FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Articles

Blog

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

November 5, 2026

7

FTMO and FundedNext are two of the highest-rated forex and CFD prop firms in our data, and their main products look similar: a two-phase challenge with a 5% daily limit, a 10% static maximum loss, no time limit and a fee refunded with the first reward. The differences are in the targets, minimum days, leverage, news treatment and how many ways you can be paid. FTMO keeps a single on-request payout path; FundedNext lets you pick a reward cycle, each with its own split. This comparison uses each firm's official pages as we checked them in November 2026.

FTMO vs FundedNext at a glance

FTMOFundedNext
MarketForex/CFDForex/CFD
FundedTime score8.8/108.2/10
Data statusVerifiedVerified
Listed priceFrom €89 (2-Step) and €79 (1-Step) on the global site; per-size prices not published in a readable tableFrom $59.99 (Stellar 2-Step $6k); $549.99 for $100k
Pricing modelOne-time feeOne-time fee
Fee refundableYes on 2-Step (refunded with first reward); no on 1-Step and InstantYes: 2-Step with first reward; 1-Step and Lite with third reward
Max account size$200,000 per account (Scaling Plan up to $2,000,000 across accounts)$200,000
Max profit split90% (1-Step, Instant); 2-Step starts at 80%, 90% via Scaling Plan80% default (90% after scale-up); 95% with Lifetime add-on
Profit target10% / 5% (2-Step); 10% (1-Step)8% / 5% (Stellar 2-Step); 10% (Stellar 1-Step)
Daily loss limit5% (2-Step); 3% (1-Step); equity-based5% (2-Step); 3% (1-Step); fixed % of initial balance
Max drawdown10% static (2-Step); 10% EOD trailing (1-Step)10% static (2-Step); 6% static (1-Step)
Drawdown typeStatic (2-Step); end-of-day trailing (1-Step)Static (Stellar Instant: 6% trailing)
Minimum trading days4 per phase (2-Step); none (1-Step)5 per phase (2-Step); 2 (1-Step)
Consistency rule1-Step only: best day 50% or less of total closed profitNone in evaluation; On-Demand reward needs best day 40% or less
News tradingAllowed in evaluation; 2-minute window blocked on funded Standard accounts (Swing exempt)Allowed in challenges; funded profits within 5 minutes of high-impact news count at 40%
EAs / botsAllowed, with server limits and forbidden-practice rulesOnly $5k to $25k accounts with paid add-on, MT4/MT5
First payoutDay 14 after first trade on the FTMO Account21 days from funded activation (default 2-Step cycle)
Payout frequencyOn request once eligible (no fixed cycle)Every 14 days after the first (other cycle options available)
Payout methodsBank wire, Visa Direct/Mastercard Send, Skrill, cryptoUSDT, USDC, RiseWorks, bank transfer, card, FNmarkets deposit
PlatformsMT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView (via OANDA)MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
US tradersYes, through affiliated US entity (ftmo.oanda.com)Yes, Match-Trader only, no EAs
Trustpilot4.8 (55,579 reviews)4.5 (82,825 reviews)

Rows marked "not published" or "not verified" could not be confirmed on the official pages we reviewed in November 2026.

FundedTime scores

FTMO scores 8.8/10 and ranks first of the 11 forex and CFD firms we track. FundedNext scores 8.2/10 and ranks third. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.

Pricing and fees

FundedNext publishes a full USD table. Stellar 2-Step costs $59.99 ($6,000), $119.99 ($15,000), $199.99 ($25,000), $299.99 ($50,000), $549.99 ($100,000) and $1,099.99 ($200,000), though the help center lists $999.99 for $200,000. Stellar 1-Step costs $65.99 to $1,099.99 and Stellar Lite $32.99 to $798.99. US clients see a separate list ($529.99 for a $100,000 2-Step). Resets cost about 9 to 10% less than the original fee.

FTMO publishes only starting prices in euros on its global site: from €89 for the 2-Step, €79 for the 1-Step and €169 for the Instant Account. We could not find a readable per-size table, so compare at checkout in your currency. FTMO does not publish a reset product.

Both refund the main 2-Step fee with the first reward. FundedNext also refunds the 1-Step and Lite fees, with the third reward; FTMO does not refund its 1-Step or Instant fees.

Rules and drawdown

FTMO's 2-Step targets 10% then 5% with 4 minimum trading days per phase. FundedNext's Stellar 2-Step targets 8% then 5% with 5 per phase. Both use a 5% daily limit and a 10% static maximum loss, so on $100,000 the floor is $90,000 at both and never moves.

The daily limits are measured in a similar way. FTMO's floor is the day's opening balance at midnight Prague time minus 5% of initial capital, checked against equity. FundedNext's is a fixed 5% of the initial balance from where the day starts, counting realised and unrealised P&L, swaps and commissions, and resets at 00:00 server time; it does not name the server time zone.

The one-phase products differ more. FTMO's 1-Step uses a 10% target, a 3% daily limit, a 10% end-of-day trailing maximum loss and a 50% best-day rule (orders from 12 October 2026). FundedNext's 1-Step uses a 10% target, a 3% daily limit, a 6% static maximum loss, 2 minimum days and no consistency rule.

Leverage is a practical difference. FTMO's Standard accounts use 1:100. FundedNext's Stellar 2-Step uses 1:30 on forex, 1:10 on indices and 1:15 on commodities, so the same position needs over three times the margin. Use the margin calculator to check your sizes.

News and holding: FTMO has no news restriction in evaluation; its funded Standard accounts block orders 2 minutes either side of selected releases and must be flat before weekend breaks, unless you choose the Swing type at 1:30 leverage. FundedNext allows news in challenges, but counts funded profits from trades within 5 minutes of high-impact news at 40%, and allows weekend holding on 1-Step, 2-Step and Lite at every stage.

