FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Reviews

Bulenox

Best low one-time price

Low one-time evaluation prices, a permanent discount code and a choice between trailing and EOD drawdown, with very wide Rithmic platform support.

Last verified

November 5, 2026

Partially Verified

Futures

Key facts at a glance

Challenge types

Qualification, Momentum, Fast Track

Pricing

Momentum 25k $94 one-time; Qualification 50k $175

Pricing model

One-time fee

Max account size (USD)

150000

Max profit split %

90

Platforms

Rithmic-based: NinjaTrader, Quantower, Sierra Chart, ATAS and more

Profit target

$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000

Daily loss limit

EOD option only: $600 to $3,300 (pauses the day)

Max drawdown

Trailing or EOD: $1,000 to $4,500 (Momentum)

Drawdown type

Mixed

Minimum trading days

None

Consistency rule

Momentum: 35% rule (details not shown)

News trading

Not verified

EAs / bots

Not verified

US traders

Yes

Headquarters

Wilmington, DE (Bulenox LLC)

Founded

Trustpilot

4.7

Payouts

First payout

Not verified (third-party: 5 days Momentum; none Fast Track)

Payout frequency

Not verified

Payout methods

Bank, PayPal, Wise (third-party, unverified)

Pros

  • Low one-time prices and a permanent BULENOX discount code
  • Choice of trailing or EOD drawdown; no minimum trading days
  • Wide Rithmic platform support; 41 CME Group futures contracts

Cons

  • Evaluations expire after 30 days
  • Master account payout tiers not clearly published
  • Strict no-overnight rule; professional data costs $116/month

Bulenox review: our verdict

Bulenox suits futures traders who want a low one-time entry price and who are happy to work on Rithmic-based platforms. Since August 2026 it sells three products side by side: the original Qualification account, a cheaper two-stage Momentum account and a higher-priced Fast Track account that skips the evaluation. On each one you choose between a trailing drawdown with full contract size from day one, or an end-of-day (EOD) drawdown with a daily loss limit and smaller size. The trade-offs are a 30-day window to pass, a strict ban on overnight positions, and master-account payout rules that the official help pages list only as headings, so you cannot read every withdrawal condition before you buy.

Bulenox scores 7.6/10 in our futures rankings and sits at number 6 of the futures firms we track. It scores well on price, drawdown choice and Trustpilot sentiment, and loses points for transparency on payouts and for the frequent product changes this year. You can see how we weight each factor on our methodology page.

Programs and pricing

All three programs are one-time purchases in US dollars, as listed on bulenox.com. There is no monthly subscription for new accounts; Bulenox moved its original accounts off monthly billing on August 17, 2026, according to reporting at the time, and existing subscribers kept their old model. The BULENOX code applies what the firm calls the best available discount to Qualification, Fast Track and Momentum Qualification accounts, without stating a percentage.

Account sizeQualificationMomentumFast Track
$25,000$145$94$338
$50,000$175$143$488
$100,000$215$248$648
$150,000$325$358$788

Qualification is the classic route: pass the evaluation, then pay a Master activation fee. The official pages we could read do not print that fee. A secondary source, Prop Trading Vibes (August 2026), reports $143, $148, $248 and $498 for the four sizes, with seven days to use the activation link; treat those figures as unconfirmed. Momentum is cheaper and, per its help page, "one payment covers both stages" and the Momentum Master is activated free. Fast Track costs more because there is no evaluation; Bulenox states there is "no activation fee and no monthly subscription", and calls the price "a one-time, non-refundable fee".

Evaluations are valid for 30 calendar days. Resets are available before expiry on Qualification and Momentum, but the official pages we checked do not print a reset price, and third-party reports say a reset does not extend the 30-day window. Bulenox does not advertise a fee refund on passing, and Fast Track is explicitly non-refundable. Non-professional exchange data is free; professional data for CME, CBOT, NYMEX and COMEX costs $116 a month, and connecting through a third-party API or trade-composite software to Rithmic costs $100 a month.

Trading rules explained

Profit targets

Targets are 6% of the starting balance on every size: $1,500, $3,000, $6,000 and $9,000 for the 25K, 50K, 100K and 150K accounts. Fast Track has no evaluation target, but third-party reports describe a first-withdrawal target of the same amounts.

