FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Articles

Blog

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

November 5, 2026

7

Earn2Trade and TradeDay are both US-facing futures firms with monthly evaluations, and both pay a reduced 50% split in some situations. Earn2Trade offers a structured Trader Career Path from a $25,000 evaluation to live accounts, allows news trading and pays weekly, but has a hard daily loss limit, bans trade copiers and halves the split on smaller withdrawals. TradeDay is cheaper on sale, has no daily loss limit and no activation fee, and can pay after one funded day on Quick Pay, but bans trading over Tier 1 news and pays Quick Pay at 50% until the account holds more than $4,000 of profit.

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay at a glance

Earn2TradeTradeDay
MarketFuturesFutures
FundedTime score7.2/107.7/10
Data statusPartially verified (prices above TCP25 and GAU50 not printed)Verified (help center; Fast Pass minimum days conflict)
Listed priceTCP25 from $150/month; GAU50 from $170/monthQuick Pay 50K $59/month (intraday) or $79 (EOD) on sale; Fast Pass 50K $95; list prices about double
Pricing modelMonthly subscription; LiveSim activation fee conflicting ($0 on product pages, $139 in fee schedule)Monthly subscription, no activation fee
Fee refundableNo refund foundNo
Max account size$200,000 (Gauntlet Mini, TCP Live); 400K Career Path account at a fixed 60% split$150,000
Max profit split80% on withdrawals at or above a size threshold; 50% below it90% (live); 80% (Fast Pass sim); Quick Pay sim 50% until profit exceeds $4,000, then 80%
Profit target$1,750 (TCP25); $3,000 (GAU50)$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000
Daily loss limitHard limit: $550 (TCP25), $1,100 (50K), $2,200 (100K); fails the evaluationNone published
Max drawdown$1,500 (TCP25) / $2,000 (GAU50) EOD$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500; no published lock level
Drawdown typeEOD (evaluation, LiveSim); trailing on LiveQuick Pay evaluation: intraday or EOD; Fast Pass: EOD; Quick Pay funded sim: always intraday
Minimum trading daysNone (since July 6, 2026)5 (Quick Pay); 3 (Fast Pass, though one FAQ says none)
Consistency rule30% best-day rule in evaluation (does not fail you)30% (Quick Pay evaluation); 45% (Fast Pass evaluation and funded)
News tradingAllowed, no restrictionsBanned: positions liquidated 2 min before Tier 1 releases
EAs / botsTrade copiers banned; personal automation not clearly addressedOwn automation on supported platforms; no purchased bots or API access
First payoutAfter 5 profitable days meeting a daily minimum ($100 on 25K)After 1 trading day (Quick Pay, no buffer, $250 minimum)
Payout frequencyWeekly, processed on WednesdaysPer request (Quick Pay); every 5 profitable days, capped (Fast Pass)
Payout methodsRise, Deel, Bayzat; crypto in select casesRiseworks: bank wire, crypto
PlatformsNinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, R|Trader, Quantower and moreTradovate, Rithmic; NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, Jigsaw
US tradersYes (Rise does not pay IA, MN, SC)Yes (not Guam, Puerto Rico or USVI)
Trustpilot4.5 (5,061 reviews)4.6 (1,454 reviews)

Rows marked "not published" or "not verified" could not be confirmed on the official pages we reviewed in November 2026.

FundedTime scores

Earn2Trade scores 7.2/10 and ranks eighth of the futures firms we rate. TradeDay scores 7.7/10 and ranks fifth. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.

Pricing and fees

Earn2Trade's product pages print only two starting prices: the TCP25 evaluation from $150 a month and the Gauntlet Mini 50K (GAU50) from $170 a month. A June 2024 help-center list gives six subscription prices without mapping them to sizes, so we do not quote larger sizes. Resets on 100K and above are fixed ($100 to $155); smaller ones are priced dynamically below a new subscription. The LiveSim activation fee is in conflict: the product pages say "No Upfront Activation Fee", while the fee schedule dated May 7, 2026 lists $139. Professional data costs $140 a month per exchange.

TradeDay's November 2026 sale prices for 50K were $59 (Quick Pay intraday), $79 (Quick Pay EOD) and $95 (Fast Pass) a month, against list prices of $131, $175 and $189. Sizes run 25K to 150K ($45 to $265 on sale). There is no activation fee, a reset costs the current sale price, and cancelling the subscription closes the evaluation. Neither firm refunds fees on passing.

Over two months on a 50K, Earn2Trade's GAU50 costs at least $340 (plus $139 if the fee schedule applies); TradeDay Quick Pay EOD costs $158 at the sale price, or $350 at list.

Rules and drawdown

Earn2Trade's TCP25 needs $1,750 with a $550 daily loss limit and a $1,500 EOD drawdown; GAU50 needs $3,000 with $1,100 daily and $2,000 EOD. The daily limit is hard: reaching it fails the evaluation. The official pages do not say whether it counts open P&L, and some reviewers report that it does, so plan as if it does. There is no minimum day count since July 6, 2026, but no day may be 30% or more of total profit, which in practice means at least four profitable days. Breaking it does not fail you. Contracts are capped at 2 (25K), 4 (50K) and 8 (100K) for subscriptions from November 2, 2026.

TradeDay's targets are $1,500 to $9,000, with drawdowns of $1,000 to $4,500 and no daily loss limit. Quick Pay lets you pick an intraday or EOD drawdown, needs 5 days and caps your best day at 30%; Fast Pass is EOD with 3 days (one FAQ says none) and 45%. Quick Pay funded sim accounts always switch to an intraday drawdown calculated on gross profit.

