FundedTime is 100% free. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no cost to you. Advertiser disclosure

Home / Reviews

Topstep

Best for US payout options

A Chicago firm with roots back to 2010, the lowest headline monthly price in our set and fast US payout rails. Its 3.7 Trustpilot score is the lowest among the futures firms we track.

Last verified

November 5, 2026

Verified

Futures

Key facts at a glance

Challenge types

Trading Combine (evaluation) to Express Funded Account to Live Funded

Pricing

$49/month (50k Standard path, plus $149 activation)

Pricing model

Monthly subscription

Max account size (USD)

150000

Max profit split %

90

Platforms

TopstepX

Profit target

$3,000 (50k) / $6,000 (100k) / $9,000 (150k)

Daily loss limit

Optional: $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 (pauses trading)

Max drawdown

$2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 EOD trailing

Drawdown type

Trailing (EOD)

Minimum trading days

None (pass in as few as 2)

Consistency rule

Combine: best day 55% of target or less; XFA Consistency path: 40%

News trading

Restricted briefly around Tier 1 news

EAs / bots

Allowed via TopstepX API ($29/mo); no HFT, not on live

US traders

Yes

Headquarters

Chicago, IL (Topstep LLC)

Founded

2010

Trustpilot

3.7

Payouts

First payout

After 5 winning days of $150+ (XFA Standard)

Payout frequency

Per payout request once eligible; daily after 30 winning days (Live)

Payout methods

Prop-to-brokerage, Aeropay, Wise, ACH, wire

Pros

  • Lowest headline price in our set ($49/month for 50k)
  • Instant Aeropay and same-day prop-to-brokerage payouts for US traders
  • EOD trailing drawdown that locks at the starting balance

Cons

  • $149 activation fee on the Standard path
  • Monthly subscription until you pass
  • Lowest Trustpilot score among futures firms we track (3.7)

Topstep review: our verdict

Topstep suits futures day traders, especially in the US, who want a low entry price, an end-of-day trailing drawdown that locks at the starting balance, and fast payout rails such as Aeropay and same-day prop-to-brokerage transfers. The trade-offs are a monthly subscription that runs until you pass, a $149 activation fee on the cheaper Standard path, a single in-house platform (TopstepX) for most traders, and payout caps per request on the Express Funded Account.

Topstep scores 8.1/10 in our ratings and ranks second of the 10 futures prop firms we currently rate. Its pricing, payout speed and well-documented help center lift the score, while its 3.7 Trustpilot rating, the lowest among the futures firms we track, holds it back. See our methodology for how scores are built.

Programs and pricing

Topstep has one evaluation, the Trading Combine, in 50K, 100K and 150K sizes. Passing leads to an Express Funded Account (XFA), a simulated funded account that starts at a $0 balance, and selected traders are later called up to a Live Funded Account (LFA). Traders in jurisdictions where Topstep cannot offer live market access are moved to a simulated "Pro Account" instead.

When you buy a Combine you choose a path, which cannot be changed later. The Standard path has the lower monthly price plus a $149 activation fee per XFA earned; the No Activation Fee path costs more each month but has no activation fee. Prices below are in US dollars from topstep.com and help.topstep.com in November 2026.

AccountStandard path (monthly)No Activation Fee path (monthly)Activation feeReset
50K$49$85 (landing page) / $95 (help center)$149 Standard; $0 NAFSame as monthly fee
100K$99$129 / $149$149 Standard; $0 NAFSame as monthly fee
150K$199$199 / $229$149 Standard; $0 NAFSame as monthly fee

Topstep's own pages disagree on the No Activation Fee prices, so confirm at checkout. Adding the optional daily loss limit at checkout ("Responsible Trading") is shown with a discount of $10, $20 or $30 by size, and a limited-time offer doubles XFA payout caps for Combines bought with it. A reset returns the Combine to its starting state and pushes your rebill date out 30 days; each monthly rebill also adds one reset credit. Level 1 market data is included; Level 2 costs $38 a month. Topstep says most fees are non-refundable.

Trading rules explained

Profit targets

The Combine targets are $3,000 (50K), $6,000 (100K) and $9,000 (150K). You must reach and maintain the target while also meeting the consistency target below. There is no published minimum number of days; Topstep says you can pass in as few as two.

