Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.
The5ers and Maven Trading both sell one-time forex and CFD challenges with no time limit on their main programs, both allow overnight and weekend holding and both refund at least part of the fee once you are paid. The5ers, operating since 2016, offers a wider drawdown on High Stakes (5% daily, 10% maximum), allows EAs you own and scales the split towards 100%, but publishes per-size prices poorly and refunds only 70% of the fee. Maven is among the cheapest ways in, refunds the full fee after the third reward and has no consistency rule on standard challenges, but bans EAs, uses tighter limits on most products and currently has its Trustpilot rating withheld.
The5ers vs Maven Trading at a glance
| The5ers | Maven Trading | |
|---|---|---|
| Market | Forex/CFD | Forex/CFD |
| FundedTime score | 8.4/10 | 7.2/10 |
| Data status | Verified (per-size prices not verified) | Mostly verified (daily loss basis, leverage and resets not published) |
| Listed price | Per-size High Stakes prices not published in a readable table; an official article says "from $39" | From $13 ($2k 3-Step) to $440 ($100k 2-Step) |
| Pricing model | One-time fee | One-time fee |
| Fee refundable | Partly: 70% of High Stakes fee with first funded payout | Yes, after the third reward (not Instant Mini) |
| Max account size | $100,000 starting (High Stakes), scaling to $500,000 | $100,000 |
| Max profit split | 80% rising to 100% with scaling | 80% (90% with checkout add-on) |
| Profit target | 10% / 5% (High Stakes New); 8% / 5% (Classic) | 8% (1-Step); 8% / 5% (2-Step); 3% per phase (3-Step) |
| Daily loss limit | 5% (High Stakes); measurement and reset time not stated on product page | 3% (1-Step), 4% (2-Step), 2% (3-Step, Instant); from higher of balance or equity at 00:00 UTC |
| Max drawdown | 10% (High Stakes) | 5% (1-Step); 8% (2-Step); 3% (3-Step, Instant) |
| Drawdown type | Not labelled static or trailing on official page | Static (2-Step, 3-Step); trails running equity (1-Step, Instant) |
| Minimum trading days | 3 profitable days per step (0.5% of initial balance each) | 3 profitable days per phase (2-Step); none (1-Step, 3-Step) |
| Consistency rule | None in High Stakes evaluation; early payouts capped | None on standard challenges; 20% on Instant Funding |
| News trading | No orders from 2 minutes before to 2 minutes after high-impact news | Standard: no opening or closing 2 min either side of red-folder news |
| EAs / bots | Allowed if you own the source code | Banned on all platforms |
| First payout | After 14 days of funded activity and $150+ profit | 10 business days after first funded trade |
| Payout frequency | Every 14 days | Every 10 business days; $10,000 pre-split cap on first two payouts |
| Payout methods | Rise, bank transfer, crypto (max $1,500 per crypto transaction) | Crypto (USDT, USDC), Rise Pay |
| Platforms | MT5, cTrader (+$10), TradingView | MT5, Match-Trader (MT5 not offered in US or Canada) |
| US traders | Yes, TradingView only | Not on restricted list; confirm at checkout |
| Trustpilot | 4.7 (40,892 reviews) | Rating withheld by Trustpilot (5,219 reviews) |
Rows marked "not published" or "not verified" could not be confirmed on the official pages we reviewed in November 2026.
FundedTime scores
The5ers scores 8.4/10 and ranks second of the forex and CFD firms we rate. Maven Trading scores 7.2/10 and ranks fifth. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.
Pricing and fees
The5ers' High Stakes page rendered its price table dynamically and, in the version we could read, showed only a $19 Step 1 cost for the "New" plan without mapping it to account sizes. An official article says High Stakes starts "from $39". We could not verify per-size prices. Sizes run $2,500 to $100,000, cTrader adds $10, and there is no monthly or activation fee. 70% of the fee is refunded with the first funded payout (not on Hub Credit purchases), and passing each step earns non-withdrawable Hub Credit (10% and 20% of the fee).
Maven publishes a full price list. The Standard 2-Step costs $19 ($2k), $22 ($5k), $44 ($10k), $88 ($20k), $220 ($50k) and $440 ($100k); the 1-Step runs $15 to $380 and the 3-Step $13 to $299. Prices are one-time, and the initial fee is refunded after the third reward on most programs (not Instant Mini). Maven publishes no reset discount.