Daily loss limit

Only the EOD option (Option 2) carries a daily loss limit. On Momentum it is $600, $1,200, $2,500 and $3,300 by size; Fast Track uses the same figures except that the 25K has none. Bulenox's pricing page says hitting it pauses trading for the rest of the day rather than closing the account, and the Fast Track page says it stays active for the life of the account. The pages do not say whether it is measured on open or closed profit and loss, so assume open trades count.

Maximum drawdown

This is the choice that defines a Bulenox account, and it is locked for the life of the account. The trailing option follows your highest balance in real time, including open profit, and never falls back. The EOD option only moves once a day at the close, based on realised profit, so a winning trade that reverses during the session does not drag the floor up. On Momentum the drawdown is $1,000, $2,000, $3,000 and $4,500; on Fast Track it is $1,000, $2,000, $4,000 and $5,500 (a secondary source says the 100K is actually $3,000, which shows how fast these pages change); on Qualification the pricing page says "up to" $1,500, $2,500, $3,000 and $4,500. The Fast Track page states that the drawdown stops rising once it reaches the starting balance plus $100 and then becomes a fixed floor. The other pages do not state a lock level.

Minimum days and time limits

There is no minimum number of trading days to pass a Qualification or Momentum evaluation. A day counts only if you open at least one trade. The 30-day validity window is the real time limit.

Consistency rules

The Momentum help page has a "35% Consistency Rule" heading but, when we checked, no text explaining it. Third-party sources describe a 35% rule on Momentum and a stepped 20%, 25% and 30% rule on Fast Track withdrawals. We could not confirm how either is calculated on the official site, so read the rule in your dashboard before you trade for a payout.

News trading

The FAQ lists a question on news trading but did not display an answer when we checked, and the program pages do not address it. We could not verify Bulenox's news policy.

EAs, copy trading and hedging

The FAQ lists questions on bots, algos, trade copiers and hedging, again without visible answers. What is published is that third-party API and composite-software connections to Rithmic carry a $100 monthly fee, which implies some automated or external tools can connect. Confirm the specific tool with support before using it.

Overnight, weekend and inactivity

The trading day runs from 5:00 PM to 4:00 PM Central Time. All positions must be closed by 3:59 PM CT, and holding overnight is "strictly prohibited". Weekends and public holidays do not count as trading days. The Master account page has an "Inactivity Rule" heading, but its terms were not displayed.

Worked example

Take a Momentum 50K account with the EOD option: a $143 fee, a $3,000 target, a $2,000 EOD drawdown, a $1,200 daily loss limit and a 4-mini contract cap. You start at $50,000 with a loss floor of $48,000 and need to close at $53,000.

  1. Day 1: you make $800 and close at $50,800. At the close the floor moves up to $48,800.
  2. Day 2: you lose $500 and close at $50,300. The floor stays at $48,800 because EOD drawdown never moves down.
  3. Day 3: you lose $1,200 and hit the daily loss limit. Trading pauses for the day at $49,100. The account survives, but only $300 now separates you from the floor.
  4. Day 4: you make $900 and close at $50,000. Your highest close is still $50,800, so the floor stays at $48,800.
  5. Day 5: you make $1,000 and close at $51,000, a new high. The floor rises to $49,000.
  6. Day 6: you make $1,000 and close at $52,000. The floor would rise to $50,000, unless Momentum uses a lock like Fast Track's (starting balance plus $100, or $50,100 here), which the Momentum page does not state.
  7. Day 7: you make $1,000 and close at $53,000, hitting the target.

Total profit is $800 − $500 − $1,200 + $900 + $1,000 + $1,000 + $1,000 = $3,000. Your best day was $1,000, which is 33% of the total, so it would sit under a 35% best-day cap if one applied at this stage. The lesson from Day 3 is that the daily loss limit protects the account, but a single bad day can still leave very little room above the floor.

