FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Articles

Blog

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

November 5, 2026

7

Alpha Futures and My Funded Futures (MFFU) are two of our three highest-rated futures firms, and both charge no activation fee. They differ on how you pay and how you get paid. Alpha charges a monthly evaluation fee, uses an EOD trailing drawdown on every plan, pays 90% and lets Advanced traders request up to $15,000 at a time, but bans bots and limits each request to 50% of profit. MFFU charges a one-time fee, offers daily payouts at 90% on Rapid or 48-hour payouts at 80% on Builder, and allows automation tailored to you, but its Rapid plan uses an intraday drawdown and its own pages disagree on some details.

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures at a glance

Alpha FuturesMy Funded Futures
MarketFuturesFutures
FundedTime score8.0/108.4/10
Data statusMostly verified (Zero 50K price conflicts between pages)Verified
Listed priceZero 25K $89/month; Standard 50K $129/month; Advanced 50K $209/monthBuilder $153, Rapid $209 headline (likely 50K); frequent promotions
Pricing modelMonthly subscription, no activation fee (Direct: one-time $349 to $859)One-time fee, $0 activation
Fee refundableNo (treat as non-refundable)No
Max account size$150,000$150,000
Max profit split90%90% (Rapid); 80% (Builder, Pro)
Profit target6% on Zero and Standard ($1,500 to $9,000); 8% on Advanced ($4,000 to $12,000)$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000
Daily loss limitSoft guard on Zero evaluation ($1,000 on 50K) and qualified Zero/Standard; none on Standard or Advanced evaluationsBuilder only: $600 / $1,000 / $1,750 / $2,500 soft pause; none on Rapid, Pro
Max drawdown$1,000 to $4,500 (Zero, Standard); $1,750 / $3,500 / $5,250 (Advanced)$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500, locks at start + $100
Drawdown typeEOD trailing, stops at starting balance; breaches checked intradayEOD (Builder, Rapid EOD, Pro); intraday (Rapid)
Minimum trading days1 (Zero), 2 (Standard), 3 (Advanced)1 (Builder), 2 (Rapid, Pro), 4 (Rapid EOD)
Consistency ruleEvaluation: none (Zero), 50% (Standard), 40% (Advanced); qualified: 40% (Zero, Standard), none (Advanced)Rapid, Pro: 50% in evaluation; Rapid EOD: 30%; Builder: 50% per payout cycle
News tradingAllowed in evaluations; Zero qualified: no entries 2 min either side of high-impact newsFlat 2 min either side of Tier 1 news on Rapid/Pro funded
EAs / botsBanned (bots, AI, full automation)Allowed if tailored to you; no HFT, copying or hedging
First payoutAfter 5 winning days of $200+24 hours after first trade (Rapid), once buffer met
Payout frequencyUp to 4 times a month; each request max 50% of profitDaily (Rapid); every 48 hours (Builder); every 14 days (Pro)
Payout methodsACH (US), wire, SWIFT, Wise, RiseRiseworks (bank, crypto), Plaid/ACH (US)
PlatformsAlphaTrader, WealthCharts, Quantower (homepage also lists TradingView, DeepChart)Tradovate, Quantower, DeepChart, Hyperprop
US tradersYesYes
Trustpilot4.3 (6,244 reviews)4.9 (22,691 reviews)

Rows marked "not published" or "not verified" could not be confirmed on the official pages we reviewed in November 2026.

FundedTime scores

Alpha Futures scores 8.0/10 and ranks third of the futures firms we rate. My Funded Futures scores 8.4/10 and ranks first. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.

Pricing and fees

Alpha's evaluations are monthly. Zero costs $89 (25K), $139 or $169 (50K, the homepage and How It Works page disagree) and $279 (100K). Standard costs $129, $239 and $349 for 50K, 100K and 150K. Advanced costs $209, $349 and $489. Evaluation resets run $79 to $449. There is no activation fee. Direct skips the evaluation for a one-time $349 to $859. Alpha's terms waive the cooling-off right once you access the account, so treat fees as non-refundable.

MFFU shows one headline price per plan, which we believe is the 50K tier: Builder $153, Rapid $209, Rapid EOD $225 and Pro $265, with promotional prices of $92, $125, $135 and $159. Every plan is one-time, with no renewals and a $0 activation fee. MFFU does not publish per-size prices or its reset fee on the pages we checked, and evaluation fees are non-refundable.

On a 50K, Alpha Standard costs $129 if you pass within the first month and $258 over two months. MFFU Builder costs $153 at the headline price (or $92 on promotion) however long you take. The longer you expect to need, the more MFFU's one-time model helps.

Rules and drawdown

Both firms use 6% targets on their main plans: $1,500, $3,000, $6,000 and $9,000 (MFFU, Alpha Zero and Standard). Alpha Advanced asks 8% ($4,000 to $12,000) with a tighter drawdown ($1,750 to $5,250). Drawdowns otherwise match: $1,000, $2,000, $3,000 and $4,500.

Alpha uses EOD trailing on every plan, stopping at the starting balance, but checks breaches continuously on floating equity. Its "daily loss guard" is a soft lock that applies to Zero evaluations ($1,000 on 50K) and qualified Zero and Standard accounts; Standard and Advanced evaluations have none. Minimum days are 1, 2 or 3 (Zero, Standard, Advanced), and evaluation consistency is none, 50% or 40%.

MFFU uses EOD trailing on Builder, Rapid EOD and Pro and intraday trailing on Rapid. The floor locks at the starting balance plus $100 once the buffer is built ($2,100 on 50K). Only Builder has a daily loss limit, a soft pause of $600 to $2,500. Minimum days are 1 (Builder), 2 (Rapid, Pro) or 4 (Rapid EOD), and Rapid and Pro apply a 50% evaluation consistency rule.

