FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Articles

Blog

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

November 5, 2026

7

Topstep and My Funded Futures (MFFU) are our two highest-ranked futures prop firms, and they take different approaches to cost and payouts. Topstep bills a monthly subscription until you pass, adds an activation fee on its cheaper path and pays 90% from one well-documented funded account. MFFU charges a one-time fee with no activation fee and offers four plans with different drawdowns and payout rhythms, from daily at 90% to fortnightly at 80%. Both accept US traders and ban overnight holding. We checked both firms' official pages and help centers in November 2026.

Topstep vs My Funded Futures at a glance

TopstepMy Funded Futures
MarketFuturesFutures
FundedTime score8.1/108.4/10
Data statusVerifiedVerified
Listed price$49/month (50K Standard path, plus $149 activation)Builder $153, Rapid $209 headline (likely 50K); frequent promotions
Pricing modelMonthly subscriptionOne-time fee, $0 activation
Fee refundableNo (most fees non-refundable)No
Max account size$150,000$150,000
Max profit split90%90% (Rapid); 80% (Builder, Pro)
Profit target$3,000 (50K) / $6,000 (100K) / $9,000 (150K)$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000
Daily loss limitOptional: $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 (pauses trading)Builder only: $600 / $1,000 / $1,750 / $2,500 soft pause; none on Rapid, Pro
Max drawdown$2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 EOD trailing, locks at starting balance$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500, locks at start + $100
Drawdown typeEnd-of-day (EOD) trailing, enforced in real timeEOD (Builder, Rapid EOD, Pro); intraday (Rapid)
Minimum trading daysNo minimum (pass in as few as 2 days)1 (Builder), 2 (Rapid, Pro), 4 (Rapid EOD)
Consistency ruleBest day at or below 55% of target (Combine)Rapid, Pro: 50% in evaluation; Rapid EOD: 30%; Builder: 50% per payout cycle
News tradingRestricted briefly around Tier 1 releasesFlat 2 min either side of Tier 1 news on Rapid/Pro funded
EAs / botsAllowed via TopstepX API ($29/month); no HFTAllowed if tailored to you; no HFT, copying or hedging
First payoutAfter 5 winning days of $150+ (XFA Standard)24 hours after first trade (Rapid), once buffer met
Payout frequencyPer request once eligible; daily after 30 winning days (Live)Daily (Rapid); every 48 hours (Builder); every 14 days (Pro)
Payout methodsProp-to-brokerage, Aeropay, ACH, Wise, wireRiseworks (bank, crypto), Plaid/ACH (US)
PlatformsTopstepXTradovate, Quantower, DeepChart, Hyperprop
US tradersYesYes
Trustpilot3.7 (15,022 reviews)4.9 (22,691 reviews)

Rows marked "not published" or "not verified" could not be confirmed on the official pages we reviewed in November 2026.

FundedTime scores

Topstep scores 8.1/10 and ranks second of the 10 futures firms we rate. My Funded Futures scores 8.4/10 and ranks first. Scores follow our published methodology, including how much we could verify, and are not a guarantee of results.

Pricing and fees

Topstep's Trading Combine costs $49, $99 or $199 a month for 50K, 100K and 150K on the Standard path, plus $149 per Express Funded Account (XFA). The No Activation Fee path removes that fee for a higher monthly price, though Topstep's pages disagree on it ($85 or $95 for 50K). Each monthly rebill adds a reset credit, and most fees are non-refundable.

MFFU's plans are one-time payments with a $0 activation fee. Its homepage shows one headline price per plan, which we believe is the 50K: Builder $153, Rapid $209, Rapid EOD $225 and Pro $265, with promotional prices of $92, $125, $135 and $159. MFFU does not publish a full per-size table or its reset fee, and evaluation fees are non-refundable.

Rules and drawdown

Targets match at the shared sizes: $3,000 (50K), $6,000 (100K) and $9,000 (150K). Drawdowns match too: $2,000, $3,000 and $4,500. MFFU also sells a 25K with a $1,500 target and $1,000 drawdown.

Topstep uses one drawdown type: it trails the end-of-day balance but is enforced in real time, and it locks at the starting balance in the Combine. MFFU's Builder, Rapid EOD and Pro trail end of day; Rapid trails intraday, following your highest equity during the session including open profit. MFFU's floor locks at the starting balance plus $100 once the funded buffer is built ($2,100 on 50K).

Daily limits: Topstep's is optional ($1,000, $2,000 or $3,000) and pauses trading when hit. At MFFU only Builder has one ($600 to $2,500), and it is also a soft pause; Rapid, Rapid EOD and Pro have none, so the maximum loss is the only hard stop.

Consistency and minimum days: Topstep's Combine caps the best day at 55% of the target and has no published minimum days. MFFU's Rapid and Pro evaluations use a 50% best-day rule with 2 minimum days; Rapid EOD uses 30% with 4 days; Builder has no evaluation rule and needs 1 day (some cards say 2), but applies 50% to each funded payout cycle. MFFU's Rapid and Pro funded accounts have no hard consistency rule.

News and automation: Topstep restricts trading briefly around Tier 1 releases. MFFU requires Rapid and Pro funded accounts to be flat from 2 minutes before to 2 minutes after Tier 1 events (FOMC, CPI, the jobs report); evaluations and Builder may trade them. Both allow personal automation without high-frequency trading: Topstep through its $29-a-month API, MFFU if it is tailored to your own settings. Both ban cross-account hedging. Topstep requires flat by 3:10 pm CT; MFFU auto-closes at session end.