Payouts

Bulenox's master account pages list "Withdrawal Rules" as a heading without displaying the content, so we could not verify the split, minimums or caps on the official site. Third-party reporting from August 2026 says traders keep 100% of the first $10,000 per trader profile and 90% after that, that withdrawal requests before 12:01 PM CT on weekdays are processed the same day, and that methods are bank transfer, PayPal and Wise. The same reports say Momentum needs five qualifying profitable days per cycle ($100, $150, $200 or $250 depending on size), while Fast Track has no minimum days but per-withdrawal caps. Bulenox does publish that after three successful payouts a Master account may be considered for a funded account at the firm's discretion, and that declining the funded agreement closes the master account. Our Bulenox payout guide covers the steps in more detail, and how prop firm payouts work explains the general mechanics.

Platforms and instruments

Bulenox runs on the Rithmic data and order-routing network, and connects to Rithmic-compatible platforms such as NinjaTrader, Quantower, Sierra Chart and ATAS. The platform answer in the FAQ did not display when we checked, and a secondary source says Tradovate and native TradingView are not supported, so confirm your platform before buying. The FAQ lists 41 futures contracts on the four CME Group exchanges, covering equity indices, energies, metals, currencies, grains, livestock, Micro Bitcoin and Micro Ether. Every major product has a micro version, and one standard contract equals ten micros for position limits. You can hold up to five Master-level accounts at once across all three products, while evaluation accounts are unlimited.

Who can join

Bulenox LLC lists an address at 1201 N Orange St, Wilmington, Delaware, and US traders can sign up. The FAQ asks which countries are restricted and what identity checks apply, but the answers were not shown when we checked, so we could not verify the country list or KYC requirements. Expect to sign a Master Account Agreement and complete documents before activation, as the help center states.

Reputation and trader feedback

When we checked Trustpilot in November 2026, Bulenox had a TrustScore of 4.7 out of 5 from 1,827 reviews, with about 90% five-star and 4% one-star ratings. Common praise covers on-time payouts, responsive support and rules that reviewers find clear once they understand them. Some reviewers report payouts denied under a "flipping" rule, frustration with payout request limits and master activation fees, and a refused refund request. Trustpilot does not verify reviews. The main public change this year was the August 2026 relaunch, which added Fast Track and Momentum, removed the 250K size and moved original accounts to one-time pricing.

As with every prop firm, most traders do not pass evaluations, and the fee is money you should be prepared to lose.

Alternatives to Bulenox

For price-led shopping, see the cheapest prop firm challenges and the best futures prop firms with EOD drawdown.

How we verified this review

Checked November 2026. We read bulenox.com's accounts and pricing page, FAQ and the Qualification, Momentum, Fast Track, Master and Funded help-center pages, and took prices, drawdowns, daily loss limits, contract caps, the 30-day window, data fees and the overnight rule from them. Several sections on those pages (Master withdrawal rules, consistency, news, EAs, countries and KYC) showed headings without content, so payout split, payout methods, the Master activation fee and the consistency calculation come from secondary sources and are marked as unverified above. Trustpilot figures were checked in November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Is Bulenox legit?

Bulenox LLC lists a Delaware business address and has a 4.7 Trustpilot score from more than 1,800 reviews, many of which mention receiving payouts. Its funded accounts are simulated, and some payout terms are not fully published, so read the agreement before you trade for a withdrawal.

How much does Bulenox cost?

Prices are one-time: Momentum starts at $94 for 25K, Qualification at $145 and Fast Track at $338, up to $358, $325 and $788 for 150K. The BULENOX code applies an unstated discount.

Does Bulenox have a daily loss limit?

Only if you choose the EOD drawdown option, where it ranges from $600 to $3,300 by size and pauses trading for the day when hit. The trailing option has no daily loss limit.

Can you hold trades overnight with Bulenox?

No. All positions must be closed by 3:59 PM Central Time and overnight holding is strictly prohibited.

How long do you have to pass a Bulenox evaluation?

Qualification and Momentum evaluations are valid for 30 calendar days from activation, with no minimum number of trading days.

Does Bulenox allow news trading?

We could not verify this, because the FAQ answer was not displayed on the official site when we checked. Ask support for the current rule before trading around major releases.

Sources

Every figure on this page was checked against these pages on the date shown above.

Prop firm rules change often. Always confirm current terms on the firm's website before buying. Trading involves significant risk; this review is not financial advice. Spot an error? Tell us.

Guides and comparisons

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms