Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.
Maven Trading and FTMO sit at opposite ends of the forex and CFD market. Maven sells some of the cheapest evaluations we track, from about $13 for a $2,000 account and $440 for a $100,000 2-Step, with no consistency rule on its standard challenges. FTMO has operated since 2015, refunds its 2-Step fee with the first reward and allows EAs. Their main two-step rules differ in targets, drawdown size and how the daily limit is measured. This comparison uses each firm's official pages as we checked them in November 2026.
Maven Trading vs FTMO at a glance
| Maven Trading | FTMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Market | Forex/CFD | Forex/CFD |
| FundedTime score | 7.2/10 | 8.8/10 |
| Data status | Mostly verified (daily loss basis, leverage and resets not published) | Verified |
| Listed price | From $13 ($2k 3-Step) to $440 ($100k 2-Step) | From €89 (2-Step) and €79 (1-Step) on the global site; per-size prices not published in a readable table |
| Pricing model | One-time fee | One-time fee |
| Fee refundable | Yes, after the third reward (not Instant Mini) | Yes on 2-Step (refunded with first reward); no on 1-Step and Instant |
| Max account size | $100,000 | $200,000 per account (Scaling Plan up to $2,000,000 across accounts) |
| Max profit split | 80% (90% with checkout add-on) | 90% (1-Step, Instant); 2-Step starts at 80%, 90% via Scaling Plan |
| Profit target | 8% (1-Step); 8% / 5% (2-Step); 3% per phase (3-Step) | 10% / 5% (2-Step); 10% (1-Step) |
| Daily loss limit | 3% (1-Step), 4% (2-Step), 2% (3-Step, Instant); from higher of balance or equity at 00:00 UTC | 5% (2-Step); 3% (1-Step); equity-based |
| Max drawdown | 5% (1-Step); 8% (2-Step); 3% (3-Step, Instant) | 10% static (2-Step); 10% EOD trailing (1-Step) |
| Drawdown type | Static (2-Step, 3-Step); trails running equity (1-Step, Instant) | Static (2-Step); end-of-day trailing (1-Step) |
| Minimum trading days | 3 profitable days per phase (2-Step); none (1-Step, 3-Step) | 4 per phase (2-Step); none (1-Step) |
| Consistency rule | None on standard challenges; 20% on Instant Funding | 1-Step only: best day 50% or less of total closed profit |
| News trading | Standard: no opening or closing 2 min either side of red-folder news | Allowed in evaluation; 2-minute window blocked on funded Standard accounts (Swing exempt) |
| EAs / bots | Banned on all platforms | Allowed, with server limits and forbidden-practice rules |
| First payout | 10 business days after first funded trade | Day 14 after first trade on the FTMO Account |
| Payout frequency | Every 10 business days; $10,000 pre-split cap on first two payouts | On request once eligible (no fixed cycle) |
| Payout methods | Crypto (USDT, USDC), Rise Pay | Bank wire, Visa Direct/Mastercard Send, Skrill, crypto |
| Platforms | MT5, Match-Trader (MT5 not offered in US or Canada) | MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView (via OANDA) |
| US traders | Not on restricted list; confirm at checkout | Yes, through affiliated US entity (ftmo.oanda.com) |
| Trustpilot | Rating withheld by Trustpilot (5,219 reviews) | 4.8 (55,579 reviews) |
Rows marked "not published" or "not verified" could not be confirmed on the official pages we reviewed in November 2026.
FundedTime scores
Maven Trading scores 7.2/10 and ranks fifth of the 11 forex and CFD firms we track. FTMO scores 8.8/10 and ranks first. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.
Pricing and fees
Maven publishes a full USD list. The Standard 2-Step costs $19 ($2,000), $22 ($5,000), $44 ($10,000), $88 ($20,000), $220 ($50,000) and $440 ($100,000). The 1-Step costs $15 to $380, the 3-Step $13 to $299 and Instant $15 to $380. Coupon prices were about 5% lower in November 2026. Maven refunds the initial fee after the third reward on most programs, but not on Instant Mini, and publishes no reset discount.
FTMO lists starting prices in euros only: from €89 for the 2-Step, €79 for the 1-Step and €169 for the Instant Account. We could not find a readable per-size table. FTMO refunds the 2-Step fee in full with the first reward; 1-Step and Instant fees are not refunded. Both are one-time fees with no monthly or activation fee.
Maven's maximum account size is $100,000. FTMO's is $200,000 per account, and its Scaling Plan can reach $2,000,000 across accounts.
Rules and drawdown
Maven's Standard 2-Step targets 8% then 5%, with a 4% daily limit, an 8% static maximum loss and 3 profitable days per phase (each at least 0.5% of the initial balance). FTMO's 2-Step targets 10% then 5%, with a 5% daily limit, a 10% static maximum loss and 4 trading days per phase. Neither has a time limit on these products.
