FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Articles

Blog

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

November 5, 2026

7

Bulenox and Apex Trader Funding look alike on paper: both sell one-time futures evaluations, both let you choose between an intraday trailing drawdown and an end-of-day (EOD) drawdown with a daily loss limit, and both close every position before the daily close. The difference is what you can check before you buy. Bulenox publishes its prices, targets, drawdowns and daily limits per size on its own site, though its payout rules showed only as headings. For Apex, almost every current figure comes from third-party trackers, because its help center would not load and its homepage appears to show legacy terms. We label those figures as reported and unverified throughout.

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding at a glance

BulenoxApex Trader Funding
MarketFuturesFutures
FundedTime score7.6/106.2/10
Data statusPartially verifiedNeeds review (mostly unverified)
Listed priceFrom $94 one-time (Momentum 25K); Qualification 50K $175Reported, unverified: $167 to $599 intraday, $390 to $1,490 EOD, one-time (25K to 150K)
Pricing modelOne-time feeReported, unverified: one-time fee plus activation fee
Fee refundableNo (Fast Track explicitly non-refundable)No refund found
Max account size$150,000Reported, unverified: $150,000 (older homepage table lists up to $300,000)
Max profit splitNot verified on official siteHomepage, likely legacy: 100% of first $25,000, then 90%
Profit target$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000Reported, unverified: $1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000
Daily loss limitEOD option only: $600 / $1,200 / $2,500 / $3,300 (Momentum), pauses tradingNone on intraday; reported, unverified: $500 to $2,000 on EOD
Max drawdownMomentum: $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500Reported, unverified: $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,000 trailing
Drawdown typeYour choice: intraday trailing or EOD (locked for the account)Intraday trailing or EOD (your choice)
Minimum trading daysNone (30-day window to pass)Reported, unverified: none
Consistency ruleMomentum: 35% (calculation not published)Reported, unverified: none in evaluation; 50% at payout
News tradingNot verifiedHomepage: normal trading allowed; news-specific strategies banned
EAs / botsNot verified ($100/month for third-party API connections)Not verified
First payoutNot verified on official siteReported, unverified: after 5 qualifying days; first payout capped at $1,000 to $2,500
Payout frequencyNot verified on official siteReported, unverified: up to 6 requests per Performance Account
Payout methodsNot verified on official siteNot verified
PlatformsRithmic-based: NinjaTrader, Quantower, Sierra Chart, ATAS and moreHomepage: Rithmic (NinjaTrader) and Tradovate; WealthCharts reported
US tradersYesNot verified
Trustpilot4.7 (1,827 reviews)4.2 (21,525 reviews)

Every Apex row marked "Reported, unverified" comes from third-party trackers (Prop Trading Vibes, August 2026, and the PipBack change log) or from an Apex homepage that appears to show legacy terms. Apex's help center would not load during our checks, so treat those figures as a starting point, not as confirmed terms. Bulenox rows marked "Not verified" could not be confirmed on its official pages in November 2026.

FundedTime scores

Bulenox scores 7.6/10 and ranks sixth of the futures firms we rate. Apex Trader Funding scores 6.2/10 and ranks 10th. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.

Pricing and fees

Bulenox's official prices are one-time. Momentum, where one payment covers both stages and the Master is activated free, costs $94, $143, $248 and $358 for 25K to 150K. Qualification costs $145, $175, $215 and $325, plus a Master activation fee the official pages do not print (a secondary source reports $143 to $498, unconfirmed). Fast Track skips the evaluation for $338 to $788 and is explicitly non-refundable. Evaluations expire after 30 calendar days, and third-party reports say resets do not extend that window.

For Apex, Prop Trading Vibes reported in August 2026 one-time prices of $167, $249, $399 and $599 for intraday evaluations and $390, $490, $790 and $1,490 for EOD versions, with 30 days to pass. Trackers also report a May 2026 option with no activation fee at a higher price and cuts to standard activation fees, but activation amounts were not given. We could not verify any of this on apextraderfunding.com, whose homepage still showed older monthly per-account charges. We found no fee refund at either firm.

On a 50K, Bulenox Momentum costs $143 in total. Apex's reported intraday 50K is $249 plus an unknown activation fee, and its reported EOD 50K is $490. If the reported figures hold, Bulenox is cheaper at every size we can compare.

Rules and drawdown

Targets are the same 6% at both: $1,500, $3,000, $6,000 and $9,000 (Apex reported). Bulenox Momentum drawdowns are $1,000, $2,000, $3,000 and $4,500; Apex's are reported as $1,000, $2,000, $3,000 and $4,000.

On Bulenox you pick, for the life of the account, a trailing drawdown that follows open-profit peaks in real time with no daily limit, or an EOD drawdown with a daily loss limit that pauses trading: $600, $1,200, $2,500 and $3,300 on Momentum. Only Fast Track states a lock level (starting balance plus $100). There are no minimum days, and Momentum has a 35% consistency rule whose calculation the official page did not show.

Apex's structure is reported to be the same idea: no daily limit on intraday evaluations, and a daily limit of $500, $1,000, $1,500 and $2,000 on EOD evaluations. We could not verify whether hitting it ends the day or fails the account. Trackers report no evaluation consistency rule and no minimum days, with a 50% consistency test at payout time on Performance Accounts.