Rules and drawdown
On a two-step, The5ers High Stakes "New" needs 10% then 5% (Classic: 8% then 5%). The daily limit is 5% and the maximum loss 10%; the product page does not say whether the daily limit uses balance or equity, or label the maximum static or trailing, though nothing we read suggests it trails. Each step needs 3 profitable days of at least 0.5% of the initial balance. There is no evaluation consistency rule; instead early payouts are capped.
Maven's Standard 2-Step needs 8% then 5%, with a 4% daily limit measured from the higher of balance or equity at 00:00 UTC and an 8% static maximum. It also needs 3 profitable days of 0.5% per phase, and 3 more in each funded payout cycle. Maven's 1-Step (8% target, 3% daily, 5% maximum trailing running equity) and 3-Step (3% per phase, 2% daily, 3% static) are tighter still. Maven does not publish whether its daily allowance is a percentage of the initial balance or of the daily reference point.
News rules are similar: The5ers bans executing orders 2 minutes either side of high-impact news, and Maven's standard challenges ban opening or closing affected instruments in the same window. The EA rules differ sharply. The5ers allows EAs if you own the source code and avoid tick-scalping, latency arbitrage or HFT. Maven prohibits EAs on every platform. Both allow overnight and weekend holding.
Worked example: a $100k 2-step, Phase 1
Take $100,000 accounts: The5ers High Stakes New (10% target, 5% daily, 10% maximum) and Maven Standard 2-Step (8% target, 4% daily, 8% static). The Maven daily figure assumes 4% of $100,000 from the midnight reference, which Maven does not confirm.
- Targets: The5ers needs $110,000; Maven $108,000.
- Floors: The5ers $90,000; Maven $92,000.
- Daily room: The5ers $5,000; Maven $4,000.
Day 1 +$2,200 ($102,200). Day 2 −$4,500: inside The5ers' $5,000 daily allowance ($97,700), but on Maven the day's floor is $102,200 − $4,000 = $98,200, so the account breaches at $98,200. Run the same days with a −$1,800 Day 2 instead and both survive at $100,400. After +$3,100 and +$4,300 on Days 3 and 4 the balance is $107,800: $200 short of Maven's $108,000 target and $2,200 short of The5ers' $110,000, so both need another profitable day. The 2-point difference in Phase 1 targets is worth $2,000 on this size.
Fees and payouts. Maven's $100k 2-Step costs $440, refunded after the third reward. Its first two payouts are capped at $10,000 before split, so at most $8,000 to you at 80%. The5ers caps the first $100,000 High Stakes payout at $4,000 and requires $500 of P&L; at 80% a $4,000 payout is $3,200, plus 70% of the fee.
Payouts
The5ers' first High Stakes payout needs 14 days of funded activity and at least $150 of profit, then payouts come every two weeks, with a $150 minimum after split. The split starts at 80% and rises to 85%, 90% and eventually 100% as the account scales by 10% steps towards $500,000. Methods are Rise, bank transfer and crypto (capped at $1,500 per transaction).
Maven's Standard first payout comes 10 business days after the first funded trade, then every 10 business days, at 80% (90% with a checkout add-on). Payouts are capped at $10,000 before split across the first two payouts or any rolling 30 days, with a $20 minimum. Methods are USDT or USDC crypto and Rise Pay. See the The5ers payout guide and Maven Trading payout guide.
Platforms and US access
The5ers offers MT5, cTrader (+$10) and TradingView; US traders are limited to TradingView. Leverage on High Stakes is up to 1:100. Maven offers MT5 and Match-Trader, with MT5 not available in the US or Canada; the US is not on its restricted list, but some products showed as unavailable in certain regions, so confirm at checkout. Maven does not publish leverage per asset class.
Who each firm suits
The5ers
Patient traders, including EA users who own their code, who want a 10% maximum loss, unlimited time and a split that can scale towards 100%.
Maven Trading
Manual traders on a tight budget who want published prices, small account sizes from $2,000 and a full fee refund after three rewards.
Which should you choose if…
- …you trade with an EA: The5ers; Maven bans them.
- …you want the most room to lose: The5ers High Stakes, with 5% daily and 10% maximum.
- …you want the cheapest test: Maven, from $13.
- …you want the whole fee back: Maven refunds 100% after the third reward; The5ers refunds 70% with the first payout.
- …you are in the US: The5ers on TradingView, or Maven on Match-Trader after checking product availability.
- …you want a lower Phase 1 target: Maven (8%) or The5ers Classic (8%).
Bottom line
The5ers scores 8.4/10 and Maven 7.2/10. The5ers offers more room, EA access and a longer record; Maven is cheaper, more transparent on price and refunds in full, but asks for manual trading within tighter limits.
