Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.
FTMO is the top-ranked forex firm in our data, with a long record and a fully documented rulebook. E8 Markets (E8 Funding until 2023) is a US-based firm that sells configurable 1-step products and pays on demand. The evidence behind each side is uneven. FTMO's rules were verified on its official pages in November 2026. E8's help center did not load during our main review, so many E8 figures in our E8 Markets review come from secondary sources. When we rechecked on 5 November 2026, E8's articles on E8 One, E8 Signature and payouts did load, and we use those where we could. Anything still secondary is labelled "Secondary, unverified".
FTMO vs E8 Markets at a glance
| FTMO | E8 Markets | |
|---|---|---|
| Market | Forex/CFD | Forex/CFD |
| FundedTime score | 8.8/10 | 6.4/10 |
| Data status | Verified | Partially verified (E8 One, Signature and payout articles rechecked; E8 Pro, prices and platforms secondary) |
| Listed price | From €89 (2-Step) and €79 (1-Step) on the global site; per-size prices not published in a readable table | Not published where we could read; third-party figures conflict |
| Pricing model | One-time fee | One-time fee |
| Fee refundable | Yes on 2-Step (refunded with first reward); no on 1-Step and Instant | Secondary, unverified: only if no trades placed and account under 30 days old |
| Max account size | $200,000 per account (Scaling Plan up to $2,000,000 across accounts) | $150,000 (E8 Signature, official); secondary, unverified: up to $500,000 on E8 One and Pro |
| Max profit split | 90% (1-Step, Instant); 2-Step starts at 80%, 90% via Scaling Plan | Up to 100% (E8 One, official); 80% fixed (E8 Signature) |
| Profit target | 10% / 5% (2-Step); 10% (1-Step) | 6% (E8 One default and E8 Signature); secondary, unverified: 8% on E8 Pro |
| Daily loss limit | 5% (2-Step); 3% (1-Step); equity-based | E8 One: 3% of initial balance (default); Signature: none in challenge, 2% pause when funded |
| Max drawdown | 10% static (2-Step); 10% EOD trailing (1-Step) | E8 One: 4% trailing (default); Signature: 3% EOD trailing on $100k |
| Drawdown type | Static (2-Step); end-of-day trailing (1-Step) | Trailing, locks at initial balance (One and Signature) |
| Minimum trading days | 4 per phase (2-Step); none (1-Step) | None (one closed trade every 60 days) |
| Consistency rule | 1-Step only: best day 50% or less of total closed profit | Best day 40% (E8 One) or 35% (Signature) at payout |
| News trading | Allowed in evaluation; 2-minute window blocked on funded Standard accounts (Swing exempt) | E8 One funded: no trading 5 minutes either side of high-impact news; Signature: allowed |
| EAs / bots | Allowed, with server limits and forbidden-practice rules | Third-party EAs allowed, one user per strategy |
| First payout | Day 14 after first trade on the FTMO Account | Earliest 3 days into the funded period (One, Signature) |
| Payout frequency | On request once eligible (no fixed cycle) | On demand (One, Signature); daily on E8 Pro |
| Payout methods | Bank wire, Visa Direct/Mastercard Send, Skrill, crypto | Plane (bank transfer), Rise (crypto) |
| Platforms | MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView (via OANDA) | Secondary, unverified: cTrader, MT5, TradeLocker, Match-Trader |
| US traders | Yes, through affiliated US entity (ftmo.oanda.com) | Yes (US-based firm) |
| Trustpilot | 4.8 (55,579 reviews) | Rating withheld by Trustpilot (3,302 reviews) |
"Secondary, unverified" marks figures we could not confirm on the firm's official pages in November 2026.
FundedTime scores
FTMO scores 8.8/10 and ranks first of the 11 forex and CFD firms we track. E8 Markets scores 6.4/10 and ranks ninth. Scores follow our published methodology and are not a guarantee of results.