Neither firm's current news or bot policy could be confirmed. Apex's homepage says normal trading during news is allowed but news-specific strategies are banned; Bulenox's FAQ answers on news, bots and copiers did not display. Bulenox does publish a $100 monthly fee for third-party API connections to Rithmic. Bulenox requires positions closed by 3:59 PM CT and Apex's homepage says by 4:59 PM ET.

Worked example: the drawdown choice on 50K

Take a 50K at each firm with a $2,000 drawdown, a $48,000 starting floor and a $3,000 target (Apex figures reported, unverified). On Day 1 a trade runs to $1,200 of open profit, then reverses, and you close at +$200 ($50,200).

  • Intraday trailing (either firm): the floor followed the $51,200 peak to $49,200. You have $1,000 of room after a winning day.
  • EOD (either firm): the floor moves only on the $50,200 close, to $48,200. You keep $2,000 of room.

On Day 2 you lose $1,200. On the intraday version at either firm, $50,200 − $1,200 = $49,000, below the $49,200 floor, so the account fails. On the Bulenox EOD option, the $1,200 daily limit on 50K pauses trading at $49,000, still $800 above the $48,200 floor. On the Apex EOD version, the reported $1,000 daily limit would be hit first, at $49,200; we could not confirm what happens then.

A payout. Third parties report that Bulenox traders keep 100% of the first $10,000 per profile and 90% after, so a $2,000 withdrawal would pay $2,000. Apex's homepage, which appears to show legacy terms, says 100% of the first $25,000 per account and 90% after. Trackers report that Apex first payouts are capped at $1,000 to $2,500 by size. None of these splits could be verified on an official page.

Payouts

Bulenox's master withdrawal rules appeared only as headings. Third-party reporting (August 2026) says requests before 12:01 PM CT on weekdays are processed the same day, methods are bank transfer, PayPal and Wise, and Momentum needs five qualifying profitable days per cycle ($100 to $250 by size). Bulenox does publish that after three successful payouts a Master may be considered for a funded account.

For Apex, trackers describe Performance Account payouts after five qualifying days, a $500 minimum, a safety-net balance (for example $52,100 on 50K), a first-payout cap of $1,000 to $2,500 and up to six payout requests per account, plus an Apex Live program from May 2026 with daily withdrawals from $500. Payout methods and timings were not available on any Apex page we could load. See the Bulenox payout guide and Apex Trader Funding payout guide.

Platforms and US access

Bulenox runs on Rithmic (NinjaTrader, Quantower, Sierra Chart, ATAS and more); a secondary source says Tradovate and native TradingView are not supported. Apex's homepage lists Rithmic plans with NinjaTrader and Tradovate plans compatible with TradingView, and a tracker mentions WealthCharts. Bulenox accepts US traders. Apex is based in Austin, Texas, but we could not verify its restricted-country list or US terms.

Who each firm suits

Bulenox

Price-conscious Rithmic users who want to read prices, drawdowns and daily limits on the official site before buying, and who can pass within 30 days.

Apex Trader Funding

Traders already familiar with Apex who can read the current rules in their own dashboard and want a large community and Tradovate or TradingView access.

Which should you choose if…

  • …you want verifiable terms before paying: Bulenox, though its payout rules are also incomplete.
  • …cost matters most: Bulenox Momentum 50K at $143, against a reported $249 plus activation at Apex.
  • …you use Tradovate or TradingView: Apex, per its homepage; Bulenox reportedly does not support them.
  • …you want a daily stop: choose the EOD option at either firm.
  • …you trade slowly: neither; both give 30 days to pass.

Bottom line

Bulenox scores 7.6/10 and Apex 6.2/10. The gap is mostly about verification: Bulenox publishes most of what you need before buying, while Apex's current terms come largely from third parties. Get any Apex rule you rely on in writing from support.

Read the full Bulenox review and Apex Trader Funding review, or use the comparison tool. Related: Bulenox vs My Funded Futures, Lucid Trading vs Apex Trader Funding and static vs trailing drawdown.

Sources (checked November 2026): Bulenox: bulenox.com, bulenox.com/accounts-pricing, trustpilot.com/review/bulenox.com; Apex Trader Funding: apextraderfunding.com, trustpilot.com/review/apextraderfunding.com; third-party reports from Prop Trading Vibes (August 2026) and the PipBack change log, as cited in our review.

FAQ

Is Bulenox cheaper than Apex Trader Funding?

On the figures available, yes. Bulenox Momentum 50K is $143 one-time on its official site. Third parties report Apex's intraday 50K at $249 plus an activation fee, which we could not verify.

Do both firms let you choose the drawdown type?

Yes. Both offer an intraday trailing drawdown with no daily limit or an EOD drawdown with a daily loss limit. Bulenox publishes its limits; Apex's are reported by third parties.

Are Apex's rules verified?

Mostly not. Apex's help center did not load during our November 2026 checks and its homepage appears to show legacy terms, so most current Apex figures come from third-party trackers.

What profit split do Bulenox and Apex pay?

Neither could be verified officially. Third parties report Bulenox at 100% of the first $10,000 then 90%; Apex's homepage shows 100% of the first $25,000 then 90%, which may be legacy.

Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.

Keep learning

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms

Advertisement