Read the full The5ers review and Maven Trading review, or use the comparison tool. Related: FundingPips vs Maven Trading, Maven Trading vs FTMO and FTMO vs The5ers.
Sources (checked November 2026): The5ers: the5ers.com/high-stakes, the5ers.com/2-step-challenge, the5ers.com High Stakes payout policy FAQ, trustpilot.com/review/the5ers.com; Maven Trading: maventrading.com/pricing, maventrading.com/faqs, trustpilot.com/review/maventrading.com.
FAQ
Is The5ers or Maven Trading cheaper?
Maven publishes lower prices, from $13 for a $2,000 3-Step and $440 for a $100,000 2-Step. The5ers did not publish a readable per-size High Stakes price table when we checked; an official article says it starts from $39.
Which has a larger drawdown?
The5ers High Stakes allows 5% daily and 10% maximum loss. Maven's Standard 2-Step allows 4% daily and 8% static maximum.
Can I use an EA at The5ers or Maven?
At The5ers, yes, if you own the source code. Maven prohibits EAs on all platforms.
Are the fees refundable?
The5ers refunds 70% of the High Stakes fee with the first funded payout. Maven refunds the initial fee after the third reward on most programs.
Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.
Keep learning
See the Trading Academy.
Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.
A neutral look at the prop firm business model: evaluation fees, simulated accounts and payouts, what firms disclose about pass and payout rates, and a red-flags checklist you can run on any firm.
10
Read →FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.
The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.
A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.
11
Read →Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.
Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.
Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.
Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.
How E8 Markets pays out on E8 One and E8 Signature: on-demand timing, best-day rules, Signature caps and buffers, methods, and what we could not verify.
When you can request your first FundingPips reward, how the weekly, bi-weekly and on-demand cycles change your split, and the methods and minimums.
Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.
Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.
FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.
The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.
FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.
FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.
What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.
Every dated prop firm rule, fee and product change we found re-checking 21 firms in November 2026, newest first, with who it affects and whether it is official.
Apex Trader Funding payouts: what third parties report about the first payout, caps, split and methods, and what we could not verify on Apex's site.
Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.
Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.
Take Profit Trader vs Apex Trader Funding: day-one daily payouts against Apex's reported rules, buffers, drawdown and fees compared.
Lucid Trading vs Apex Trader Funding: LucidFlex's no-buffer funded account against Apex's reported rules, with a worked 100K example.
Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.
Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.
Intermediate
How to recover from a drawdown on a funded accountA step-by-step plan to recover from a drawdown on a prop firm funded account without breaching: cut size, rebuild buffer, and avoid the revenge-trading trap.
Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.
Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.
Advanced
Managing a funded account after your first payoutHow a withdrawal changes your drawdown room, how to plan the next payout cycle and how to keep risk steady after your first prop firm payout.
Advanced
Why traders fail prop firm challenges, and how to avoid itThe common ways prop firm challenges go wrong, from oversizing and daily-limit breaches to trailing drawdown and consistency rules, with a fix for each.
Intermediate
How news trading rules work at prop firmsThe common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.
Intermediate
Risk of ruin: why small position sizes keep you fundedWhat risk of ruin means on a prop firm account, with a worked example and table showing how smaller risk per trade cuts the odds of a fatal losing streak.
Beginner
Futures basics for prop traders: ticks, points and contract sizesHow futures ticks, points and tick values work, with CME contract specs for ES, MES, NQ, MNQ, CL and GC and worked prop firm sizing examples.
Beginner
One-step vs two-step vs instant funding: which challenge type?How two-step, one-step and instant funding accounts differ on targets, drawdown, cost and risk, with a worked $100,000 example.
Every prop firm promo code we verified on November 3, 2026, with code, offer, terms and source, grouped into forex and futures firms.
Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.
Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.
Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.
My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.
Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.
Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.
FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.
Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.
Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.
Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.
Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.
Futures prop firms that support NinjaTrader or Tradovate, ranked by FundedTime score, with the data feed, platform notes and key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.
Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.
Advanced
Trading journal: what to track to pass and stay fundedWhat to log in a prop firm trading journal, from R multiples and rule checks to daily drawdown room, plus the metrics that predict passing.
Advanced
Scaling plans and managing multiple funded accountsHow prop firm scaling plans generally work, how to scale risk safely, when to withdraw and how to manage several funded accounts without stacking risk.
Intermediate
Building a trading plan for a prop firm challengeHow to write a one-page trading plan built around prop firm rules: personal loss limits, risk per trade, setups, pacing and losing-streak rules.
