FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Articles

Blog

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

November 5, 2026

8

Topstep and TradeDay both sell monthly futures evaluations to US traders, both use 6% profit targets on most sizes and both document their rules in detail. The differences are in the costs around the evaluation and in what happens after you pass. Topstep has the cheapest 50K entry price but adds a $149 activation fee on its Standard path, runs only on its own TopstepX platform for most traders and pays 90% from the first payout. TradeDay has no activation fee, lets you choose an intraday or end-of-day (EOD) drawdown on Quick Pay and allows a payout after one funded day, but pays only 50% on Quick Pay until the account holds more than $4,000 of profit.

Topstep vs TradeDay at a glance

TopstepTradeDay
MarketFuturesFutures
FundedTime score8.1/107.7/10
Data statusVerifiedVerified (help center; Fast Pass minimum days conflict)
Listed price$49/month (50K Standard path, plus $149 activation)Quick Pay 50K $59/month (intraday) or $79 (EOD) on sale; Fast Pass 50K $95; list prices about double
Pricing modelMonthly subscriptionMonthly subscription, no activation fee
Fee refundableNo (most fees non-refundable)No
Max account size$150,000$150,000
Max profit split90%90% (live); 80% (Fast Pass sim); Quick Pay sim 50% until profit exceeds $4,000, then 80%
Profit target$3,000 (50K) / $6,000 (100K) / $9,000 (150K)$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000
Daily loss limitOptional: $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 (pauses trading)None published
Max drawdown$2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 EOD trailing, locks at starting balance$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500; no published lock level
Drawdown typeEnd-of-day (EOD) trailing, enforced in real timeQuick Pay evaluation: intraday or EOD; Fast Pass: EOD; Quick Pay funded sim: always intraday
Minimum trading daysNo minimum (pass in as few as 2 days)5 (Quick Pay); 3 (Fast Pass, though one FAQ says none)
Consistency ruleBest day at or below 55% of target (Combine)30% (Quick Pay evaluation); 45% (Fast Pass evaluation and funded)
News tradingRestricted briefly around Tier 1 releasesBanned: positions liquidated 2 min before Tier 1 releases
EAs / botsAllowed via TopstepX API ($29/month); no HFTOwn automation on supported platforms; no purchased bots or API access
First payoutAfter 5 winning days of $150+ (XFA Standard)After 1 trading day (Quick Pay, no buffer, $250 minimum)
Payout frequencyPer request once eligible; daily after 30 winning days (Live)Per request (Quick Pay); every 5 profitable days, capped (Fast Pass)
Payout methodsProp-to-brokerage, Aeropay, ACH, Wise, wireRiseworks: bank wire, crypto
PlatformsTopstepXTradovate, Rithmic; NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, Jigsaw
US tradersYesYes (not Guam, Puerto Rico or USVI)
Trustpilot3.7 (15,022 reviews)4.6 (1,454 reviews)

Rows marked "not published" or "not verified" could not be confirmed on the official pages we reviewed in November 2026.

FundedTime scores

Topstep scores 8.1/10 and ranks second of the futures firms we rate. TradeDay scores 7.7/10 and ranks fifth. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.

Pricing and fees

Topstep sells one evaluation, the Trading Combine, in 50K, 100K and 150K sizes. On the Standard path it costs $49, $99 or $199 a month, plus a $149 activation fee for each Express Funded Account (XFA) you earn. The No Activation Fee path costs more each month, and Topstep's own pages disagree on how much: $85 or $95 for 50K, $129 or $149 for 100K and $199 or $229 for 150K. A reset costs the same as the monthly fee, and most fees are non-refundable.

TradeDay sells Quick Pay and Fast Pass in 25K, 50K, 100K and 150K sizes. In November 2026 its site showed 55% off Quick Pay and 50% off Fast Pass: Quick Pay intraday ran $45 to $162 a month, Quick Pay EOD $54 to $180 and Fast Pass $65 to $265, against list prices of $100 to $530. There is no activation fee on any plan, and a reset costs the current monthly sale price. Cancelling the subscription closes the linked evaluation, and fees are not refunded.

If you pass a 50K in your first month, Topstep Standard costs $49 + $149 = $198, while TradeDay Quick Pay EOD costs $79 at the sale price. If it takes two months, Topstep is $247 and TradeDay $158. TradeDay's advantage depends on the discount staying in place; at list price its Quick Pay EOD 50K is $175 a month.

Rules and drawdown

Topstep's Combine targets are $3,000, $6,000 and $9,000. Its maximum loss limit is $2,000, $3,000 or $4,500, trails the end-of-day balance, is monitored in real time and stops trailing at the starting balance. The daily loss limit is optional at checkout ($1,000, $2,000 or $3,000) and pauses trading rather than failing you. There is no minimum number of days, but your best day should stay at or below 55% of the target; break it and the effective target rises.

TradeDay's targets are $1,500, $3,000, $6,000 and $9,000, with drawdowns of $1,000 to $4,500 and no daily loss limit at all. Quick Pay lets you choose intraday or EOD for the evaluation, needs 5 days and applies a 30% best-day rule. Fast Pass is EOD only, needs 3 days (one FAQ says none) and applies 45%. The catch is that Quick Pay funded sim accounts always use an intraday trailing drawdown calculated on gross profit, even if you passed on EOD. We found no published level at which TradeDay's evaluation drawdown stops trailing.

News rules differ. TradeDay liquidates positions 2 minutes before Tier 1 releases (FOMC, CPI, the jobs report and product-specific reports) and reopens 2 minutes after. Topstep restricts trading briefly around Tier 1 events and bans trading full size into a scheduled release. On automation, Topstep allows bots through the TopstepX API ($29 a month, no HFT, not on live accounts); TradeDay allows your own automation on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, Jigsaw or Quantower but bans purchased bots and API access. Neither allows holding through the daily close.