Earn2Trade allows news trading with no restrictions. TradeDay liquidates positions 2 minutes before Tier 1 releases and reopens 2 minutes after. Earn2Trade bans trade copiers on every program and has no clear published answer on personal automation; TradeDay allows your own automation on supported platforms and copying between your own accounts (up to 10 sim or 5 live) but bans purchased bots and API access. Both require positions closed before the daily close (Earn2Trade between 3:50 and 5:00 PM CT, TradeDay by 3:50 pm CT).

Worked example: a 50K losing day and a first withdrawal

Compare Earn2Trade GAU50 ($3,000 target, $1,100 daily limit, $2,000 EOD drawdown) with TradeDay Quick Pay EOD 50K ($3,000 target, no daily limit, $2,000 EOD drawdown). Both start at $50,000 with a $48,000 floor. Day 1 closes at +$800, so both floors rise to $48,800.

On Day 2 a trade goes against you and is $1,150 down at its worst before you exit at −$900.

  • Earn2Trade: if open P&L counts, as reviewers report, the $1,150 dip breached the $1,100 daily limit and the evaluation fails, even though the closed loss was smaller.
  • TradeDay: there is no daily limit. You close at $49,900, $1,100 above the $48,800 floor, and carry on.

The first withdrawal. Both firms halve the split in some cases, on different triggers. Earn2Trade bases it on the size of each withdrawal: on 50K, requests below $2,250 pay 50% and requests at or above it pay 80%. A $2,000 request pays $1,000; a $2,250 request pays $1,800. TradeDay Quick Pay bases it on profit left in the account: with $3,000 of profit any request pays 50%, so $2,000 pays $1,000; with $6,000 of profit a $3,000 request pays $2,100 (TradeDay's own blended example). TradeDay Fast Pass pays 80% but caps a 50K payout at $1,500, so a full request pays $1,200.

Payouts

Earn2Trade needs five profitable days before each withdrawal, each meeting a daily minimum ($100 on 25K, $150 on 50K), and the count restarts after each request. Requests emailed by 2:00 PM CT Friday are processed the following Wednesday, with a $100 net minimum. LiveSim accounts cap total withdrawals before a move to Live ($1,750 on TCP25, $5,000 on each Gauntlet Mini). Methods are Rise (1.5% in the US, $50 elsewhere; not available in Iowa, Minnesota or South Carolina), Deel ($50), Bayzat and crypto in select cases.

TradeDay Quick Pay can request after one trading day with no buffer and a $250 minimum; at $10,000 of gross profit the account is reviewed for live. Fast Pass needs five profitable days per cycle, with each payout limited to 50% of the balance and capped at $750 to $2,250. Live accounts pay 90%. Payouts go through Riseworks by bank wire (free in the US) or crypto, processed the next business day. See the Earn2Trade payout guide and TradeDay payout guide.

Platforms and US access

Earn2Trade includes NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, R|Trader, Quantower, Finamark, BlackArrow One and DeepCharts free in evaluation, and supports Sierra Chart, ATAS, Bookmap and others with your own licence. TradeDay lists Tradovate and Rithmic connections and shows NinjaTrader, TradingView and Quantower. Both accept US residents; TradeDay excludes Guam, Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands, and Earn2Trade's Rise payouts exclude Iowa, Minnesota and South Carolina.

Who each firm suits

Earn2Trade

Traders who want a structured path to real live capital, trade around news and are comfortable with a hard daily loss limit and weekly withdrawals.

TradeDay

Traders who want low sale prices, no daily loss limit and a first payout within days, and who do not trade Tier 1 releases.

Which should you choose if…

  • …you trade CPI, FOMC or the jobs report: Earn2Trade.
  • …you want the lowest monthly cost: TradeDay, while its sale prices last.
  • …you dislike daily loss limits: TradeDay has none.
  • …you copy trades across your own accounts: TradeDay; Earn2Trade bans copiers.
  • …you want the fastest first payout: TradeDay Quick Pay, at a 50% split.
  • …you plan large withdrawals: Earn2Trade pays 80% once a request clears the threshold ($2,250 on 50K).

Bottom line

TradeDay scores 7.7/10 and Earn2Trade 7.2/10. TradeDay is cheaper and faster to a first payout; Earn2Trade allows news trading and offers a clearer path to live capital, at a higher monthly cost and with a strict daily limit. Most traders fail evaluations at both, so budget the subscription as money at risk.

Read the full Earn2Trade review and TradeDay review, or use the comparison tool. Related: Topstep vs TradeDay, Earn2Trade vs Topstep and prop firm consistency rules.

Sources (checked November 2026): Earn2Trade: earn2trade.com/trader-career-path, earn2trade.com/gauntlet-mini, trustpilot.com/review/earn2trade.com; TradeDay: tradeday.com, tradeday.com/how-it-works, TradeDay Quick Pay payout policy, trustpilot.com/review/tradeday.com.

FAQ

Is Earn2Trade or TradeDay cheaper?

TradeDay, at November 2026 sale prices: its Quick Pay EOD 50K was $79 a month, against $170 a month for Earn2Trade's Gauntlet Mini 50K.

Why do both firms pay a 50% split?

Earn2Trade pays 50% on withdrawals below a size threshold ($2,250 on 50K) and 80% at or above it. TradeDay Quick Pay pays 50% while the account holds under $4,000 of profit, then 80%.

Which firm allows news trading?

Earn2Trade allows trading during news with no restrictions. TradeDay liquidates positions 2 minutes before Tier 1 releases.

Does either firm have a daily loss limit?

Earn2Trade has a hard daily loss limit on every account ($1,100 on 50K). TradeDay publishes none.

Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.

Keep learning

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms

Advertisement