Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.
Topstep and Alpha Futures look alike on paper. Both bill evaluations monthly, both use an end-of-day (EOD) trailing drawdown that stops at the starting balance, and both pay 90% once you are funded. The differences are in the details that decide what you take home: Topstep charges a $149 activation fee on its cheaper path and caps each payout at $2,000 to $6,000, while Alpha has no activation fee and lets Advanced traders request up to $15,000 at a time. Alpha bans bots outright; Topstep allows them through its API. We checked both firms' official pages and help centers in November 2026.
Topstep vs Alpha Futures at a glance
| Topstep | Alpha Futures | |
|---|---|---|
| Market | Futures | Futures |
| FundedTime score | 8.1/10 | 8.0/10 |
| Data status | Verified | Mostly verified (Zero 50K price conflicts between pages) |
| Listed price | $49/month (50K Standard path, plus $149 activation) | Zero 25K $89/month; Standard 50K $129/month; Advanced 50K $209/month |
| Pricing model | Monthly subscription | Monthly subscription, no activation fee (Direct: one-time $349 to $859) |
| Fee refundable | No (most fees non-refundable) | No (treat as non-refundable) |
| Max account size | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| Max profit split | 90% | 90% |
| Profit target | $3,000 (50K) / $6,000 (100K) / $9,000 (150K) | 6% on Zero and Standard ($1,500 to $9,000); 8% on Advanced ($4,000 to $12,000) |
| Daily loss limit | Optional: $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 (pauses trading) | Soft guard on Zero evaluation ($1,000 on 50K) and qualified Zero/Standard; none on Standard or Advanced evaluations |
| Max drawdown | $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 EOD trailing, locks at starting balance | $1,000 to $4,500 (Zero, Standard); $1,750 / $3,500 / $5,250 (Advanced) |
| Drawdown type | End-of-day (EOD) trailing, enforced in real time | EOD trailing, stops at starting balance; breaches checked intraday |
| Minimum trading days | No minimum (pass in as few as 2 days) | 1 (Zero), 2 (Standard), 3 (Advanced) |
| Consistency rule | Best day at or below 55% of target (Combine) | Evaluation: none (Zero), 50% (Standard), 40% (Advanced); qualified: 40% (Zero, Standard), none (Advanced) |
| News trading | Restricted briefly around Tier 1 releases | Allowed in evaluations; Zero qualified: no entries 2 min either side of high-impact news |
| EAs / bots | Allowed via TopstepX API ($29/month); no HFT | Banned (bots, AI, full automation) |
| First payout | After 5 winning days of $150+ (XFA Standard) | After 5 winning days of $200+ |
| Payout frequency | Per request once eligible; daily after 30 winning days (Live) | Up to 4 times a month; each request max 50% of profit |
| Payout methods | Prop-to-brokerage, Aeropay, ACH, Wise, wire | ACH (US), wire, SWIFT, Wise, Rise |
| Platforms | TopstepX | AlphaTrader, WealthCharts, Quantower (homepage also lists TradingView, DeepChart) |
| US traders | Yes | Yes |
| Trustpilot | 3.7 (15,022 reviews) | 4.3 (6,244 reviews) |
Rows marked "not published" or "not verified" could not be confirmed on the official pages we reviewed in November 2026.
FundedTime scores
Topstep scores 8.1/10 and ranks second of the 10 futures firms we rate. Alpha Futures scores 8.0/10 and ranks third. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.
Pricing and fees
Topstep sells one evaluation, the Trading Combine. On the Standard path it costs $49, $99 or $199 a month for 50K, 100K and 150K, plus $149 per Express Funded Account (XFA) you activate. The No Activation Fee path costs more each month, and Topstep's landing page and help center list different figures ($85 or $95 for 50K, $129 or $149 for 100K, $199 or $229 for 150K). Resets cost the monthly fee. Level 2 data is $38 a month.