Worked example: cost and first payouts on 50K

Cost to pass in two months: Topstep Standard 2 × $49 + $149 = $247. MFFU Builder is $153 at the headline price or $92 on promotion, whatever the time taken; Rapid is $209 or $125.

Funded payouts. Topstep's XFA starts at $0, and on the Standard path you can request 50% of the balance after five winning days of $150, capped at $2,000 on 50K. MFFU Builder 50K requires the $2,100 buffer plus $500 of profit before a first request, with a $2,000 cap per 48-hour cycle and an 80% split.

  • $2,600 of profit: Topstep allows $1,300, paid as $1,170 at 90%. MFFU Builder allows the $500 above the $52,100 buffer level, paid as $400 at 80%.
  • $4,000 of profit: Topstep allows $2,000 (at the cap), paid as $1,800. MFFU Builder allows the $1,900 above the buffer level, paid as $1,520, subject to its 50% per-cycle consistency rule.

MFFU's Rapid plan uses the same buffer and a $500 minimum but pays 90% and allows daily requests, while Pro lets you withdraw up to 60% of profits while still inside the buffer, every 14 days at 80% with a $1,000 minimum. Topstep pays more per request early on; MFFU lets you request more often. Price out your own scenario with the challenge cost calculator.

Payouts

Topstep's XFA has no fixed schedule. Requests have a $125 minimum and caps of $2,000, $3,000 and $5,000 (Standard path) or $3,000, $4,000 and $6,000 (Consistency path). Live accounts are uncapped and pay daily after 30 winning days. US traders can use prop-to-brokerage (same day by 12 pm CT), Aeropay (instant after approval) or ACH ($30); internationally, Wise or a $30 wire.

MFFU's payout policy (dated August 2026) allows Rapid requests 24 hours after the first funded trade once the buffer is met, then daily at 90%. Builder pays every 48 hours with caps of $1,000 to $3,500 and promotion to live review after five sim payouts. Pro pays every 14 days. Payouts go through Riseworks (bank or crypto) or Plaid/ACH, and MFFU says manual reviews take 6 to 12 business hours. See the Topstep payout guide and My Funded Futures payout guide.

Platforms and US access

Topstep centres on TopstepX, which does not connect to TradingView. MFFU lists Tradovate, Quantower, DeepChart and Hyperprop. Both accept US traders: Topstep publishes an eligibility list based on citizenship and residency, and MFFU lists 89 restricted jurisdictions. On Trustpilot, MFFU holds 4.9 from 22,691 reviews, the highest in our futures set, and Topstep 3.7 from 15,022.

Who each firm suits

Topstep

Traders who expect to pass quickly, want one clearly documented funded account with a 90% split and value instant or same-day US payout rails.

My Funded Futures

Traders who want a one-time fee with no activation fee and a choice of payout rhythm, and who will check the plan-specific rules in their dashboard, since some MFFU pages disagree on contract limits and minimum days.

Which should you choose if…

  • You might take several months to pass: MFFU, whose one-time fee does not rebill.
  • You want daily payouts: MFFU Rapid at 90%, accepting an intraday drawdown.
  • You want EOD drawdown with no daily limit: MFFU Pro or Rapid EOD.
  • You want the largest early payouts: Topstep, which allows 50% of the balance from the first request.
  • You want instant US payouts: Topstep's Aeropay option.

Bottom line

MFFU scores 8.4/10 and ranks first of the futures firms we rate; Topstep scores 8.1/10 and ranks second. MFFU wins on cost structure and reputation; Topstep wins on documentation consistency and payout rails. Either is a sound choice, so pick on pricing model and payout rhythm.

Read the full Topstep review and My Funded Futures review, see My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader and Topstep vs Alpha Futures, or compare more firms in the comparison tool.

Sources (checked November 2026): Topstep: topstep.com/topstep-prop, topstep.com/no-activation-fee, help.topstep.com payout policy, trustpilot.com/review/topstep.com; My Funded Futures: myfundedfutures.com, myfundedfutures.com/plans/pro, MFFU payout policy, trustpilot.com/review/myfundedfutures.com.

FAQ

Is Topstep or My Funded Futures cheaper?

It depends on how long you take. Topstep's 50K is $49 a month plus a $149 activation fee. MFFU charges a one-time fee with no activation fee; its headline prices run from $153 (Builder) to $265 (Pro), often discounted.

Which has EOD drawdown?

Topstep uses EOD trailing drawdown, enforced in real time. MFFU's Builder, Rapid EOD and Pro plans are EOD; its Rapid plan trails intraday.

Does My Funded Futures have a daily loss limit?

Only on Builder, where it pauses trading for the session. Topstep's daily limit is optional and also pauses trading rather than failing you.

Which firm pays out more often?

MFFU Rapid allows daily requests at 90% once the buffer is met. Topstep has no fixed schedule; on the Standard path you qualify after five winning days of $150.

Can I trade news at Topstep or MFFU?

Topstep restricts trading briefly around Tier 1 releases. MFFU allows news in evaluations and on Builder, but Rapid and Pro funded accounts must be flat 2 minutes either side of Tier 1 events.

Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Prop firm rules change often; check the firm's official terms. Some links may be affiliate links; see our disclosure.

Keep learning

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms

Advertisement