The biggest rule difference is automation. Alpha prohibits AI, bots and fully automated trading on every account and bans hedging such as NQ against MNQ. MFFU allows automated strategies tailored to your own settings but bans HFT, copying between traders and hedging. On news, Alpha's evaluations and Advanced qualified accounts are unrestricted while Zero qualified accounts cannot enter trades 2 minutes either side of high-impact events; MFFU bars open positions 2 minutes either side of Tier 1 releases on Rapid and Pro funded accounts. Neither allows overnight holding, and Alpha requires a trade every 10 trading days while MFFU funded accounts need one every 7 calendar days.

Worked example: a 50K evaluation and first payout

Compare Alpha Standard 50K and MFFU Builder 50K. Both start at $50,000 with a $2,000 EOD drawdown (floor $48,000) and a $3,000 target.

  • Day 1, +$1,200: both floors rise to $49,200.
  • Day 2, a losing morning reaches −$1,000: MFFU Builder's $1,000 soft limit pauses you at $50,200. Alpha Standard has no guard in evaluation, so if you keep going to −$1,300 you close at $49,900, $700 above the floor.
  • Consistency: to pass with Alpha's 50% rule, no day may exceed half of total profit, so a $1,800 day needs at least $3,600 of total profit. Builder has no evaluation consistency rule.

The first payout. On a qualified Alpha Standard 50K with $2,400 of profit after five winning days of $200 or more, you can request up to 50% ($1,200), above the $500 minimum and below the $3,000 cap, and receive 90%: $1,080. On MFFU Builder 50K you must clear the $2,100 buffer plus $500, so the first request becomes possible at $52,600; a $500 request pays $400 at 80%, with a $2,000 cap per 48-hour cycle. On MFFU Rapid the split is 90% and requests can be daily with a $500 minimum, so the same $500 pays $450.

Payouts

Alpha's qualified accounts can request after every five winning days of $200 or more, up to four times a month, each request capped at 50% of profit. Minimums are $200 (Zero), $500 (Standard) and $1,000 (Advanced); maximums are $1,000 to $2,500 (Zero), $3,000 to $5,000 (Standard) and $15,000 on every Advanced size. Methods are ACH for US banks, wire, SWIFT, Wise and Rise; the terms say 3 business days, while the homepage said Standard payouts were taking up to five. After $40,000 or five payout cycles, traders are reviewed for live trading.

MFFU's payout policy (August 2026): Rapid daily at 90% with a $500 minimum; Builder every 48 hours at 80% with caps of $1,000 to $3,500 and up to five sim payouts before live review; Pro every 14 days at 80% with a $1,000 minimum. Payouts go through Riseworks or Plaid/ACH, and manual reviews take 6 to 12 business hours. See the Alpha Futures payout guide and My Funded Futures payout guide.

Platforms and US access

Alpha's How It Works page lists AlphaTrader, WealthCharts and Quantower; its homepage adds TradingView (via Plus500) and DeepChart. Micro Bitcoin and Ether count as full-size contracts. MFFU lists Tradovate, Quantower, DeepChart and Hyperprop, limited to CME Group futures. Both accept US traders. Alpha allows one user per household and checks identity through Veriff; MFFU requires KYC with government ID and proof of address before the first payout.

Who each firm suits

Alpha Futures

Discretionary day traders who want EOD drawdown on every plan, a 90% split and the option of large single payouts on Advanced, and who expect to pass quickly enough that monthly fees stay low.

My Funded Futures

Traders who want a one-time fee, frequent payouts (daily on Rapid, every 48 hours on Builder) and room for their own automated strategy.

Which should you choose if…

  • …you run a bot: MFFU; Alpha bans automated trading.
  • …you expect to take several months to pass: MFFU's one-time fee.
  • …you want large, infrequent withdrawals: Alpha Advanced, with $15,000 per request and no qualified consistency rule.
  • …you want a soft daily stop in evaluation: MFFU Builder or Alpha Zero.
  • …you want 90% and EOD drawdown together: Alpha, or MFFU Rapid EOD (25K and 50K only).

Bottom line

MFFU scores 8.4/10 and Alpha Futures 8.0/10. MFFU is cheaper if you are slow to pass and pays more often; Alpha pays 90% on every plan and suits traders who want EOD drawdown everywhere and bigger single payouts, provided they trade manually.

Read the full Alpha Futures review and My Funded Futures review, or use the comparison tool. Related: Topstep vs Alpha Futures, Topstep vs My Funded Futures and the best futures prop firms with EOD drawdown.

Sources (checked November 2026): Alpha Futures: alpha-futures.com, alpha-futures.com/how-it-works, Alpha Futures payout policy, trustpilot.com/review/alpha-futures.com; My Funded Futures: myfundedfutures.com, myfundedfutures.com/plans/pro, MFFU payout policy, trustpilot.com/review/myfundedfutures.com.

FAQ

Is Alpha Futures or My Funded Futures cheaper?

It depends on how long you take. Alpha Standard 50K is $129 a month; MFFU Builder is $153 one-time at the headline price (likely 50K), often less on promotion. If you need more than one month, MFFU is usually cheaper.

Do Alpha Futures and MFFU allow bots?

Alpha prohibits bots, AI and fully automated trading. MFFU allows automation tailored to your own settings but bans HFT, copying and hedging.

Which pays a higher split?

Alpha pays 90% on every plan. MFFU pays 90% on Rapid and Rapid EOD and 80% on Builder and Pro.

Do both use end-of-day drawdown?

Alpha uses EOD trailing on every plan. MFFU uses EOD on Builder, Rapid EOD and Pro, and intraday trailing on Rapid.

Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.

Keep learning

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms

Advertisement