EAs: FTMO allows them within server limits and its forbidden-practices rules. FundedNext allows them only on $5,000 to $25,000 accounts with a paid add-on, on MT4 or MT5, and not for US clients.

Worked example: $100,000 2-Step, from Phase 1 to first payout

Phase 1. FundedNext needs $108,000 in at least 5 trading days; FTMO needs $110,000 in at least 4. Suppose you make +$1,500, −$2,500, +$3,000, +$2,800 and +$3,400. You reach $108,200 on day 5 and pass FundedNext's Phase 1. On FTMO you still need $1,800 more. On day 2, both firms set the day's floor at $96,500 ($101,500 minus $5,000), so the $2,500 loss is safe at both.

First payout on $6,000 of funded profit.

  • FTMO: request from day 14 after your first funded trade. At 80% you receive $4,800, plus the 2-Step fee refund.
  • FundedNext, default cycle: request 21 days after funded activation. At 80% you receive $4,800, plus the $549.99 refund.
  • FundedNext, On-Demand: with at least 2% growth and no day above $2,400 (40%), 90% pays $5,400.
  • FundedNext, 3 Profitable Day reward: 60% pays $3,600.

If $1,000 of the profit came from a trade closed within 5 minutes of high-impact news, FundedNext would count $400 of it. At FTMO, a Standard account could not have opened or closed that order within 2 minutes of the release. Size your trades with the position size calculator.

Payouts

FTMO's first reward is available on day 14, then on request once eligible, with no fixed cycle. The 2-Step pays 80% (90% through the Scaling Plan or Premium Programme); the 1-Step and Instant pay 90%. Methods are bank wire, Visa Direct or Mastercard Send, Skrill and crypto. FTMO reviews requests within 1 to 2 business days and sends approved rewards within a further 1 to 2. Its Scaling Plan adds 25% every four months, up to $2,000,000 across accounts.

FundedNext's 2-Step pays every 14 days after the first 21-day cycle at 80%, rising to 90% after a scale-up, with the alternative cycles above and a Lifetime 95% add-on. Outside the US, passing traders can also earn a 15% reward on challenge-phase profit at their first scale-up. Methods are USDT, USDC, RiseWorks, bank transfer, card and FNmarkets deposit, usually issued within 24 hours. See the FTMO payout guide and FundedNext payout guide.

Platforms and US access

FTMO supports MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView (through OANDA). FundedNext supports MT4, MT5, cTrader and Match-Trader. Both accept US traders through restricted routes: FTMO via ftmo.oanda.com on TradingView or MT5, and FundedNext on Match-Trader only, without EAs or the 15% challenge reward.

Who each firm suits

FTMO

Traders who want higher leverage, TradingView access, permissive EA rules, one simple payout route and the longest record in our data, and who can handle a 10% Phase 1 target.

FundedNext

Traders who want published USD prices, a lower 8% Phase 1 target, weekend holding on funded accounts and a choice of reward cycles, and who can work with 1:30 leverage.

Which should you choose if…

  • You want the easier Phase 1 target: FundedNext at 8%.
  • You need higher leverage: FTMO at 1:100 on Standard accounts.
  • You hold over weekends once funded: FundedNext, or FTMO's Swing account.
  • You run an EA on a $100,000 account: FTMO.
  • You want to be paid on demand at 90%: FundedNext's On-Demand reward, if you meet its 40% best-day rule.

Bottom line

FTMO scores 8.8/10 and ranks first of the 11 forex and CFD firms we track; FundedNext scores 8.2/10 and ranks third. FTMO is simpler and more permissive on leverage and EAs. FundedNext is cheaper to compare, easier to pass and more flexible on payout timing, at the cost of more conditional rules.

Read the full FTMO review and FundedNext review, see FTMO vs The5ers and FundingPips vs FundedNext, or compare more firms in the comparison tool.

Sources (checked November 2026): FTMO: ftmo.com/en/trading-objectives, ftmo.com/en/2-step-challenge, ftmo.com/en/1-step-challenge, ftmo.com/en/faq/how-do-i-withdraw-my-profits, ftmo.com/en/faq/who-can-join-ftmo, trustpilot.com/review/ftmo.com; FundedNext: fundednext.com/cfds/stellar-2-step, fundednext.com/general-rules/cfds/trading-objectives, help.fundednext.com Stellar 2-Step, trustpilot.com/review/fundednext.com.

FAQ

Is FTMO or FundedNext cheaper?

FundedNext publishes USD prices, from $59.99 for a $6,000 Stellar 2-Step to $549.99 for $100,000. FTMO lists only starting prices, from €89 for the 2-Step. Both refund the 2-Step fee with the first reward.

Which has the easier profit target?

FundedNext's Stellar 2-Step asks for 8% then 5%. FTMO's 2-Step asks for 10% then 5%. Both use a 5% daily limit and a 10% static maximum loss.

How much leverage do FTMO and FundedNext offer?

FTMO's Standard accounts offer 1:100 on forex (1:30 on Swing). FundedNext's Stellar 2-Step offers 1:30 on forex.

How soon can I get paid?

FTMO's first reward is available from day 14 after your first funded trade. FundedNext's default Stellar 2-Step cycle pays 21 days after funded activation, then every 14 days; other cycles are available.

Do both firms accept US traders?

Yes, with limits. FTMO serves US residents through ftmo.oanda.com on TradingView or MT5. FundedNext accepts US clients on Match-Trader only, without EAs.

Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.

Keep learning

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms

Advertisement