FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Articles

Blog

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

November 5, 2026

8

Bulenox and TradeDay are both lower-cost futures prop firms that let you choose between an intraday trailing and an end-of-day (EOD) drawdown, and neither charges a monthly fee once you are funded. They differ on how you pay and how clearly they publish their funded rules. Bulenox sells one-time evaluations with a 30-day window to pass, but its master-account withdrawal rules appear only as headings on its official help pages. TradeDay bills monthly at heavily discounted prices and documents its payout policies in detail, including a Quick Pay account that can pay after one day. We checked both firms' official pages in November 2026.

Bulenox vs TradeDay at a glance

BulenoxTradeDay
MarketFuturesFutures
FundedTime score7.6/107.7/10
Data statusPartially verifiedVerified (help center; Fast Pass minimum days conflict)
Listed priceFrom $94 one-time (Momentum 25K); Qualification 50K $175Quick Pay 50K $59/month (intraday) or $79 (EOD) on sale; Fast Pass 50K $95; list prices about double
Pricing modelOne-time feeMonthly subscription, no activation fee
Fee refundableNo (Fast Track explicitly non-refundable)No
Max account size$150,000$150,000
Max profit splitNot verified on official site90% (live); 80% (Fast Pass sim); Quick Pay sim 50% until profit exceeds $4,000, then 80%
Profit target$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000
Daily loss limitEOD option only: $600 / $1,200 / $2,500 / $3,300 (Momentum), pauses tradingNone published
Max drawdownMomentum: $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500; no published lock level
Drawdown typeYour choice: intraday trailing or EOD (locked for the account)Quick Pay evaluation: intraday or EOD; Fast Pass: EOD; Quick Pay funded sim: always intraday
Minimum trading daysNone (30-day window to pass)5 (Quick Pay); 3 (Fast Pass, though one FAQ says none)
Consistency ruleMomentum: 35% (calculation not published)30% (Quick Pay evaluation); 45% (Fast Pass evaluation and funded)
News tradingNot verifiedBanned: positions liquidated 2 min before Tier 1 releases
EAs / botsNot verified ($100/month for third-party API connections)Own automation on supported platforms; no purchased bots or API access
First payoutNot verified on official siteAfter 1 trading day (Quick Pay, no buffer, $250 minimum)
Payout frequencyNot verified on official sitePer request (Quick Pay); every 5 profitable days, capped (Fast Pass)
Payout methodsNot verified on official siteRiseworks: bank wire, crypto
PlatformsRithmic-based: NinjaTrader, Quantower, Sierra Chart, ATAS and moreTradovate, Rithmic; NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, Jigsaw
US tradersYesYes (not Guam, Puerto Rico or USVI)
Trustpilot4.7 (1,827 reviews)4.6 (1,454 reviews)

Rows marked "not published" or "not verified" could not be confirmed on the official pages we reviewed in November 2026.

FundedTime scores

Bulenox scores 7.6/10 and ranks sixth of the 10 futures firms we rate. TradeDay scores 7.7/10 and ranks fifth. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.

Pricing and fees

Bulenox sells three one-time products. Qualification costs $145, $175, $215 and $325 for 25K to 150K; Momentum, a two-stage account where "one payment covers both stages", costs $94, $143, $248 and $358; and Fast Track, which skips the evaluation, costs $338 to $788 with no activation fee. Qualification needs a Master activation fee after passing that Bulenox's pages do not print; a secondary source reports $143 to $498. Evaluations last 30 calendar days, resets are available but not priced, and Fast Track is explicitly non-refundable. Professional market data costs $116 a month, and third-party API connections to Rithmic $100 a month.

TradeDay bills Quick Pay and Fast Pass monthly until you pass. In November 2026 it showed 55% off Quick Pay and 50% off Fast Pass: on 50K, Quick Pay costs $59 (intraday) or $79 (EOD) and Fast Pass $95, against list prices of $131, $175 and $189. Across sizes, sale prices run $45 to $265. There is no activation fee, a reset costs the current monthly price, and cancelling the subscription closes the linked evaluation.

Rules and drawdown

Targets are 6% at both firms: $1,500, $3,000, $6,000 and $9,000. TradeDay's drawdowns are $1,000 to $4,500 by size. Bulenox Momentum uses $1,000, $2,000, $3,000 and $4,500, while the Qualification pricing page says "up to" $1,500, $2,500, $3,000 and $4,500.

Both let you pick the drawdown type, with different catches. At Bulenox the choice is locked for the life of the account: the trailing option follows your highest balance in real time with no daily limit, and the EOD option moves only at the close but adds a daily loss limit ($600 to $3,300 on Momentum) that pauses trading for the day. At TradeDay, Quick Pay lets you choose intraday or EOD for the evaluation, but every Quick Pay funded account uses an intraday drawdown calculated on gross profit, so it keeps trailing after payouts. Fast Pass is EOD in evaluation and funded. TradeDay publishes no daily loss limit. Only Bulenox's Fast Track page states a lock level (starting balance plus $100).

Minimum days and consistency: Bulenox has no minimum days and a 30-day deadline. Its Momentum page shows a "35% Consistency Rule" heading without explaining it. TradeDay has no deadline, needs 5 days on Quick Pay and 3 on Fast Pass (one FAQ says none), and applies 30% (Quick Pay) or 45% (Fast Pass) best-day rules.

News: TradeDay liquidates open positions 2 minutes before Tier 1 releases such as CPI, FOMC and the jobs report, and resumes trading 2 minutes after. Bulenox's FAQ lists a news question without a visible answer, so we could not verify its policy. Automation: TradeDay allows your own systems on supported platforms but bans purchased bots and API access; Bulenox's bot and copier answers were also blank, though it charges for third-party API connections. Neither allows positions through the daily close: Bulenox requires flat by 3:59 PM CT and TradeDay liquidates at 3:50 pm CT.