Daily loss limit

In the Combine and XFA the daily loss limit is optional and fixed at purchase: $1,000 (50K), $2,000 (100K) or $3,000 (150K). If you add it and hit it, Topstep flattens positions, cancels orders and blocks trading until the next session at 5:00 pm CT; this is a pause, not a rule violation. It is measured on net P&L during the trading day, which runs from 5:00 pm CT to 3:10 pm CT. In the LFA a daily loss limit is automatic.

Maximum drawdown

The maximum loss limit (MLL) is $2,000 (50K), $3,000 (100K) or $4,500 (150K). It trails your end-of-day balance upward and never moves down, but it is monitored in real time: realized and unrealized losses both count, and touching it intraday liquidates the account. In the Combine the MLL stops trailing once it reaches the starting balance. In the XFA, which starts at $0, the MLL begins at −$2,000 (50K) and locks at $0 once the balance reaches $2,000.

Consistency rules

In the Combine, your best day should stay at or below 55% of the profit target. Breaking it does not fail the account; instead your effective target rises so that the best day is 55% of it. In the XFA, the Consistency payout path requires your largest winning day to be 40% or less of net profit in each payout window.

News trading

Topstep restricts trading for a short period around Tier 1 news events and directs traders to its high-volatility risk article for the exact window. Its prohibited-strategies page also bans deliberately trading your full maximum position size into a scheduled major release. Common releases it lists include CPI and the jobs report (7:30 am CT) and FOMC statements (1:00 pm CT).

EAs, copy trading and hedging

Automated strategies are allowed on TopstepX through its API ($29 a month, separate from the Combine), but orders must originate from your own device (no VPS or VPN), high-frequency trading is banned and the API cannot be used on live funded accounts. Topstep prohibits "unfair technology", strategies that exploit simulated fills, cross-account hedging, account stacking and trading on behalf of others.

Overnight holding and inactivity

All positions must be closed by 3:10 pm CT every weekday; Topstep does not allow holding from one session to the next, including over weekends. XFAs with no trading activity for more than 30 days may be closed and cannot be put on hold.

Worked example

A 50K Combine on the Standard path: starting balance $50,000, target $3,000, MLL $2,000 (floor $48,000), optional daily loss limit $1,000, best day capped at 55% of the target ($1,650).

  1. Day 1: +$1,800. Balance $51,800; the floor rises to $49,800. Because $1,800 is above $1,650, the effective target rises to about $3,273 ($1,800 ÷ 0.55).
  2. Day 2: −$600, within the $1,000 daily limit. Balance $51,200; the floor stays at $49,800.
  3. Day 3: +$1,000. Balance $52,200. Trailing $2,000 would put the floor at $50,200, but it locks at the $50,000 starting balance.
  4. Day 4: +$1,100. Balance $53,300, total profit $3,300. The best day is now 54.5% of total profit, so the raised target is met and the Combine is passed.

Check: $1,800 − $600 + $1,000 + $1,100 = $3,300. After paying the $149 activation fee, the XFA starts at $0 with a floor of −$2,000. On the Standard payout path, after five winning days of at least $150 and a balance of, say, $2,400, you could request up to 50% of the balance ($1,200), paid at 90% ($1,080). The request is below the $2,000 cap for a 50K XFA.

Payouts

XFA payouts have no fixed schedule. On the Standard path you qualify after five winning days of $150 or more (not necessarily consecutive); on the Consistency path after three traded days with your best day at 40% or less of net profit. Each request can be up to 50% of the balance, with a $125 minimum and caps of $2,000, $3,000 and $5,000 (Standard) or $3,000, $4,000 and $6,000 (Consistency) by size. The split is 90/10. LFA payouts are not capped, and daily payouts unlock after 30 winning days of $150 or more in the live account.

US traders can use prop-to-brokerage (same day if requested by 12 pm CT, no fee), Aeropay (instant after approval, no Topstep fee) or ACH ($30, 1 to 3 business days). Wise is available in China, Canada and the UK, and international wire costs $30 and takes 5 to 10 business days. Internal approval can take 1 to 3 business days. See our Topstep payout guide for a step-by-step walkthrough.

Platforms and instruments

Topstep's main page names only TopstepX, its in-house platform, which cannot connect to external charting such as TradingView. Its help center references Quantower connection instructions, but we could not confirm which third-party platforms are open to new accounts. Permitted products cover CME equity index and FX futures, NYMEX energy, CBOT grains, Treasuries and Dow futures, and COMEX metals, including micros; some micro and crypto contracts carry extra restrictions, and spot forex is not offered. Contract limits are 5, 10 and 15 minis (50, 100 and 150 micros) in the Combine, with an XFA scaling plan based on balance.