The daily limit is measured differently. FTMO's floor is the day's opening balance at midnight Prague time minus 5% of initial capital, checked against equity, so open profit at midnight does not raise it. Maven measures from the higher of balance or equity at 00:00 UTC, so open profit at the reset raises the day's reference point. Maven does not say whether the 4% is taken from the initial balance or the reference point.
The one-step products differ more. Maven's 1-Step uses an 8% target, a 3% daily limit and a 5% maximum loss that trails running equity, including unrealised profit, with no stated lock. FTMO's 1-Step uses a 10% target, a 3% daily limit, a 10% end-of-day trailing maximum loss and a 50% best-day rule. Maven's 3-Step and Instant accounts use a 3% maximum loss.
News: Maven's Standard accounts cannot open or close affected instruments 2 minutes either side of red-folder news, at every stage. FTMO has no news restriction in evaluation; its funded Standard accounts block orders 2 minutes either side of selected releases, and Swing accounts are exempt.
EAs: Maven bans them on every platform, and every trade must be placed manually. FTMO allows them within server limits and its forbidden-practices rules. Both allow overnight and weekend holding in evaluation; FTMO's funded Standard accounts must be flat before weekend breaks, while Maven allows weekend holding.
Worked example: open profit at the daily reset on $100,000
Take a $100,000 2-Step at each firm. Maven's static floor is $92,000 and FTMO's $90,000. Suppose you finish day 3 with a closed balance of $103,000 and an open trade $2,000 in profit at the daily reset, so equity is $105,000. We assume Maven's 4% is $4,000, since it does not say what the percentage is applied to.
- FTMO: the day's floor is $103,000 minus $5,000, or $98,000. If the trade reverses to breakeven, equity is $103,000 and you still have $5,000 of room.
- Maven: the reference is the higher figure, $105,000, so the floor is $101,000. If the trade reverses to breakeven, equity is $103,000 and only $2,000 of room remains.
On a day that opens flat at $103,000, the gap is simply the limit size: $5,000 at FTMO against $4,000 at Maven. Carrying winners across Maven's 00:00 UTC reset tightens the day considerably. Check your own scenarios with the drawdown calculator.
First payouts on $12,000 of funded profit. FTMO's 2-Step pays 80%, or $9,600, from day 14, plus the fee refund. Maven caps the first two payouts at $10,000 before split, so the most you could take is $10,000, or $8,000 at 80%, with the remaining $2,000 left for later.
Payouts
Maven's Standard first payout is available 10 business days after the first funded trade, then every 10 business days, at 80% (90% with a checkout add-on). Payouts are capped at $10,000 before split across the first two payouts or any rolling 30 days, and the minimum is $20 of profit. The 2-Step needs three new profitable days in each funded cycle. Methods are USDT, USDC or Rise Pay, with direct bank transfer only in Nigeria, Kenya and Ghana.
FTMO's first reward is available on day 14 after the first funded trade, then on request once eligible, with no fixed cycle. The 2-Step pays 80%, or 90% through the Scaling Plan or Premium Programme; the 1-Step and Instant pay 90%. Methods are bank wire, Visa Direct or Mastercard Send, Skrill and crypto. Requests are reviewed within 1 to 2 business days and sent within a further 1 to 2. See the Maven Trading payout guide and FTMO payout guide.
Platforms and US access
Maven offers MT5 and Match-Trader. MetaTrader is not available to US or Canadian traders, and the US is not on Maven's restricted list, which implies Match-Trader access; confirm at checkout, since some products showed as unavailable in certain regions. FTMO supports MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView and serves US residents through ftmo.oanda.com on TradingView or MT5.
Reputation
FTMO held 4.8 on Trustpilot from 55,579 reviews in November 2026. Trustpilot was withholding Maven's rating for a guidelines breach and said it had removed fake reviews; 5,219 reviews were listed. Read recent Maven reviews with that notice in mind.
Who each firm suits
Maven Trading
Manual traders testing a strategy cheaply on small accounts, who are comfortable with tighter drawdowns, a 10-business-day payout rhythm and an early $10,000 cap.
FTMO
Traders who want wider limits, larger accounts, EA support, a fee refund on the first reward and fiat payout methods, and who accept higher entry prices and a 10% Phase 1 target.
Which should you choose if…
- You want the cheapest way to test a strategy: Maven, with $2,000 accounts from about $13.
- You run an EA: FTMO; Maven bans them.
- You hold winners overnight: FTMO, whose daily floor ignores open profit at midnight.
- You want the lower Phase 1 target: Maven at 8%.
- You need bank payouts: FTMO.
Bottom line
FTMO scores 8.8/10 and ranks first of the 11 forex and CFD firms we track; Maven scores 7.2/10 and ranks fifth. Maven is the better entry point on price; FTMO has wider limits, EA support and a longer record.