Alpha Futures has three monthly evaluations with no activation fee. Zero costs $89 (25K) to $279 (100K), with the 50K shown as $169 on the homepage and $139 on How It Works. Standard costs $129, $239 and $349 for 50K, 100K and 150K; Advanced costs $209, $349 and $489. Evaluation resets run $79 to $449. Alpha also sells a one-time Direct account ($349 to $859) that starts qualified. Both firms treat fees as non-refundable.
Rules and drawdown
Targets are 6% at Topstep ($3,000, $6,000, $9,000) and on Alpha's Zero and Standard plans; Advanced asks for 8% ($4,000 to $12,000) with a tighter drawdown ($1,750 on 50K). Standard drawdowns match Topstep's: $2,000 on 50K, $3,000 on 100K and $4,500 on 150K.
Both drawdowns trail the end-of-day balance, never move down and stop at the starting balance, and both are enforced in real time, so an intraday dip through the floor liquidates the account. Topstep's XFA starts at a $0 balance with a −$2,000 floor on 50K that locks at $0 once the balance reaches $2,000.
Daily limits differ. Topstep's is optional and fixed at purchase ($1,000, $2,000 or $3,000); hitting it pauses trading until the next session. Alpha's "daily loss guard" applies to Zero evaluations ($1,000 on 50K) and to qualified Zero and Standard accounts; it also locks the account until the next trading day without failing it. Standard and Advanced evaluations and Advanced qualified accounts have no guard.
Consistency: Topstep's Combine wants the best day at or below 55% of the target, and breaking it raises the target. Alpha's Standard evaluation uses a 50% best-day share of profit and Advanced 40%; Zero has none. Once funded, Topstep's Consistency payout path uses 40%, and Alpha's Zero and Standard accounts use 40% per payout, while Advanced has no rule. Minimum days: none published at Topstep (it says you can pass in two), and 1, 2 or 3 at Alpha.
News: Topstep restricts trading briefly around Tier 1 releases. Alpha has no news restriction in evaluations or on Advanced qualified accounts, but Zero qualified accounts cannot enter trades 2 minutes either side of high-impact news. Automation: Topstep allows strategies through the TopstepX API ($29 a month) from your own device, with no high-frequency trading. Alpha bans AI, bots and fully automated trading on every account. Both ban cross-account hedging.
Worked example: payouts on a 50K funded account
Compare Topstep's XFA on the Standard payout path with Alpha's Standard and Advanced qualified accounts. Both firms need five winning days first ($150 at Topstep, $200 at Alpha), and both let you request 50% at a time: of the balance at Topstep, whose XFA starts at $0, and of profit at Alpha.
- $2,400 of profit: Topstep allows 50% of the $2,400 balance, so $1,200, paid at 90% as $1,080. Alpha Standard allows 50% of $2,400, also $1,200, or $1,080, provided no day was above 40% of profit ($960).
- $8,000 of profit: Topstep allows 50%, or $4,000, but the 50K Standard-path cap is $2,000, so you receive $1,800. Alpha Standard allows $4,000, capped at $3,000, so $2,700. Alpha Advanced 50K allows the full $4,000, well under its $15,000 cap, so $3,600.
On small balances the two firms pay the same. On larger ones, Alpha's caps let more out per request, and Alpha allows up to four requests a month. Topstep's Consistency path raises its 50K cap to $3,000.
Cost to pass a 50K in two months: Topstep Standard 2 × $49 + $149 = $247. Alpha Standard 2 × $129 = $258. Alpha Zero 50K 2 × $139 or $169 = $278 to $338, depending on which official price applies.
Payouts
Topstep's XFA has no fixed schedule. Standard qualifies after five winning days of $150 or more; Consistency after three traded days with the best day at 40% or less of profit. Requests carry a $125 minimum and caps of $2,000, $3,000 and $5,000 (Standard) or $3,000, $4,000 and $6,000 (Consistency) by size. Live accounts are uncapped and pay daily after 30 winning days. US traders can use prop-to-brokerage (same day by 12 pm CT), Aeropay (instant after approval) or ACH ($30), with Wise and wire internationally.