Who can join

US traders are accepted. You must be 18 or older, and eligibility depends on both citizenship and permanent residency. Topstep lists ineligible countries including Afghanistan, Algeria, Belarus, Cuba, Iran, Kenya, Lebanon, Morocco, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Venezuela and others, and about 25 further countries can earn XFAs but not live accounts. Citizens of an ineligible country who live elsewhere can submit government photo ID to prove residency. We checked this in Topstep's eligibility article; the list can change.

Reputation and trader feedback

In November 2026 Topstep had a Trustpilot score of 3.7 ("Average") from 15,022 reviews, with 70% five-star and 19% one-star ratings. Positive reviewers often mention quick chat support, fast payouts, TopstepTV and the community. Some reviewers report disputes over how drawdown rules were applied, feeling pushed into different programs once profitable, and account closures or failed appeals after technical problems. Trustpilot shows Topstep replying to about 5% of negative reviews. Topstep's own disclosures say 33.3% of funded participants received a payout in 2025 and 0.71% of XFA traders were called up to a live account. Its marketing figures vary between pages (for example "$1.5B+" and "more than $1.4 billion" paid out).

Alternatives to Topstep

  • My Funded Futures: one-time pricing with no activation fee and a daily-payout Rapid plan at 90%.
  • Alpha Futures: EOD drawdown on all plans, no activation fee and up to four payouts a month.
  • TradeDay: low sale prices, no activation fee and a Quick Pay account with no payout buffer.
  • Earn2Trade: a structured route to a real live account with EOD drawdown.

Compare head to head in Topstep vs My Funded Futures, Topstep vs Alpha Futures, Earn2Trade vs Topstep and Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding.

How we verified this review

Checked November 2026. We reviewed topstep.com (the Topstep Prop and No Activation Fee pages) and help-center articles on pricing, Combine and XFA parameters, the maximum and daily loss limits, consistency, resets, payouts, live and Pro accounts, eligibility, trading hours, prohibited conduct and API access, plus Trustpilot. Unverified or conflicting: No Activation Fee prices (two sets published), which third-party platforms are open to new traders, and the exact Tier 1 news window. Most traders fail evaluations and fees are at risk; this is not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

Is Topstep legit?

Topstep is a long-running US futures prop firm with a detailed public help center and published payout statistics. Its Trustpilot score is 3.7 from more than 15,000 reviews, lower than most futures peers.

Does Topstep have an activation fee?

On the Standard path, yes: $149 per Express Funded Account. The No Activation Fee path removes it in exchange for a higher monthly price.

How long does Topstep take to pay out?

You can request after five qualifying winning days (Standard) or three traded days (Consistency). US traders using Aeropay can be paid almost instantly after approval; other methods take 1 to 10 business days.

Does Topstep allow news trading?

Trading is restricted briefly around Tier 1 releases, and deliberately trading full size into major news is prohibited. Other news is not restricted.

Is Topstep's drawdown trailing?

Yes, it trails your end-of-day balance but is enforced in real time, and it locks at the starting balance in the Combine (or $0 in the XFA).

Can I hold trades overnight with Topstep?

No. All positions must be closed by 3:10 pm CT each weekday.

Sources

Every figure on this page was checked against these pages on the date shown above.

Prop firm rules change often. Always confirm current terms on the firm's website before buying. Trading involves significant risk; this review is not financial advice. Spot an error? Tell us.

Guides and comparisons

Prop firms with weekly or faster payouts (2026)

Prop firms whose payouts run weekly, daily or on demand after the first withdrawal, with each program's first-payout rule, ongoing frequency, split at that frequency and methods, plus the buffers, caps and consistency checks that apply.

Blog

prop-firms-with-weekly-payouts

Prop firms with no time limit to pass (2026)

Nine prop firms whose evaluations have no time limit to pass, with the programs it applies to, minimum days, drawdown type, inactivity rules and FundedTime scores, plus the pros and cons of no-deadline challenges.

Blog

prop-firms-with-no-time-limit

FundingPips vs Maven Trading

FundingPips vs Maven Trading: two low-cost forex prop firms compared on 2-step prices, drawdown, EA and news rules, refunds and payout cycles.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-maven-trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading

The5ers vs Maven Trading: 2-step forex challenges compared on targets, daily and maximum loss, EA policies, fee refunds and payout timing.