Read the full Maven Trading review and FTMO review, see The5ers vs Maven Trading and FundingPips vs Maven Trading, or browse the cheapest prop firm challenges.
Sources (checked November 2026): Maven Trading: maventrading.com/pricing, maventrading.com/faqs, trustpilot.com/review/maventrading.com; FTMO: ftmo.com/en/trading-objectives, ftmo.com/en/2-step-challenge, ftmo.com/en/1-step-challenge, ftmo.com/en/faq/how-do-i-withdraw-my-profits, ftmo.com/en/faq/who-can-join-ftmo, trustpilot.com/review/ftmo.com.
FAQ
Is Maven Trading or FTMO cheaper?
Maven is much cheaper: its Standard 2-Step costs $19 for $2,000 and $440 for $100,000. FTMO starts from €89 for the 2-Step but refunds the fee with the first reward.
How do the daily loss limits differ?
FTMO's 5% floor is measured from the day's opening balance, so open profit at midnight does not raise it. Maven's 4% (on the 2-Step) is measured from the higher of balance or equity at 00:00 UTC.
Does Maven Trading allow EAs?
No. Maven bans EAs on every platform. FTMO allows them within its server limits and forbidden-practices rules.
How soon do Maven and FTMO pay out?
Maven's first Standard payout is 10 business days after the first funded trade, then every 10 business days, with a $10,000 pre-split cap on the first two. FTMO's first reward is available from day 14, then on request.
Can US traders use Maven or FTMO?
FTMO serves US residents through ftmo.oanda.com. Maven says MetaTrader is unavailable in the US and Canada, which implies Match-Trader access; confirm at checkout.
Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.
Keep learning
See the Trading Academy.
Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.
A neutral look at the prop firm business model: evaluation fees, simulated accounts and payouts, what firms disclose about pass and payout rates, and a red-flags checklist you can run on any firm.
10
Read →FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.
The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.
A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.
11
Read →Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.
Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.
Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.
Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.
How E8 Markets pays out on E8 One and E8 Signature: on-demand timing, best-day rules, Signature caps and buffers, methods, and what we could not verify.
When you can request your first FundingPips reward, how the weekly, bi-weekly and on-demand cycles change your split, and the methods and minimums.
Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.
Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.
FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.
The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.
FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.
FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.
What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.
Every dated prop firm rule, fee and product change we found re-checking 21 firms in November 2026, newest first, with who it affects and whether it is official.
Apex Trader Funding payouts: what third parties report about the first payout, caps, split and methods, and what we could not verify on Apex's site.
Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.
Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.
Take Profit Trader vs Apex Trader Funding: day-one daily payouts against Apex's reported rules, buffers, drawdown and fees compared.
Lucid Trading vs Apex Trader Funding: LucidFlex's no-buffer funded account against Apex's reported rules, with a worked 100K example.
Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.
Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.
Intermediate
How to recover from a drawdown on a funded accountA step-by-step plan to recover from a drawdown on a prop firm funded account without breaching: cut size, rebuild buffer, and avoid the revenge-trading trap.
Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.
Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.
Advanced
Managing a funded account after your first payoutHow a withdrawal changes your drawdown room, how to plan the next payout cycle and how to keep risk steady after your first prop firm payout.
Advanced
Why traders fail prop firm challenges, and how to avoid itThe common ways prop firm challenges go wrong, from oversizing and daily-limit breaches to trailing drawdown and consistency rules, with a fix for each.
Intermediate
How news trading rules work at prop firmsThe common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.
Intermediate
Risk of ruin: why small position sizes keep you fundedWhat risk of ruin means on a prop firm account, with a worked example and table showing how smaller risk per trade cuts the odds of a fatal losing streak.
Beginner
Futures basics for prop traders: ticks, points and contract sizesHow futures ticks, points and tick values work, with CME contract specs for ES, MES, NQ, MNQ, CL and GC and worked prop firm sizing examples.
Beginner
One-step vs two-step vs instant funding: which challenge type?How two-step, one-step and instant funding accounts differ on targets, drawdown, cost and risk, with a worked $100,000 example.
Every prop firm promo code we verified on November 3, 2026, with code, offer, terms and source, grouped into forex and futures firms.
Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.
Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.
Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.
My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.
Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.
Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.
FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.
Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.
Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.
Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.
Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.
Futures prop firms that support NinjaTrader or Tradovate, ranked by FundedTime score, with the data feed, platform notes and key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.
Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.
Advanced
Trading journal: what to track to pass and stay fundedWhat to log in a prop firm trading journal, from R multiples and rule checks to daily drawdown room, plus the metrics that predict passing.
Advanced
Scaling plans and managing multiple funded accountsHow prop firm scaling plans generally work, how to scale risk safely, when to withdraw and how to manage several funded accounts without stacking risk.