Pricing and fees
Neither firm gives a full per-size USD price list we could read. FTMO lists starting prices on its global site: from €89 for the 2-Step and €79 for the 1-Step. E8 does not publish prices where we could access them, and third-party figures disagree, so we do not quote any. Both charge one-time fees. FTMO refunds the 2-Step fee with the first reward (not the 1-Step or Instant). For E8, a secondary source reports refunds only if no trades were placed and the account is under 30 days old; E8's own trading policy refunds the affected account's fee only if you are removed for a prohibited practice. We found no E8 refund-on-payout policy.
Rules and drawdown
The fairest match is FTMO's 1-Step against E8 One, since both are single-phase products with trailing drawdown.
FTMO 1-Step: 10% target, 3% daily limit from each day's opening balance (equity-based), and a 10% end-of-day trailing maximum loss that follows the highest midnight balance. No minimum days. For orders from 12 October 2026, the best day must be 50% or less of total closed profit before you can pass.
E8 One (official help center, default preset): 6% target, 3% daily drawdown of the initial balance, and a 4% dynamic drawdown that trails your highest closed balance and locks permanently at the initial balance. No minimum trading days, but you must close at least one trade every 60 days. E8 says some presets can be changed at checkout; a secondary source (Tanto, August 2026) reports targets of 6% to 21% and drawdowns of 4% to 14% depending on the choice.
E8 Signature (official): sizes of $25,000 to $150,000, a 6% target and an end-of-day trailing drawdown of $1,000 to $4,500 that locks at the initial balance. There is no daily limit in the challenge; funded accounts have a 2% daily pause that stops trading for the day without failing the account. All positions are closed by 23:00 server time. E8 Pro is secondary only: an 8% target, 8% static drawdown, 2.5% daily drawdown and a 2% daily profit cap.
FTMO's 2-Step is the alternative for traders who want a static floor: 10% then 5%, a 5% daily limit and a $90,000 floor on $100,000 that never moves. E8 has no verified static-drawdown equivalent.
News: FTMO allows news trading in evaluation and blocks orders 2 minutes either side of selected releases on funded Standard accounts. E8 One's funded stage prohibits trading from 5 minutes before to 5 minutes after high-impact news; E8 Signature allows it. EAs: FTMO's FAQ allows them with limits; E8's September 2026 trading policy allows third-party EAs but limits each strategy to one user and bans hedging and heavy sub-one-minute trading.
Worked example: trailing drawdown on $100,000
Compare FTMO's 1-Step with E8 One on its default preset. FTMO's daily allowance is $3,000 from the day's opening balance and its maximum-loss floor starts at $90,000. E8 One's daily allowance is $3,000 and its trailing floor starts at $96,000.
- Day 1: you close at $102,500. FTMO's floor rises at midnight to $92,500. E8's floor trails the closed balance to $98,500.
- Day 2: a $2,800 loss leaves $99,700. FTMO's daily floor is $99,500 ($102,500 minus $3,000), so you survive by $200. E8's daily floor is also $99,500 and its trailing floor is $98,500, so you survive there too.
- Day 3: +$4,800 takes you to $104,500. E8's floor would trail to $100,500 but locks at $100,000. FTMO's floor becomes $94,500.
- Day 4: +$1,700 takes you to $106,200. E8 One's 6% target is met. At FTMO you still need $3,800 to reach $110,000, and your $4,800 best day is 77% of $6,200 total profit, so the 50% rule would also need total profit of at least $9,600.
The trade-off is clear: E8 One's target is lower, but after day 3 any close below $100,000 ends the account, while FTMO still leaves $10,000 of room. Model your own path with the drawdown calculator.
Payouts
FTMO: the first reward is available on day 14 after your first funded trade, then on request when eligible. The split is 90% on 1-Step and Instant, 80% on 2-Step (90% with scaling). Methods are bank wire, Visa Direct or Mastercard Send, Skrill and crypto. See the FTMO payout guide.
