,000, Alpha limits you to 40 lots of exposure. Use the position size calculator to check your typical size against that, and the drawdown calculator for the limits.

Payouts

Alpha offers two routes. Bi-weekly payouts (Alpha Pro and Three) start 14 days after your first funded trade and need $100 of realised profit and 5 trading days before the first request. On-demand payouts (Pro, Swing, One, Three, Direct) need at least 2% gross profit and a best day of 40% or less of total profit. Choosing on-demand rules out bi-weekly on that account. Official examples imply an 80% split (90% on Alpha Direct). Methods are Rise (including crypto), Wise and bank transfer, paid within 2 business days.

FTMO's first reward comes on day 14 after the first funded trade, then on request. The 2-Step pays 80%, rising to 90% with scaling; 1-Step and Instant pay 90%. Methods are bank wire, Visa Direct or Mastercard Send, Skrill and crypto.

On $5,000 of first-period profit at 80%, both pay $4,000. FTMO adds the 2-Step fee refund. At Alpha on demand, you would need $2,000 of profit (2%) and no day above $2,000 (40% of $5,000). See our Alpha Capital Group payout guide and FTMO payout guide.

Platforms and US access

Alpha offers MT5, cTrader, DXtrade and TradeLocker. US residents can use DXtrade and TradeLocker only; MT5 is not available to them and new US customers cannot join on cTrader. FTMO offers MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView, with US residents served through ftmo.oanda.com on TradingView or MT5. Both list 1:100 forex leverage on their main 2-step (Alpha Pro; FTMO Standard).

Reputation

FTMO held a 4.8 Trustpilot rating from 55,579 reviews in November 2026. Trustpilot was withholding Alpha's rating for a guidelines breach, with 22,038 reviews listed.

Who each firm suits

Alpha Capital Group

Traders who want a UK-registered firm, a choice of static drawdown size (6%, 8% or 10%), on-demand payouts and DXtrade or TradeLocker, and who trade manually within the lot caps.

FTMO

Traders who want the fee back, EA freedom, MT4 or TradingView, a Swing option that removes news and weekend rules, and the strongest public track record.

Which should you choose if…

  • You want a refundable fee: FTMO.
  • You run automated strategies: FTMO; Alpha bans fully automated EAs.
  • You want a tighter, cheaper-to-pass variant: Alpha Pro 8% (8% Phase 1 target).
  • You hold trades over weekends once funded: FTMO Swing, or Alpha Swing, One or Three.
  • You want payouts before day 14: Alpha's on-demand route, once you reach 2% profit.

Bottom line

FTMO scores 8.8/10 and Alpha Capital Group 7.0/10 in our rankings. The main evaluations are close to identical, so FTMO's refund, EA policy and reputation give it the edge. Alpha is a reasonable alternative for manual traders who value on-demand payouts and a UK-registered company.

Read the full Alpha Capital Group review and FTMO review, or compare more firms with the comparison tool.

Sources (checked November 2026): Alpha Capital Group: alphacapitalgroup.uk, alphacapitalgroup.uk/terms-and-conditions, help.alphacapitalgroup.uk Alpha One, au.trustpilot.com/review/alphacapitalgroup.uk; FTMO: ftmo.com/en/trading-objectives, ftmo.com/en/2-step-challenge, ftmo.com/en/1-step-challenge, ftmo.com/en/faq/how-do-i-withdraw-my-profits, ftmo.com/en/faq/who-can-join-ftmo, trustpilot.com/review/ftmo.com.

FAQ

Does Alpha Capital Group refund the challenge fee like FTMO?

No. Alpha says all evaluation plans are non-refundable. FTMO refunds the 2-Step fee with the first reward.

Are Alpha Pro 10% and the FTMO 2-Step the same?

The headline rules match: 10% then 5% targets, a 5% daily limit and a 10% static maximum loss. Alpha requires 3 trading days per phase and FTMO 4, and Alpha adds lot exposure caps.

Can US traders use Alpha Capital Group or FTMO?

Yes. Alpha offers US residents DXtrade and TradeLocker. FTMO serves them through ftmo.oanda.com on TradingView or MT5.

Which allows EAs?

FTMO allows EAs within its rules. Alpha allows only pre-approved trade-management EAs on MT5.

Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.

Keep learning

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms

Advertisement