Worked example: cost to pass and a first $1,000 withdrawal on 50K

Cost if you take two months to pass a 50K:

  • Bulenox Momentum: $143 once, if you pass inside the 30-day window. A reset does not extend the window, according to third-party reports.
  • Bulenox Qualification: $175, plus a reported $148 Master activation fee, so about $323 (unconfirmed).
  • TradeDay Quick Pay EOD: 2 × $79 = $158, no activation fee.
  • TradeDay Fast Pass: 2 × $95 = $190.

A $1,000 first withdrawal: on TradeDay Quick Pay you can request after one profitable day, with no buffer, but the split is 50% while profit is under $4,000, so $1,000 pays $500. On Fast Pass the split is 80%, so $1,000 pays $800, but only after five profitable days of at least $150 on 50K, and each payout is limited to 50% of the balance and capped at $1,500 for accounts opened since July 26, 2026. On Bulenox, third-party reports say traders keep 100% of the first $10,000 per profile, so $1,000 would pay $1,000; we could not verify the split, minimums or caps on Bulenox's own pages.

TradeDay's own blended-split example shows how Quick Pay improves with a bigger balance: with $6,000 of profit, a $3,000 request pays $1,600 on the first $2,000 at 80% plus $500 on the last $1,000 at 50%, or $2,100.

Payouts

TradeDay's payout rules are fully documented. Quick Pay funded sim accounts can request after one trading day with a $250 minimum; at $10,000 of gross profit the account is reviewed for live, and profit above that level is removed. Fast Pass pays 80/20 with the per-cycle caps above ($750 to $2,250 by size), and live accounts pay 90/10. Payouts go through Riseworks by bank wire (free in the US, $15 internationally) or crypto, and requests made before the 5:30 pm cutoff are processed the next business day.

Bulenox's master pages list "Withdrawal Rules" as a heading only. Third-party reporting from August 2026 says same-day processing for weekday requests before 12:01 PM CT, payment by bank transfer, PayPal or Wise, and five qualifying profitable days per cycle on Momentum ($150 on 50K). Bulenox does publish that after three successful payouts a Master account may be offered a funded account. See the Bulenox payout guide and TradeDay payout guide.

Platforms and US access

Bulenox runs on Rithmic and connects to platforms such as NinjaTrader, Quantower, Sierra Chart and ATAS; a secondary source says Tradovate and native TradingView are not supported. TradeDay offers Tradovate and Rithmic connections, with NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower and Jigsaw. Both accept US traders. TradeDay excludes Guam, Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands and publishes a country list; Bulenox's country and KYC answers were not displayed when we checked. Bulenox allows up to five Master accounts; TradeDay allows up to 10 accounts and one user per household.

Who each firm suits

Bulenox

Rithmic users who want a low one-time fee, no minimum days and a locked choice of drawdown type, and who are confident of passing within 30 days. Its 4.7 Trustpilot score is strong, but read the Master agreement before trading for a withdrawal.

TradeDay

Traders who want low monthly sale prices, documented payout rules and the option of a first payout after one day, and who accept a 50% Quick Pay split below $4,000 of profit and a strict news ban.

Which should you choose if…

  • You trade around CPI or FOMC: avoid TradeDay, which liquidates positions 2 minutes before Tier 1 news; check Bulenox's policy with support first.
  • You need more than 30 days: TradeDay, which has no deadline, though the subscription keeps billing.
  • You want EOD drawdown once funded: Bulenox's EOD option or TradeDay Fast Pass; not TradeDay Quick Pay.
  • You want to read every payout rule before buying: TradeDay.
  • You want the lowest one-off cost: Bulenox Momentum 25K at $94.

Bottom line

TradeDay scores 7.7/10 and ranks fifth of the futures firms we rate; Bulenox scores 7.6/10 and ranks sixth. The scores are close because Bulenox's prices and drawdown choice are strong but its payout terms are not published, while TradeDay documents everything but pays less on smaller Quick Pay withdrawals. If you value transparency, pick TradeDay; if you value a one-time fee and Rithmic platforms, Bulenox.

Read the full Bulenox review and TradeDay review, see Bulenox vs My Funded Futures and Topstep vs TradeDay, or compare in the comparison tool. Price out your own scenario with the challenge cost calculator.

Sources (checked November 2026): Bulenox: bulenox.com, bulenox.com/accounts-pricing, trustpilot.com/review/bulenox.com; TradeDay: tradeday.com, tradeday.com/how-it-works, TradeDay Quick Pay payout policy, trustpilot.com/review/tradeday.com.

FAQ

Is Bulenox or TradeDay cheaper?

It depends on how long you take. Bulenox Momentum 50K is $143 once, but you must pass within 30 days. TradeDay Quick Pay EOD 50K was $79 a month on sale in November 2026, with no activation fee.

Which firm pays out faster?

TradeDay Quick Pay can request after one trading day, with no buffer, but pays 50% until profit exceeds $4,000. Bulenox's payout timing is reported by third parties as same-day processing, but its official pages do not show the withdrawal rules.

Can I choose EOD drawdown at both firms?

Yes in the evaluation. Bulenox locks your choice for the life of the account. TradeDay Quick Pay funded accounts always use intraday drawdown; Fast Pass stays EOD.

Does Bulenox or TradeDay allow news trading?

TradeDay does not: positions are liquidated 2 minutes before Tier 1 releases. Bulenox's FAQ answer on news was not displayed when we checked, so confirm with support.

Do Bulenox and TradeDay accept US traders?

Yes. TradeDay excludes Guam, Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands. Bulenox lists a Delaware address but did not display its country list when we checked.

Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.

Keep learning

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms

Advertisement