E8 (official help center, rechecked 5 November 2026): E8 One and Signature pay on demand once eligible, with the earliest first payout 3 days into the funded period. E8 One needs a 40% best-day rule and net profit above 50% of the daily drawdown (more than $1,500 on $100,000 with 3% daily). E8 Signature pays 80%, needs a 35% best-day rule, a $100 minimum, 5 profitable days between payouts after the first, and a retained buffer equal to the drawdown, with per-payout caps ($2,250 for the first two on $100,000). Methods are Plane (bank transfer) and Rise (crypto), with a $50 minimum and 2 to 5 business days in total. E8 Pro pays daily. Our E8 Markets payout guide lists the caps.
Platforms and US access
FTMO supports MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView, and serves US residents through ftmo.oanda.com (TradingView or MT5). E8 is itself US-based and accepts US traders, though Rise payouts are not available in some US states. Secondary, unverified: E8 offers cTrader, MT5, TradeLocker and Match-Trader, with US traders limited to TradeLocker and Match-Trader. E8's official leverage on Classic Markets is 1:30 on forex, against 1:100 on FTMO's Standard account.
Reputation
FTMO had a 4.8 Trustpilot rating from 55,579 reviews in November 2026. Trustpilot was withholding E8's rating for a guidelines breach, with 3,302 reviews listed. That is a meaningful difference in the evidence available to you.
Who each firm suits
FTMO
Traders who want verified rules, a static 2-Step floor or a forgiving 10% trailing 1-Step, broad platform choice and an established payout record.
E8 Markets
US traders and those who want a low 6% target with on-demand payouts, who can manage a tight trailing floor and are comfortable checking E8's current help center before buying.
Which should you choose if…
- You want the most documented rules: FTMO.
- You want a low single-phase target: E8 One or Signature (6%), with a tighter floor.
- You want a static drawdown: FTMO's 2-Step.
- You are in the US and want a US company: E8, or FTMO through its OANDA-affiliated entity.
- You want the first payout within days: E8 One or Signature, from day 3 of the funded period.
Bottom line
FTMO scores 8.8/10 and E8 Markets 6.4/10 in our rankings. FTMO is the better-evidenced choice. E8's products can suit traders who want low targets and fast on-demand payouts, but its trailing floors are tight and parts of its offer could not be verified.
Read the full FTMO review and E8 Markets review, or compare more firms with the comparison tool.
Sources (checked November 2026): FTMO: ftmo.com/en/trading-objectives, ftmo.com/en/2-step-challenge, ftmo.com/en/1-step-challenge, ftmo.com/en/faq/how-do-i-withdraw-my-profits, ftmo.com/en/faq/who-can-join-ftmo, trustpilot.com/review/ftmo.com; E8 Markets: intercom.help/e8 E8 One, intercom.help/e8 E8 Signature, intercom.help/e8 payout on demand, intercom.help/e8 requesting a payout, trustpilot.com/review/e8markets.com, secondary: Tanto, E8 Markets rules (August 2026).
FAQ
Is FTMO or E8 Markets better for US traders?
Both accept US traders. E8 is a US-based firm; FTMO serves US residents through an affiliated entity at ftmo.oanda.com with TradingView or MT5.
Which pays out faster?
E8's help center says the earliest first payout on E8 One and Signature is 3 days into the funded period. FTMO's first reward is available from day 14 after your first funded trade.
Does E8 Markets use trailing drawdown?
Yes. E8 One's default 4% drawdown trails your highest closed balance and E8 Signature's trails end-of-day balance; both lock at the initial balance.
Are E8 Markets' prices published?
Not where we could read them in November 2026, and third-party figures conflict. Check E8's checkout.
Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.
Keep learning
See the Trading Academy.
Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.
A neutral look at the prop firm business model: evaluation fees, simulated accounts and payouts, what firms disclose about pass and payout rates, and a red-flags checklist you can run on any firm.
10
Read →FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.
The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.
A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.
11
Read →Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.
Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.
Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.
Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.
How E8 Markets pays out on E8 One and E8 Signature: on-demand timing, best-day rules, Signature caps and buffers, methods, and what we could not verify.
When you can request your first FundingPips reward, how the weekly, bi-weekly and on-demand cycles change your split, and the methods and minimums.
Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.
Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.
FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.
The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.
FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.
FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.
What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.
Every dated prop firm rule, fee and product change we found re-checking 21 firms in November 2026, newest first, with who it affects and whether it is official.
Apex Trader Funding payouts: what third parties report about the first payout, caps, split and methods, and what we could not verify on Apex's site.
Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.
Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.
Take Profit Trader vs Apex Trader Funding: day-one daily payouts against Apex's reported rules, buffers, drawdown and fees compared.
Lucid Trading vs Apex Trader Funding: LucidFlex's no-buffer funded account against Apex's reported rules, with a worked 100K example.
Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.
Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.
Intermediate
How to recover from a drawdown on a funded accountA step-by-step plan to recover from a drawdown on a prop firm funded account without breaching: cut size, rebuild buffer, and avoid the revenge-trading trap.
Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.
Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.
Advanced
Managing a funded account after your first payoutHow a withdrawal changes your drawdown room, how to plan the next payout cycle and how to keep risk steady after your first prop firm payout.
Advanced
Why traders fail prop firm challenges, and how to avoid itThe common ways prop firm challenges go wrong, from oversizing and daily-limit breaches to trailing drawdown and consistency rules, with a fix for each.
Intermediate
How news trading rules work at prop firmsThe common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.
Intermediate
Risk of ruin: why small position sizes keep you fundedWhat risk of ruin means on a prop firm account, with a worked example and table showing how smaller risk per trade cuts the odds of a fatal losing streak.
Beginner
Futures basics for prop traders: ticks, points and contract sizesHow futures ticks, points and tick values work, with CME contract specs for ES, MES, NQ, MNQ, CL and GC and worked prop firm sizing examples.
Beginner
One-step vs two-step vs instant funding: which challenge type?How two-step, one-step and instant funding accounts differ on targets, drawdown, cost and risk, with a worked $100,000 example.
Every prop firm promo code we verified on November 3, 2026, with code, offer, terms and source, grouped into forex and futures firms.
Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.
Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.
Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.
My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.
Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.
Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.
FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.
Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.
Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.
Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.
Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.
Futures prop firms that support NinjaTrader or Tradovate, ranked by FundedTime score, with the data feed, platform notes and key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.
Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.
Advanced
Trading journal: what to track to pass and stay fundedWhat to log in a prop firm trading journal, from R multiples and rule checks to daily drawdown room, plus the metrics that predict passing.
Advanced
Scaling plans and managing multiple funded accountsHow prop firm scaling plans generally work, how to scale risk safely, when to withdraw and how to manage several funded accounts without stacking risk.
Intermediate
Building a trading plan for a prop firm challengeHow to write a one-page trading plan built around prop firm rules: personal loss limits, risk per trade, setups, pacing and losing-streak rules.
Beginner
Prop firm glossary: 30 terms explainedPlain-English definitions of 30 prop firm terms, from trailing and EOD drawdown to consistency rules, payout buffers and scaling plans.
Prop firms with a concrete listed price in our verified data, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's price, pricing model and extra fees.
Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.
Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Futures prop firms with end-of-day drawdown, ranked by FundedTime score, showing which stages are EOD, the 50K drawdown and where it stops trailing, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.
Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.
Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.
Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.
FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.
FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.
Tradeify pays 90% from the first payout, with a daily Select path (buffer and daily caps), a five-winning-day Flex path and Growth and Lightning rules. Several figures conflict.
Earn2Trade pays weekly on Wednesdays after five qualifying profitable days, at 50% below a size threshold and 80% at or above it, with Rise, Deel, Bayzat or crypto fees.