Alpha's qualified accounts can request after every five winning days of $200 or more, up to four times a month. Minimums are $200, $500 and $1,000 for Zero, Standard and Advanced, and caps are $1,000 to $2,500, $3,000 to $5,000 and $15,000. Methods are ACH, wire, SWIFT, Wise and Rise. Alpha's terms say 3 business days; its homepage says Standard payouts currently take up to five. After $40,000 payable or five payout cycles, Alpha reviews traders for live programs at 60% plus salary or 80%. See the Topstep payout guide and Alpha Futures payout guide.
Platforms and US access
Topstep's main page names only TopstepX, which cannot connect to TradingView. Alpha's How It Works page lists AlphaTrader, WealthCharts and Quantower, and its homepage also names TradingView via Plus500 and DeepChart. Both accept US traders. Topstep requires positions closed by 3:10 pm CT and closes XFAs inactive for more than 30 days; Alpha requires flat by 4:20 pm ET and at least one trade every 10 trading days, and allows one user per household.
Who each firm suits
Topstep
US traders who want the cheapest first month, a daily limit that pauses rather than fails, the option to run their own automation, and the fastest documented US payout rails.
Alpha Futures
Discretionary traders who want no activation fee, higher per-request caps, up to four payouts a month and, on Advanced, no funded consistency rule. Expect higher monthly prices than Topstep's Standard path.
Which should you choose if…
- You run a bot: Topstep, via its API. Alpha bans automation.
- You want large single payouts: Alpha Advanced, with a $15,000 cap per request.
- You want to avoid an activation fee: Alpha, or Topstep's No Activation Fee path at a higher monthly price.
- You trade CPI or FOMC: Alpha's evaluations, which have no news restriction.
- You want TradingView charts: Alpha, which lists TradingView on its homepage.
Bottom line
Topstep scores 8.1/10 and ranks second of the futures firms we rate; Alpha Futures scores 8.0/10 and ranks third. They are close on rules and drawdown. Choose Topstep for price, automation and US payout speed; choose Alpha for bigger payouts and no activation fee.
Read the full Topstep review and Alpha Futures review, see Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures and Topstep vs TradeDay, or compare firms in the comparison tool. Our best futures prop firms with EOD drawdown list covers more options.
Sources (checked November 2026): Topstep: topstep.com/topstep-prop, topstep.com/no-activation-fee, help.topstep.com payout policy, trustpilot.com/review/topstep.com; Alpha Futures: alpha-futures.com, alpha-futures.com/how-it-works, help.alpha-futures.com payout policy, trustpilot.com/review/alpha-futures.com.
FAQ
Is Topstep or Alpha Futures cheaper?
Topstep's 50K Standard path starts at $49 a month plus a $149 activation fee. Alpha's Standard 50K is $129 a month with no activation fee. Over two months that is $247 at Topstep against $258 at Alpha.
Do Topstep and Alpha Futures both use EOD drawdown?
Yes. Both trail the end-of-day balance, stop at the starting balance and are enforced in real time, so an intraday breach still ends the account.
Which firm has bigger payout caps?
Alpha Futures. Its Advanced plan allows up to $15,000 per request and Standard $3,000 to $5,000. Topstep's XFA caps are $2,000 to $6,000 depending on size and payout path.
Can I use a trading bot at Topstep or Alpha Futures?
Topstep allows automation through the TopstepX API for $29 a month, without high-frequency trading. Alpha Futures bans bots, AI and fully automated trading.
How often can I get paid?
Topstep has no fixed schedule; you request after five winning days of $150 (Standard path). Alpha Futures allows a request after every five winning days of $200, up to four times a month.
Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.
Keep learning
See the Trading Academy.
Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.
A neutral look at the prop firm business model: evaluation fees, simulated accounts and payouts, what firms disclose about pass and payout rates, and a red-flags checklist you can run on any firm.
10
Read →FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.
The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.
A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.
11
Read →Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.
Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.
Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.
Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.
How E8 Markets pays out on E8 One and E8 Signature: on-demand timing, best-day rules, Signature caps and buffers, methods, and what we could not verify.
When you can request your first FundingPips reward, how the weekly, bi-weekly and on-demand cycles change your split, and the methods and minimums.
Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.
Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.
FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.
The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.
FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.
FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.
What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.
Every dated prop firm rule, fee and product change we found re-checking 21 firms in November 2026, newest first, with who it affects and whether it is official.
Apex Trader Funding payouts: what third parties report about the first payout, caps, split and methods, and what we could not verify on Apex's site.
Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.
Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.
Take Profit Trader vs Apex Trader Funding: day-one daily payouts against Apex's reported rules, buffers, drawdown and fees compared.
Lucid Trading vs Apex Trader Funding: LucidFlex's no-buffer funded account against Apex's reported rules, with a worked 100K example.
Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.
Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.
Intermediate
How to recover from a drawdown on a funded accountA step-by-step plan to recover from a drawdown on a prop firm funded account without breaching: cut size, rebuild buffer, and avoid the revenge-trading trap.
Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.
Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.
Advanced
Managing a funded account after your first payoutHow a withdrawal changes your drawdown room, how to plan the next payout cycle and how to keep risk steady after your first prop firm payout.
Advanced
Why traders fail prop firm challenges, and how to avoid itThe common ways prop firm challenges go wrong, from oversizing and daily-limit breaches to trailing drawdown and consistency rules, with a fix for each.
Intermediate
How news trading rules work at prop firmsThe common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.
Intermediate
Risk of ruin: why small position sizes keep you fundedWhat risk of ruin means on a prop firm account, with a worked example and table showing how smaller risk per trade cuts the odds of a fatal losing streak.
Beginner
Futures basics for prop traders: ticks, points and contract sizesHow futures ticks, points and tick values work, with CME contract specs for ES, MES, NQ, MNQ, CL and GC and worked prop firm sizing examples.
Beginner
One-step vs two-step vs instant funding: which challenge type?How two-step, one-step and instant funding accounts differ on targets, drawdown, cost and risk, with a worked $100,000 example.
Every prop firm promo code we verified on November 3, 2026, with code, offer, terms and source, grouped into forex and futures firms.
Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.
Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.
Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.
My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.
Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.
Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.
FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.
Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.
Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.
Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.
Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.
Futures prop firms that support NinjaTrader or Tradovate, ranked by FundedTime score, with the data feed, platform notes and key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.
Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.
Advanced
Trading journal: what to track to pass and stay fundedWhat to log in a prop firm trading journal, from R multiples and rule checks to daily drawdown room, plus the metrics that predict passing.
Advanced
Scaling plans and managing multiple funded accountsHow prop firm scaling plans generally work, how to scale risk safely, when to withdraw and how to manage several funded accounts without stacking risk.
Intermediate
Building a trading plan for a prop firm challengeHow to write a one-page trading plan built around prop firm rules: personal loss limits, risk per trade, setups, pacing and losing-streak rules.
Beginner
Prop firm glossary: 30 terms explainedPlain-English definitions of 30 prop firm terms, from trailing and EOD drawdown to consistency rules, payout buffers and scaling plans.
Prop firms with a concrete listed price in our verified data, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's price, pricing model and extra fees.
Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.
Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.
Futures prop firms with end-of-day drawdown, ranked by FundedTime score, showing which stages are EOD, the 50K drawdown and where it stops trailing, from our November 2026 reviews.
Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.
Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.
Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.
Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.
FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.
FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.
Tradeify pays 90% from the first payout, with a daily Select path (buffer and daily caps), a five-winning-day Flex path and Growth and Lightning rules. Several figures conflict.