Blog

the5ers-vs-maven-trading

How to pass a prop firm challenge: a step-by-step plan

A step-by-step plan for passing a prop firm challenge: choose rules that fit your strategy, size risk from the daily and maximum loss limits, pace the target, and know what to do in week one and after a losing day.

Blog

how-to-pass-a-prop-firm-challenge

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay

Earn2Trade vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on price, daily loss limits, news rules, payout timing and their 50% split thresholds.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-tradeday

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding

Bulenox vs Apex Trader Funding: one-time prices, a choice of trailing or EOD drawdown and payout terms compared. Most Apex figures are third-party and unverified.

Blog

bulenox-vs-apex-trader-funding

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures vs My Funded Futures: monthly vs one-time pricing, EOD drawdown, consistency rules, bot policies and payouts compared with a 50K example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-my-funded-futures

Topstep vs TradeDay

Topstep vs TradeDay: two monthly futures evaluations compared on fees, drawdown, news rules and payout splits, with a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-tradeday

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext

Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext: 2 Step GOAT against Stellar 2-Step on daily loss, payout caps and fees, refunds, platforms and US access.

Blog

goat-funded-trader-vs-fundednext

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO

Alpha Capital Group vs FTMO: Alpha Pro against the FTMO 2-Step on daily loss, static drawdown, refunds, weekend rules, payouts and US access.

Blog

alpha-capital-group-vs-ftmo

FTMO vs E8 Markets

FTMO vs E8 Markets: FTMO's 1-Step and 2-Step against E8 One and E8 Signature on drawdown, payouts and US access, with unverified E8 figures labelled.

Blog

ftmo-vs-e8-markets

The5ers vs FundingPips

The5ers vs FundingPips: High Stakes against 2 Step Standard on targets, profitable days, payout caps and cycles, refunds, platforms and scores.

Blog

the5ers-vs-fundingpips

FundingPips vs FundedNext

FundingPips vs FundedNext: two low-cost 2-step firms compared on price, daily loss measurement, refunds, payout cycles, leverage and platforms.

Blog

fundingpips-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs FundingPips

FTMO vs FundingPips compared: 2-step rules, daily loss maths on $100k, payout cycles, refunds, platforms and FundedTime scores.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundingpips

Prop firm news: November 2026 roundup

What we found re-checking 21 prop firms in November 2026: promo codes, new rule changes, Trustpilot ratings withheld and official pages we could not verify.

News

prop-firm-news-november-2026

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures: LucidFlex against MFFU's Builder and Rapid plans on drawdown, consistency, payout caps and splits.

Blog

lucid-trading-vs-my-funded-futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures

Bulenox vs My Funded Futures: one-time prices, drawdown choice, daily loss limits and payout terms compared, with a worked 100K example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-my-funded-futures

Tradeify vs Topstep

Tradeify vs Topstep: one-time fee vs monthly subscription, EOD drawdown on both, payout caps and methods, with a worked 150K example.

Blog

tradeify-vs-topstep

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify: intraday or EOD drawdown, payout paths, pricing and what we could verify on each firm's official site.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-tradeify

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext

Clarity Traders vs FundedNext: two-phase evaluations with the same 8% and 5% targets, but different drawdowns, minimum days, news rules, payout splits and methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-fundednext

Clarity Traders vs FTMO

Clarity Traders vs FTMO: low entry prices, no minimum days and USDT payouts against a long track record, a static 2-Step drawdown and fiat payout methods. Includes a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

clarity-traders-vs-ftmo

Intermediate

How news trading rules work at prop firms

The common types of prop firm news rule, from blackout windows to profit adjustments, with worked examples and a checklist for reading the terms.

Academy

Intermediate

5

prop-firm-news-trading-rules

Bulenox vs TradeDay

Bulenox vs TradeDay: one-time fees with a 30-day window, or a cheap monthly subscription with a one-day first payout. Drawdown choices, payout terms and a worked 50K cost example.

Blog

bulenox-vs-tradeday

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures

Apex Trader Funding vs My Funded Futures: intraday or EOD drawdown at both, but MFFU's plans are documented on its official site while most current Apex terms come from third parties.

Blog

apex-trader-funding-vs-my-funded-futures

Earn2Trade vs Topstep

Earn2Trade vs Topstep: two monthly-subscription futures firms with EOD drawdown, but very different daily limits, consistency rules and payout splits. Includes a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

earn2trade-vs-topstep

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader

My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader: two firms built around frequent payouts. One-time vs monthly pricing, buffers, intraday vs EOD drawdown and a worked 50K withdrawal example.