LucidFlex pays any day once you have five qualifying profit days in the cycle, up to 50% of profit per request with fixed caps, at 90/10, with no buffer and up to five payouts before going live.
Bulenox lists its master-account withdrawal rules only as headings. Third-party reports say 100% of the first $10,000 and 90% after, same-day processing and bank, PayPal or Wise.
TradeDay Quick Pay lets you request after one trading day with no buffer, at 50/50 until more than $4,000 profit remains, then 80/20. Fast Pass needs five profitable days, with caps.
Take Profit Trader PRO accounts can withdraw daily from day one once above a buffer equal to the drawdown, at 80% with no maximum; PRO+ pays 90% with no buffer.
Alpha Futures qualified accounts can request after every five $200 winning days, up to four times a month, taking 50% of profit per request at 90%, with caps up to $15,000 on Advanced.
My Funded Futures pays daily at 90% on Rapid, every 48 hours at 80% on Builder (capped per cycle) and every 14 days at 80% on Pro, via Riseworks or Plaid/ACH.
Funded Trading Plus pays Express and Instant accounts from day 1 once in profit, then every 7 days; Classic after 10 days, then every 10. Splits start at 80% and reach 90%.
Goat Funded Trader pays most models every 14 days at 80%, with the first two rewards capped, a $3,000 daily profit cap, a 3% fee and a fee refund on the fourth payout.
Clarity Traders pays after 7 funded trading days and an ID check, then every 14 days (7 with Express Payouts), at 70%, 80% and then 90%, in USDT only.
Blue Guardian pays the first payout 14 days after your first funded trade (7 with an add-on), at 85% on funded evaluation accounts, with a 3% processing fee and a fee refund on the fourth payout.
Alpha Capital Group offers bi-weekly payouts from 14 days after your first funded trade, or on-demand payouts with a 40% best-day rule, at 80% (90% on Alpha Direct).
Maven Trading pays Standard and Omo accounts 10 business days after the first funded trade, then every 10 business days, at 80% (90% with add-on), with a $10,000 early cap.
FundedNext Stellar 2-Step pays the first reward 21 days after funded activation, then every 14 days at 80% (90% after scale-up), with on-demand and add-on options and a fee refund.
The5ers High Stakes pays the first funded payout after 14 days with $150+ profit, then every two weeks, starting at an 80% split that scales toward 100%, with a 70% fee refund.
A practical 10-point checklist for comparing prop firms before you pay for a challenge, with worked cost examples and real rules from FTMO, Topstep, FundedNext and others.
Forex/CFD and futures prop firms differ in pricing, drawdown, platforms, holding rules and payouts. Here is a side-by-side comparison and how to decide which suits you.
Topstep XFA payouts have no fixed schedule: qualify after five $150 winning days or three traded days, withdraw up to 50% of the balance per request at 90%, with caps by size.
FTMO pays the first reward from day 14 after your first funded trade, at 80% on 2-Step (90% with scaling) and 90% on 1-Step and Instant, with a 2-Step fee refund.
Everything that decides when and how much a prop firm pays you: profit split, eligibility rules, caps, buffers, fee refunds and payout methods, with worked examples.
Advanced
How to pass consistency rules without breaking your strategyConsistency rules cap how much of your profit can come from one day. Here is how they are calculated, which firms use them where, and how to plan around them.
Intermediate
Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade eachStatic, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.
Intermediate
Position sizing for prop firm challengesHow to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.
Beginner
Prop firm drawdown explained: daily loss vs max lossDaily loss limits and maximum drawdown end more prop firm challenges than anything else. Learn how each rule is measured, when it resets and how to stay inside it.
Beginner
What is a prop firm? How funded trading challenges workA plain-English guide to prop firms: how evaluations work, what the rules mean, how funded accounts pay out, and the risks to understand before you buy a challenge.