Earn2Trade pays weekly on Wednesdays after five qualifying profitable days, at 50% below a size threshold and 80% at or above it, with Rise, Deel, Bayzat or crypto fees.
LucidFlex pays any day once you have five qualifying profit days in the cycle, up to 50% of profit per request with fixed caps, at 90/10, with no buffer and up to five payouts before going live.
Bulenox lists its master-account withdrawal rules only as headings. Third-party reports say 100% of the first $10,000 and 90% after, same-day processing and bank, PayPal or Wise.
TradeDay Quick Pay lets you request after one trading day with no buffer, at 50/50 until more than $4,000 profit remains, then 80/20. Fast Pass needs five profitable days, with caps.
Take Profit Trader PRO accounts can withdraw daily from day one once above a buffer equal to the drawdown, at 80% with no maximum; PRO+ pays 90% with no buffer.
Alpha Futures qualified accounts can request after every five $200 winning days, up to four times a month, taking 50% of profit per request at 90%, with caps up to $15,000 on Advanced.
My Funded Futures pays daily at 90% on Rapid, every 48 hours at 80% on Builder (capped per cycle) and every 14 days at 80% on Pro, via Riseworks or Plaid/ACH.
Funded Trading Plus pays Express and Instant accounts from day 1 once in profit, then every 7 days; Classic after 10 days, then every 10. Splits start at 80% and reach 90%.
Goat Funded Trader pays most models every 14 days at 80%, with the first two rewards capped, a $3,000 daily profit cap, a 3% fee and a fee refund on the fourth payout.
Clarity Traders pays after 7 funded trading days and an ID check, then every 14 days (7 with Express Payouts), at 70%, 80% and then 90%, in USDT only.
Blue Guardian pays the first payout 14 days after your first funded trade (7 with an add-on), at 85% on funded evaluation accounts, with a 3% processing fee and a fee refund on the fourth payout.
Alpha Capital Group offers bi-weekly payouts from 14 days after your first funded trade, or on-demand payouts with a 40% best-day rule, at 80% (90% on Alpha Direct).
Maven Trading pays Standard and Omo accounts 10 business days after the first funded trade, then every 10 business days, at 80% (90% with add-on), with a $10,000 early cap.
FundedNext Stellar 2-Step pays the first reward 21 days after funded activation, then every 14 days at 80% (90% after scale-up), with on-demand and add-on options and a fee refund.
The5ers High Stakes pays the first funded payout after 14 days with $150+ profit, then every two weeks, starting at an 80% split that scales toward 100%, with a 70% fee refund.
A practical 10-point checklist for comparing prop firms before you pay for a challenge, with worked cost examples and real rules from FTMO, Topstep, FundedNext and others.
Forex/CFD and futures prop firms differ in pricing, drawdown, platforms, holding rules and payouts. Here is a side-by-side comparison and how to decide which suits you.
Topstep XFA payouts have no fixed schedule: qualify after five $150 winning days or three traded days, withdraw up to 50% of the balance per request at 90%, with caps by size.
FTMO pays the first reward from day 14 after your first funded trade, at 80% on 2-Step (90% with scaling) and 90% on 1-Step and Instant, with a 2-Step fee refund.
Everything that decides when and how much a prop firm pays you: profit split, eligibility rules, caps, buffers, fee refunds and payout methods, with worked examples.
Advanced
How to pass consistency rules without breaking your strategyConsistency rules cap how much of your profit can come from one day. Here is how they are calculated, which firms use them where, and how to plan around them.
Intermediate
Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade eachStatic, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.
Intermediate
Position sizing for prop firm challengesHow to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.
Beginner
Prop firm drawdown explained: daily loss vs max lossDaily loss limits and maximum drawdown end more prop firm challenges than anything else. Learn how each rule is measured, when it resets and how to stay inside it.
Beginner
What is a prop firm? How funded trading challenges workA plain-English guide to prop firms: how evaluations work, what the rules mean, how funded accounts pay out, and the risks to understand before you buy a challenge.