Intermediate
Building a trading plan for a prop firm challengeHow to write a one-page trading plan built around prop firm rules: personal loss limits, risk per trade, setups, pacing and losing-streak rules.
Beginner
Prop firm glossary: 30 terms explainedPlain-English definitions of 30 prop firm terms, from trailing and EOD drawdown to consistency rules, payout buffers and scaling plans.
Prop firms with a concrete listed price in our verified data, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's price, pricing model and extra fees.
Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.
Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Futures prop firms with end-of-day drawdown, ranked by FundedTime score, showing which stages are EOD, the 50K drawdown and where it stops trailing, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.
Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.
Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.
Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.
FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.
FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.
Tradeify pays 90% from the first payout, with a daily Select path (buffer and daily caps), a five-winning-day Flex path and Growth and Lightning rules. Several figures conflict.
Earn2Trade pays weekly on Wednesdays after five qualifying profitable days, at 50% below a size threshold and 80% at or above it, with Rise, Deel, Bayzat or crypto fees.
LucidFlex pays any day once you have five qualifying profit days in the cycle, up to 50% of profit per request with fixed caps, at 90/10, with no buffer and up to five payouts before going live.
Bulenox lists its master-account withdrawal rules only as headings. Third-party reports say 100% of the first $10,000 and 90% after, same-day processing and bank, PayPal or Wise.
TradeDay Quick Pay lets you request after one trading day with no buffer, at 50/50 until more than $4,000 profit remains, then 80/20. Fast Pass needs five profitable days, with caps.
Take Profit Trader PRO accounts can withdraw daily from day one once above a buffer equal to the drawdown, at 80% with no maximum; PRO+ pays 90% with no buffer.
Alpha Futures qualified accounts can request after every five $200 winning days, up to four times a month, taking 50% of profit per request at 90%, with caps up to $15,000 on Advanced.
My Funded Futures pays daily at 90% on Rapid, every 48 hours at 80% on Builder (capped per cycle) and every 14 days at 80% on Pro, via Riseworks or Plaid/ACH.
Funded Trading Plus pays Express and Instant accounts from day 1 once in profit, then every 7 days; Classic after 10 days, then every 10. Splits start at 80% and reach 90%.
Goat Funded Trader pays most models every 14 days at 80%, with the first two rewards capped, a $3,000 daily profit cap, a 3% fee and a fee refund on the fourth payout.
Clarity Traders pays after 7 funded trading days and an ID check, then every 14 days (7 with Express Payouts), at 70%, 80% and then 90%, in USDT only.
Blue Guardian pays the first payout 14 days after your first funded trade (7 with an add-on), at 85% on funded evaluation accounts, with a 3% processing fee and a fee refund on the fourth payout.
Alpha Capital Group offers bi-weekly payouts from 14 days after your first funded trade, or on-demand payouts with a 40% best-day rule, at 80% (90% on Alpha Direct).
Maven Trading pays Standard and Omo accounts 10 business days after the first funded trade, then every 10 business days, at 80% (90% with add-on), with a $10,000 early cap.
FundedNext Stellar 2-Step pays the first reward 21 days after funded activation, then every 14 days at 80% (90% after scale-up), with on-demand and add-on options and a fee refund.
The5ers High Stakes pays the first funded payout after 14 days with $150+ profit, then every two weeks, starting at an 80% split that scales toward 100%, with a 70% fee refund.
A practical 10-point checklist for comparing prop firms before you pay for a challenge, with worked cost examples and real rules from FTMO, Topstep, FundedNext and others.
Forex/CFD and futures prop firms differ in pricing, drawdown, platforms, holding rules and payouts. Here is a side-by-side comparison and how to decide which suits you.
Topstep XFA payouts have no fixed schedule: qualify after five $150 winning days or three traded days, withdraw up to 50% of the balance per request at 90%, with caps by size.
FTMO pays the first reward from day 14 after your first funded trade, at 80% on 2-Step (90% with scaling) and 90% on 1-Step and Instant, with a 2-Step fee refund.
Everything that decides when and how much a prop firm pays you: profit split, eligibility rules, caps, buffers, fee refunds and payout methods, with worked examples.
Advanced
How to pass consistency rules without breaking your strategyConsistency rules cap how much of your profit can come from one day. Here is how they are calculated, which firms use them where, and how to plan around them.
Intermediate
Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade eachStatic, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.
Intermediate
Position sizing for prop firm challengesHow to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.
Beginner
Prop firm drawdown explained: daily loss vs max lossDaily loss limits and maximum drawdown end more prop firm challenges than anything else. Learn how each rule is measured, when it resets and how to stay inside it.
Beginner
What is a prop firm? How funded trading challenges workA plain-English guide to prop firms: how evaluations work, what the rules mean, how funded accounts pay out, and the risks to understand before you buy a challenge.