Beginner
Prop firm glossary: 30 terms explainedPlain-English definitions of 30 prop firm terms, from trailing and EOD drawdown to consistency rules, payout buffers and scaling plans.
Prop firms with a concrete listed price in our verified data, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's price, pricing model and extra fees.
Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.
Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Futures prop firms with end-of-day drawdown, ranked by FundedTime score, showing which stages are EOD, the 50K drawdown and where it stops trailing, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.
Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.
Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.
Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.
FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.
FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.
Tradeify pays 90% from the first payout, with a daily Select path (buffer and daily caps), a five-winning-day Flex path and Growth and Lightning rules. Several figures conflict.
Earn2Trade pays weekly on Wednesdays after five qualifying profitable days, at 50% below a size threshold and 80% at or above it, with Rise, Deel, Bayzat or crypto fees.
LucidFlex pays any day once you have five qualifying profit days in the cycle, up to 50% of profit per request with fixed caps, at 90/10, with no buffer and up to five payouts before going live.
Bulenox lists its master-account withdrawal rules only as headings. Third-party reports say 100% of the first $10,000 and 90% after, same-day processing and bank, PayPal or Wise.
TradeDay Quick Pay lets you request after one trading day with no buffer, at 50/50 until more than $4,000 profit remains, then 80/20. Fast Pass needs five profitable days, with caps.
Take Profit Trader PRO accounts can withdraw daily from day one once above a buffer equal to the drawdown, at 80% with no maximum; PRO+ pays 90% with no buffer.
Alpha Futures qualified accounts can request after every five $200 winning days, up to four times a month, taking 50% of profit per request at 90%, with caps up to $15,000 on Advanced.
My Funded Futures pays daily at 90% on Rapid, every 48 hours at 80% on Builder (capped per cycle) and every 14 days at 80% on Pro, via Riseworks or Plaid/ACH.
Funded Trading Plus pays Express and Instant accounts from day 1 once in profit, then every 7 days; Classic after 10 days, then every 10. Splits start at 80% and reach 90%.
Goat Funded Trader pays most models every 14 days at 80%, with the first two rewards capped, a $3,000 daily profit cap, a 3% fee and a fee refund on the fourth payout.
Clarity Traders pays after 7 funded trading days and an ID check, then every 14 days (7 with Express Payouts), at 70%, 80% and then 90%, in USDT only.
Blue Guardian pays the first payout 14 days after your first funded trade (7 with an add-on), at 85% on funded evaluation accounts, with a 3% processing fee and a fee refund on the fourth payout.
Alpha Capital Group offers bi-weekly payouts from 14 days after your first funded trade, or on-demand payouts with a 40% best-day rule, at 80% (90% on Alpha Direct).
Maven Trading pays Standard and Omo accounts 10 business days after the first funded trade, then every 10 business days, at 80% (90% with add-on), with a $10,000 early cap.
FundedNext Stellar 2-Step pays the first reward 21 days after funded activation, then every 14 days at 80% (90% after scale-up), with on-demand and add-on options and a fee refund.
The5ers High Stakes pays the first funded payout after 14 days with $150+ profit, then every two weeks, starting at an 80% split that scales toward 100%, with a 70% fee refund.
A practical 10-point checklist for comparing prop firms before you pay for a challenge, with worked cost examples and real rules from FTMO, Topstep, FundedNext and others.
Forex/CFD and futures prop firms differ in pricing, drawdown, platforms, holding rules and payouts. Here is a side-by-side comparison and how to decide which suits you.
Topstep XFA payouts have no fixed schedule: qualify after five $150 winning days or three traded days, withdraw up to 50% of the balance per request at 90%, with caps by size.
FTMO pays the first reward from day 14 after your first funded trade, at 80% on 2-Step (90% with scaling) and 90% on 1-Step and Instant, with a 2-Step fee refund.
Everything that decides when and how much a prop firm pays you: profit split, eligibility rules, caps, buffers, fee refunds and payout methods, with worked examples.
Advanced
How to pass consistency rules without breaking your strategyConsistency rules cap how much of your profit can come from one day. Here is how they are calculated, which firms use them where, and how to plan around them.
Intermediate
Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade eachStatic, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.
Intermediate
Position sizing for prop firm challengesHow to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.
Beginner
Prop firm drawdown explained: daily loss vs max lossDaily loss limits and maximum drawdown end more prop firm challenges than anything else. Learn how each rule is measured, when it resets and how to stay inside it.
Beginner
What is a prop firm? How funded trading challenges workA plain-English guide to prop firms: how evaluations work, what the rules mean, how funded accounts pay out, and the risks to understand before you buy a challenge.