Blog

my-funded-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Alpha Futures

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: two monthly-billed futures firms with EOD drawdown that locks at the starting balance. Activation fees, payout caps, bot rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

topstep-vs-alpha-futures

Maven Trading vs FTMO

Maven Trading vs FTMO: a $440 $100,000 2-Step against FTMO's established 2-Step. Targets, daily loss measurement, EA rules, payout caps and a worked example with open profit at the daily reset.

Blog

maven-trading-vs-ftmo

FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers: published USD prices and flexible reward cycles against unlimited scaling toward a 100% split. Targets, minimum days, news, EA rules and a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

fundednext-vs-the5ers

Fastest first payout prop firms

Prop firms whose stated first payout can come within 7 days or sooner, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's exact first-payout condition.

Blog

fastest-first-payout-prop-firms

Highest profit split prop firms

Prop firms with a 100% or 95% maximum profit split, and exactly how each one gets there, plus the 90% firms that pay it from the first payout. From our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

highest-profit-split-prop-firms

Prop firms with refundable fees

Which prop firms refund the challenge fee, how much and at which payout: eight firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each refund rule from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

prop-firms-with-refundable-fees

Best one-step challenge prop firms

Prop firms that offer a one-step challenge, ranked by FundedTime score, with each firm's 1-Step target, daily limit and drawdown where verified.

Blog

best-one-step-challenge-prop-firms

Best instant funding prop firms

Prop firms that list an instant funding program, ranked by FundedTime score, with the instant-account rules we could verify for each.

Blog

best-instant-funding-prop-firms

Best TradingView prop firms

Prop firms that support TradingView, ranked by FundedTime score: how each firm connects it, US access and the drawdown you trade under, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-tradingview-prop-firms

Best cTrader prop firms

Prop firms that offer cTrader, ranked by FundedTime score, with US access, EA support on cTrader and the key rules for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-ctrader-prop-firms

Best MT5 prop firms

Prop firms whose verified platform list includes MT5, ranked by FundedTime score, with split, drawdown type and US platform notes.

Blog

best-mt5-prop-firms

Best prop firms for beginners

Beginner-friendly prop firms chosen by transparent data criteria: refundable fee, static drawdown and verified rules, ranked by FundedTime score.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-beginners

Best prop firms for EAs and trading bots

Which prop firms allow expert advisors and trading bots, and on what terms: 13 firms ranked by FundedTime score, with each EA rule as our November 2026 reviews state it.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-eas-and-bots

Best prop firms for news trading

Prop firms that allow news trading on at least one stage, ranked by FundedTime score, with the evaluation and funded news rule for each, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-news-trading

Best prop firms for US traders

Prop firms that accept US traders, split into futures and forex and ranked by FundedTime score, with the platform limits and payout rails each one applies, from our November 2026 reviews.

Blog

best-prop-firms-for-us-traders

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader

Alpha Futures vs Take Profit Trader: EOD drawdown and capped payouts up to four times a month, or daily withdrawals above a buffer at 80%. Pricing, rules and a worked 50K payout example.

Blog

alpha-futures-vs-take-profit-trader

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: Topstep's published Combine rules against Apex's mostly third-party reported terms, with a worked 50K example of intraday vs EOD drawdown.

Blog

topstep-vs-apex-trader-funding

Topstep vs My Funded Futures

Topstep vs My Funded Futures: monthly subscription plus activation fee, or one-time pricing with three payout rhythms. Drawdown, daily limits, payouts and a worked 50K example.

Blog

topstep-vs-my-funded-futures

FTMO vs FundedNext

FTMO vs FundedNext: two refundable 2-Step challenges with static drawdown, compared on targets, minimum days, leverage, news rules and payout options, with a worked $100,000 example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-fundednext

FTMO vs The5ers

FTMO vs The5ers: near-identical 10% and 5% two-step rules, but different fee refunds, early payout caps, news rules and scaling plans. Includes a worked $100,000 first-payout example.

Blog

ftmo-vs-the5ers

Intermediate

Static vs trailing drawdown: how to trade each

Static, end-of-day trailing and intraday trailing drawdown compared on the same trades, with where trailing floors lock at real firms and how to trade each model.

Academy

Intermediate

2

static-vs-trailing-drawdown

Intermediate

Position sizing for prop firm challenges

How to size every trade so a normal losing streak can never break your daily or max loss limit, with forex and futures formulas, worked examples and firm caps.

Academy

Intermediate

1

position-sizing-for-prop-firms