Worked example: one good day, one bad day on 50K

Both 50K accounts start at $50,000 with a $2,000 drawdown, a $48,000 floor and a $3,000 target. Day 1 closes at +$1,000, so both EOD floors rise to $49,000. On Day 2 the market turns and you are down $1,400 by the afternoon.

  • Topstep with the optional daily limit: trading stops at −$1,000. You close at $50,000 with $1,000 of room above the $49,000 floor.
  • Topstep without it, or TradeDay Quick Pay EOD: nothing stops you, so you close at $49,600 with $600 of room.
  • TradeDay Quick Pay intraday: the floor follows open-profit peaks, so if Day 1's best moment was +$1,300 before closing at +$1,000, the floor would already sit at $49,300 and the $1,400 loss would leave $49,600, only $300 above it.

The first payout. On a Topstep 50K XFA with a $2,400 balance after five winning days of $150 or more, you can request 50% ($1,200), paid at 90%: $1,080. On a TradeDay Quick Pay funded account with $3,000 of profit, any request leaves less than $4,000 of profit, so it pays 50%: a $2,000 request pays $1,000. On Fast Pass 50K the cap is $1,500 per payout at 80%, so a full request pays $1,200. TradeDay's own example shows the blended split: with $6,000 of profit, a $3,000 request pays $2,100.

Payouts

Topstep XFA payouts have no fixed schedule. On the Standard path you qualify after five winning days of $150 or more; on the Consistency path after three days with your best day at 40% or less of net profit. Each request is up to 50% of the balance, with a $125 minimum and caps of $2,000 to $5,000 (Standard) or $3,000 to $6,000 (Consistency) by size, at 90%. US traders can use same-day prop-to-brokerage transfers, Aeropay or ACH ($30); internal approval can take 1 to 3 business days.

TradeDay Quick Pay can request after one trading day with no buffer and a $250 minimum, at the 50%, 80% or blended split above. At $10,000 of gross profit the account is reviewed for live. Fast Pass needs five profitable days per cycle, limits each payout to 50% of the balance and caps it at $750 to $2,250 (accounts from July 26, 2026), at 80%. Live accounts pay 90%. Payouts go through Riseworks by bank wire (free in the US) or crypto, processed the next business day for requests before the 5:30 pm cutoff. See the Topstep payout guide and TradeDay payout guide.

Platforms and US access

Topstep names only TopstepX, which cannot connect to external charting such as TradingView; we could not confirm which third-party platforms new accounts can use. TradeDay lists Tradovate and Rithmic connections and shows NinjaTrader, TradingView and Quantower. Both accept US traders. TradeDay excludes Guam, Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands and allows one user per household and up to 10 accounts.

Who each firm suits

Topstep

US day traders who want the lowest 50K monthly price, an EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance, a 90% split from the first payout and fast US payout rails, and who are happy on TopstepX.

TradeDay

Traders who want no activation fee, a choice of drawdown in the evaluation and the fastest route to a first (smaller) payout, and who can accept a 50% split on Quick Pay until profit passes $4,000.

Which should you choose if…

  • …you want a 90% split from day one: Topstep.
  • …you want to avoid an activation fee: TradeDay, or Topstep's No Activation Fee path at a higher monthly price.
  • …you want a hard daily stop: Topstep's optional daily loss limit; TradeDay has none.
  • …you chart in TradingView or NinjaTrader: TradeDay.
  • …you trade CPI or FOMC releases: neither suits you well; TradeDay flattens positions 2 minutes before Tier 1 news.
  • …you want cash after one funded day: TradeDay Quick Pay, accepting the 50% split and an intraday funded drawdown.

Bottom line

Topstep scores 8.1/10 and TradeDay 7.7/10. Topstep pays a better split once funded and has the stronger payout rails; TradeDay is cheaper to get through, has no activation fee and pays sooner, but at a lower split until your profit builds. Neither refunds fees, and most traders do not pass.

Read the full Topstep review and TradeDay review, or compare more firms in the comparison tool. Related: Earn2Trade vs TradeDay, Bulenox vs TradeDay, Tradeify vs Topstep and the fastest first payout prop firms.

Sources (checked November 2026): Topstep: topstep.com/topstep-prop, topstep.com/no-activation-fee, help.topstep.com payout policy, trustpilot.com/review/topstep.com; TradeDay: tradeday.com, tradeday.com/how-it-works, TradeDay Quick Pay payout policy, trustpilot.com/review/tradeday.com.

FAQ

Is Topstep or TradeDay cheaper?

At November 2026 prices, TradeDay was usually cheaper overall. Topstep's 50K Standard path is $49 a month but adds a $149 activation fee; TradeDay's Quick Pay EOD 50K was $79 a month on sale with no activation fee.

Which pays a higher profit split?

Topstep pays 90% on XFA payouts. TradeDay Quick Pay pays 50% until the account holds more than $4,000 of profit, then 80%; Fast Pass pays 80% and live accounts 90%.

Does either firm have a daily loss limit?

Topstep's is optional at checkout ($1,000 to $3,000) and pauses trading. TradeDay publishes no daily loss limit; the maximum drawdown is the only limit.

Can I trade news at Topstep or TradeDay?

Only with restrictions. TradeDay liquidates positions 2 minutes before Tier 1 releases. Topstep restricts trading briefly around Tier 1 events and bans trading full size into them.

Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.

Keep learning

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms

Advertisement